google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD GIRLS, WAUSAU WEST BOYS EARN WINS AT FINAL WVC CROSS COUNTRY DUAL


The Marshfield cross country team honored its seniors at Senior Night on Friday at Frey Field in Spencer. The Tigers competed against Wausau West in their final dual meet of the season. (Submitted photo)


Zaleski Sports


SPENCER – The Marshfield girls and Wausau West boys won team titles at the final Wisconsin Valley Conference cross country dual meet for both teams on Friday at Frey Field.


The Marshfield girls swept the top six spots and had eight top-10 finishes to cruise to the team win.


Eliana Kanitz won the race in 19:46.8, with teammates Meghan Jaeger (20:12.7), Michaela Dick (21:07.7), Kiari Kim (21:19.8), Dehlia Kilty (21:25.5), and Calleigh Kanitz (21:25.9).

Wausau West’s Ashley Danielson finished seventh in 22:04.8.


Ben Stangel won the boys race for Wausau West in 17:22.2, 14 seconds ahead of Caleb Cychosz.


Henry Hoerneman was third for Marshfield in 18:03.7 and Seth Oemig took fifth for the Tigers in 18:28.4.


Marshfield and Wausau West will compete at the Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet at Nine Mile Recreation Park in Rib Mountain on Tuesday.


Wausau West at Marshfield Cross Country Boys Wausau West 20, Marshfield 39 Individual results: 1. Ben Stangel (WW) 17:22.2; 2. Caleb Cychosz (WW) 17:36.5; 3. Henry Hoerneman (MAR) 18:03.7; 4. Nathan Hartman (WW) 18:25.8; 5. Seth Oemig (MAR) 18:28.4; 6. Erik Mikalofsky (WW) 18:37.2; 7. Reuben Mathias (WW) 18:53.3; 8. Derek Danielson (WW) 18:53.3; 9. Jesse Messmann (MAR) 18:53.6; 10. James Ketterer (MAR) 19:19.8; 11. Aidan Swanson (WW) 19:19.8; 12. David McKee (MAR) 19:26.8; 13. Myles Jensen (MAR) 19:29.9; 14. Ian Brunson (MAR) 19:40.2; 15. Jake Pease (WW) 19:49.5; 16. Luke Brown (WW) 19:50.6; 17. Thomas Cashmer (MAR) 20:10.9; 18. Marcus Perkins (MAR) 20:29.4; 19. Kian Garske (WW) 20:36.7; 20. Levi Mathias (WW) 20:46.2; 21. Sawyer Mork (WW) 20:52.5; 22. Charlie Kenney (MAR) 20:54.9; 23. Noah Wildman (WW) 20:56.6; 24. Sam Edmondson (WW) 21:00.8; 25. Morgan Shrader (MAR) 21:22.3; 26. Elijah Fish (MAR) 22:02.4; 27. Nate Pease (WW) 22:02.4; 28. Mason Sorensen (WW) 22:31.0; 29. Lucas Hager (WW) 22:31.8; 30. Cade Klosinski (WW) 22:51.5; 31. Hayden Rice (MAR) 23:11.3; 32. Michael Wright (MAR) 24:05.8; 33. Jacob Hahn (WW) 24:33.7; 34. Tom Onan (MAR) 24:40.4; 35. Joseph White (MAR) 24:51.1; 36. Clinton Tompkins (MAR) 26:06.8; 37. Breton Wayde (WW) 26:13.3; 38. Gaven Lange (WW) 28:02.4; 39. Bryce Loll (MAR) 29:04.6. Girls Marshfield 15, Wausau West 53 Individual results: 1. Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 19:46.8; 2. Meghan Jaeger (MAR) 20:12.7; 3. Michaela Dick (MAR) 21:01.7; 4. Kiari Kim (MAR) 21:19.8; 5. Dehlia Kilty (MAR) 21:25.5; 6. Calleigh Kanitz (MAR) 21:25.9; 7. Ashley Danielson (WW) 22:04.8; 8. Jerica Mueller (MAR) 22:16.6; 9. Bailey Mueller (MAR) 22:18.7; 10. Landyn Schroeder (WW) 22:27.3; 11. Sophie Sinz (WW) 22:42.3; 12. Tori Myers (WW) 22:45.8; 13. Kate Lebaron (MAR) 22:46.6; 14. Bailey Bauer (MAR) 22:47.4; 15. Adah Boyd (WW) 23:13.1; 16. Alex Galang (WW) 23:40.0; 17. Grace Albee (WW) 23:40.1; 18. Leah Ottosen (WW) 23:57.2; 19. Mya Williamson (MAR) 24:09.3; 20. Mya Ellis (MAR) 24:12.4; 21. Lily Truskowski (MAR) 24:21.5; 22. Allison Geiger (MAR) 24:32.4; 23. Carolina Sullenger (MAR) 24:36.3; 24. Greta Mahler (WW) 24:41.8; 25. Keara Ronning (MAR) 24:49.0; 26. Claire Butalla (WW) 24:52.9; 27. Maddie Hahn (WW) 25:17.8; 28. Avery Edwards (WW) 25:43.6; 29. Maddie Phelps (WW) 26:04.0; 30. Leah Brown (MAR) 26:04.5; 31. Abby Adler (MAR) 26:04.5; 32. Reese Scheibe (MAR) 26:09.9; 33. Grace Edwards (WW) 26:14.6; 34. Emily Sautebin (MAR) 26:17.6; 35. Sarah McKee (MAR) 26:20.3; 36. Lily Nordin (WW) 26:27.3; 37. Lauren Edwards (WW) 26:48.4; 38. Ainsley Hall (MAR) 26:50.1; 39. Zoe Swanson WW) 26:53.4; 40. Ellie Jensen (MAR) 26:56.3; 41. Lizzie Hanson (MAR) 27:15.5; 42. Lauren Pyevich (WW) 27;25.0; 43. Abigail Pietsch (MAR) 27:31.7; 44. MaKenzie Schreiner (MAR) 27:39.5; 45. Elizabeth Burger (WW) 28:19.8; 46. Emily Johnson (WW) 28:21.2; 47. Katelyn Sternweis (MAR) 28:26.6; 48. Emma Olson (MAR) 28:55.3; 49. Sophia Gruenling (MAR) 28:56.3; 50. Hannah Harycki (MAR) 29:35.4; 51. Annabelle Bartelt (WW) 30:01.0; 52. Tarra Trular (MAR) 32:34.5; 53. Kiarra Grosbier (MAR) 32:40.9; 54. Jordana Meissner (MAR) 32:41.2; 55. Ava Hasenbank (MAR) 34:09.0.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter