MARSHFIELD GIRLS SWIMMING WINS EVERY RACE, BEATS WAUSAU WEST FOR FIRST WVC VICTORY



Marshfield's Lou Deleflie Lafarge races to a second place finish in 100 yard butterfly. Photo Courtesy: Lucky Shot Media


Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won all 11 events to defeat Wausau West 98-71 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls swimming dual meet on Tuesday at Marshfield High School.


Terra Risa, Faith Risa and Skylar Onsager each won two individual events and were all part of two relay wins as well for the Tigers, who are now 1-3 in WVC duals this fall. West falls to 1-2.


Terra Risa won the 200-yard freestyle (2:14.07) and the 100 backstroke (1:08.74), Faith Risa was first in the 200 individual medley (2:25.99) and the 100 breaststroke (1:15.75), and Onsager won the 50 freeestyle (26.53) and the 100 freestyle (57.53) for Marshfield.


Terra Risa, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue and Onsager won the 200 medley relay in 2:02.38; Terra Risa, Lauren Olszewski, Donahue and Brooke Begotka were first int eh 200 freestyle relay in 1:50.88; and Begota, Olszewski, Onsager and Faith Risa won the 400 freestyle in 4:01.76 as well for the Tigers.


Donahue added a victory in the 100 butterfly (1:04.25) and Begotka won the 500 freestyle (6:05.61) for the Tigers.


Marshfield will be off until next Thursday, Oct. 7, when it swims in a dual at Wisconsin Rapids.


Marshfield 98, Wausau West 71

Winners and Marshfield finishers

200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Terra Risa, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue, Skylar Onsager) 2:02.38; 5. Marshfield (Katie Wagner, Ella Allar, Lou Deleflie Lafarge, Jordana Meissner) 2:26.56.

200 freestyle: 1. T. Risa (MAR) 2:14.07; 2. Lauren Olszewski (MAR) 2:15.93; 6. Sophia Gruenling (MAR) 3:00.29.

200 individual medley: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 2:25.99; 2. Brooke Begotka (MAR) 2:26.49; 6. Allar (MAR) 3:13.86.

50 freestyle: 1. Onsager (MAR) 26.53; 3. Donahue (MAR) 27.50; 6. Meissner (MAR) 32.88.

100 butterfly: 1. Donahue (MAR) 1:04.25; 2. Deleflie Lafarge (MAR) 1:14.32.

100 freestyle: 1. Onsager (MAR) 57.53; 2. Olszewski (MAR) 1:01.75; 6. Melina DeLeske (MAR) 1:18.25.

500 freestyle: 1. Begotka (MAR) 6:05.61; 5. Meissner (MAR) 7:59.12; 6. Wagner (MAR) 8:30.60.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (T. Risa, Olszewski, Donahue, Begotka) 1:50.88; 4. Marshfield (Allar, Gruenling, Sam Kilty, Emma Olson) 2:11.97.

100 backstroke: 1. T. Risa (MAR) 1:08.74; 2. Deleflie Lafarge (MAR) 1:10.75; 6. Lizzie Hanson (MAR) 1:28.97.

100 breaststroke: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 1:15.75; 4. Allar (MAR) 1:32.81; 6. Kilty (MAR) 1:34.48.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Begotka, Olszewski, Onsager, F. Risa) 4:01.76; 5. Marshfield (Olson, Gruenling, Meissner, Kilty) 5:11.10.

91 views0 comments