MARSHFIELD BOYS WIN TITLE, GIRLS TAKE SECOND AT MEDFORD CROSS COUNTRY INVITE


The Marshfield boys cross country team won the title at the Medford Invitational on Thursday. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


MEDFORD – The Marshfield boys cross country team, behind four top-10 finishes, earned the team title at the Medford Invitational on Thursday at Medford High School.


The Tigers finished with 31 points to win the title, with Medford second with 52. The positions were switched with the girls as Medford won with 28 points and Marshfield was second with 52.


Joe Sullivan of Medford won the boys race easily in 16:30.8, 47 seconds ahead of Northland Pine’s Sam Gremban.


Henry Hoerneman was third (17:35.3), Graham Lonsdale fifth (18:04.8), Thomas Cashmer sixth (18:10.7), Owen Hoerneman eighth (18:17.6) and Jesse Messmann ninth (18:26.8) for the Marshfield boys.


Nora Gremban of Northland Pines edged Elizabeth Schmidt of Merrill by four seconds to win the girls race.


Eliana Kanitz was fifth (21:09.5), Carolina Sullenger ninth (22:34.2), Kairi Kim 10th (22:35.5), Natalie Hebbring 13th (23:36.0) and Serenity Paisley 15th (24:14.2) were the scoring runners for Marshfield.


Marshfield will enjoy a week off before competing at the Wisconsin Rapids Invitational on Oct. 9 at the Ridges Golf Course, home of the WIAA state meet at the end of the month.


Medford Cross Country Invitational

Sept. 30, at Medford High School

Boys

Team scores: 1. Marshfield 31; 2. Medford 52; 3. Northland Pines 66; 4. Merrill 80; 5. Antigo incomplete.

Top 10 and Marshfield finishers: 1. Joe Sullivan (MED) 16:30.8; 2. Sam Gremban (NP) 17:17.5; 3. Henry Hoerneman (MAR) 17:35.3; 4. Tanner Hraby (MED) 17:43.7; 5. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 18:04.8; 6. Thomas Cashmer (MAR) 18:10.7; 7. Callen Hoeppner (MER) 18:12.8; 8. Owen Hoerneman (MAR) 18:17.6; 9. Jesse Messmann (MAR) 18:26.8; 10. David Golisch (MER) 19:00.1; 12. James Ketterer (MAR) 19:14.1; 15. David McKee (MAR) 19:32.8; 16. Judah Herman (MAR) 19:33.2; 23. Morgan Shrader (MAR) 20:10.8; 26. Elijah Fish (MAR) 20:41.1; 28. Hayden Rice (MAR) 20:52.3; 29. Brandon Messmann (MAR) 21:00.6; 39. Ean Sautebin (MAR) 23:43.3.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Medford 28; 2. Marshfield 52; 3. Merrill 91; 4. Northland Pines 94; 5. Antigo 118.

Top 10 and Marshfield finishers: 1. Nora Gremban (NP) 19:13.0; 2. Elizabeth Schmidt (MER) 19:17.3; 3. Meredith Richter (MED) 20:21.7; 4. Bryn Fronk (MED) 20:49.5; 5. Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 21:09.5; 6. Brooke Rudolph (MED) 21:14.3; 7. Jennifer Kahn (MED) 21:33.4; 8. Alexis Fleegel (MED) 21:38.2; 9. Carolina Sullenger (MAR) 22:34.2; 10. Kairi Kim (MAR) 22:35.5; 13. Natalie Hebbring (MAR) 23:36.0; 15. Serenity Paisley (MAR) 24:14.2; 17. Lauryn Katzenberger (MAR) 24:24.7; 18. Keara Ronning (MAR) 24:24.8; 21. Lily Truskowski (MAR) 25:16.5; 22. Abby Adler (MAR) 25:33.5; 25. Sarah McKee (MAR) 25:55.5; 26. Mya Ellis (MAR) 25:56.7; 29. Ella Joyce (MAR) 26:19.2; 31. Makenzie Schreiner (MAR) 26:47.7; 33. Natalie Kanitz (MAR) 27:30.0; 39. Maggie Willuweit (MAR) 28:47.1; 44. Peyton Daul (MAR) 30:25.8; 45. Faith Blaskowski (MAR) 30:29.9.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com.

37 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Zaleski Sports SHEBOYGAN – Lucca Weinkauf drove in five runs to help the Plover Legion baseball team to a 15-4 victory over Green Bay Southwest in a game at the Sheboygan Legion Tournament on Friday.