COLBY WINS 11 EVENTS AT EASTERN CLOVERBELT CONFERENCE TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

Updated: Jun 11, 2021




Zaleski Sports


COLBY – Colby won 11 events to lead the way at the 2021 Eastern Cloverbelt Conference Track Championships on Tuesday at Colby High School.


Team scores were not reported.


Caden Healy was a triple-winner for the Colby boys, taking first in the 100 meters (11.44 seconds), the 200 (23.46) and the long jump (20 feet, ½ inch).


Other winners for the Colby boys were Chase Oehmichen in the 3,200 (10:42.22), Mason Voss in the discus (130-1), and Brent Jeske in the shot put (46-7).


The Colby girls had five conference champions – Willow Oehmichen in the 1,600 (6:06.40), Trinity Severson in the 300 hurdles (48.62), Malayna Rieck in the discus (112-6) and shot put (35 ½), and the 3,200 relay (12:14.90).


Spencer’s Leah Zastrow set a new conference meet record in the girls pole vault with a vault of 10-7 to win that event. Zastrow also won the 100 hurdles in 16.05 seconds and was second in the 300 hurdles in 50.15 seconds.


The Spencer boys 400 relay team also won a conference title, winning in 48.00 seconds.


Columbus Catholic senior Eden Jacobson won the boys 400 meters in 54.82 seconds and was second in both the 100 (11.68) and 200 (23.63).


The Columbus girls had three second-place finishes. Emmalee Jicinsky was runner-up in the high jump (4-10) and the long jump (15-3 ¼).


Noah Eckelberg, as the only competitor, won all four wheelchair events – 26-10¾ in the shot put, 59.35 seconds in the 400, 2:07.94 in the 800 and 4:24.65 in the 1,600.


Neillsville’s Teagen Dillenbeck was a triple-winner, and Taytor Lowry had a pair of victories and a second-place finish in boys competition.


Dillenbeck won the 110 hurdles (16.16), the 300 hurdles (43.87), and the pole vault (11-0), while Lowry won the 800 (2:04.60) and the 1,600 (4:36.99), and was second in the 3,200 (10:50.88).


The Neillsville boys also won the 1,600 relay (3:53.47) and the 3,200 relay (9:32.91).


The Loyal girls had seven conference champions led by triple-winner Savannah Schley.


Schley won the 400 (1:00.26), the 800 (2:27.80) and the 3,200 (13:37.22).


Loyal’s other winners were Alyssia Zvolena in the high jump (4-10), Abrial Kubista in the triple jump (31-6), the 400 relay (52.27) and the 800 relay (1:56.63).


Gilman’s Grace Tallier was a triple-winner as well, taking first in the 100 (13.00), 200 (26.72), and the long jump (15-10).


Greenwood had a pair of victories from Nathan Revier, who was first in the high jump (5-8½) and the triple jump (40-5 ½).


Colby, Columbus Catholic, Greenwood, Loyal and Spencer will compete at a WIAA Division 3 regional at Colby on Monday. Neillsville will compete in a D-2 regional at West Salem.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of milesplit.com.

9 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Zaleski Sports SHEBOYGAN – Lucca Weinkauf drove in five runs to help the Plover Legion baseball team to a 15-4 victory over Green Bay Southwest in a game at the Sheboygan Legion Tournament on Friday.