COLBY GIRLS, NEILLSVILLE BOYS ROLL TO TITLES AT EASTERN CLOVERBELT CONFERENCE TRACK MEET


The Colby girls track team won the team title at the Eastern Cloverbelt Conference Track Meet on Tuesday. (Submitted photo)


Zaleski Sports


COLBY – The Colby girls and Neillsville boys rolled to the team titles at the 2022 Eastern Cloverbelt Conference Track & Field Meet on Tuesday at Colby High School.


The Colby girls won eight events and finished with 212.5 points, well ahead of second-place Loyal (152.5). Neillsville was third with 77.5, Spencer tied for sixth with Greenwood at 35 points, Granton was eighth with 23.5, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic was ninth with 22.


The Neillsville boys had six first-place finishes and racked up 200.5 points, with Colby second with 125, Spencer fourth with 78.5, Greenwood fifth with 53, Marshfield Columbus Catholic sixth with 41, and Granton ninth with nine.



The Neillsville boys track team won the team title at the Eastern Cloverbelt Conference Track Meet on Tuesday at Colby High School. (Submitted photo)

Daisy Feiten won the 1,600 (5:29.71) and the 3,200 (13:50.29), and Trinity Severson was the winner in the 100 hurdles (16.66) and 300 hurdles (49.08) to grab double individual titles for the Colby girls.


Willow Oehmichen won the 800 (2:39.84), Malayna Rieck took first in the discus (126-0), the 1,600 relay team of Hayden Willner, Severons, Oehmichen and Feiten won in 4:12.94, and the 3,200 relay team of Mercedes Sarkkinen, MaKenna Herrmann, Reagan Schraufnagel and Casey Reynolds took first in 11:35.23 as well for Colby.


Caden Healy was a triple-winner for the Colby boys as he won the 100 (11.57), 200 (23.54) and long jump (18-10.25). Derek Jeske also grabbed a win in the discus (125-9) for the Hornets.


The Loyal girls won four events as Alyssia Zvolena won the high jump (5-0), Abrial Kubista took first in the triple jump (34-1/2), the 400 relay team of Leah Scherer, Sheila Tellock, Alyssia Zvolena and Aubre Robida won in 51.91, and the 800 relay team of Molly Zvolena, Tellock, Lisa Steffens and Scherer was victorious in 1:53.28.


The Neillsville boys had two double-winners to help the Warriors to the team title as Taytor Lowry won the 800 (2:06.03) and 1,600 (4:44.87), and Asten Schultz won the high jump (5-10) and triple jump (39-9).

Neillsville also had wins from the Mason Roenz in the shot put (46-0) and the 800 relay team of Mason Kreitlow, Derek Zschernitz, Braylon Boyer and Brody Bergemann in 1:39.57.


Columbus Catholic had six top-three finishes and two conference titles, all coming from three athletes.


Andrew Scheer won the boys 3,200 meters in 10:10.44 and was second in the 1,600 in 4:46.47. His brother Isaac Scheer placed third in both races - 4:49.77 in the 1,600 and 10:45.76 in the 3,200.


Mira Torbey won the girls long jump (15-8¼) and was third in the 100 meters (13.53 seconds).


The Spencer boys won four events, including three relays.


Noah Schultz took first in the 400 meters in 54.97 seconds, and was part of the 3,200 relay team along with Levi Anderson, Tim Yorgey and Alexander Baumgarten that won in 9:54.85, and the 1,600 relay team of Levi Anderson, Malachai Anderson and Kaizer Eikleberry that won in 3:50.45.


The Rockets also had wins from the boys 400 relay team of Landon Behselich, Baumgarten, Kyle Nieman and Niklas Pohl in 47.69 seconds, and Leah Zastrow in the girls pole vault with a vault of 10 feet.


Emily Wehrman added a third-place finish in the girls 800 in 2:47.00 for the Spencer girls.


2022 Eastern Cloverbelt Conference Track Meet

May 17, at Colby High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Colby 212.5; 2. Loyal 152.5; 3. Neillsville 77.5; 4. Gilman 58; 5. Owen-Withee 46; 6. Spencer and Greenwood 35; 8. Granton 23.5; 9. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 22.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Neillsville 200.5; 2. Colby 125; 3. Owen-Withee 113; 4. Spencer 78.5; 5. Greenwood 53; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 41; 7. Loyal 30; 8. Gilman 18; 9. Granton 9.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of athletic.net.

74 views0 comments