AUBURNDALE BOYS, STRATFORD GIRLS WIN TEAM TITLES AT PITTSVILLE CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL



Zaleski Sports


PITTSVILLE – The Auburndale boys and Stratford girls claimed team titles at the season-opening Pittsville Cross Country Invitational on Thursday at Pittsville High School.


Andrew Scheer of Marshfield Columbus Catholic won the boys race in 18:21.9, 14.9 seconds ahead of teammate Isaac Scheer.


Charles Jewell and Ian Grosskopf led the charge for Auburndale, placing third and fourth, respectively. The Eagles had their top five runners finish in the top 20 and ended up with 45 points, well ahead of Colby/Abbotsford and Pittsville, which each had 73 points. Stratford was fourth with 83. Columbus Catholic and Spencer had incomplete squads.


Ethan Heeg led the Stratford boys with a sixth-place finish in 19:43.4, and Cree Daboe also earned a top-10 finsih taking eighth.


Derek Grossman led Pittsville, finishing 12th in 20:28.6; Colby/Abbotsford’s top runner was Talon Severson (seventh in 19:51.4); and Spencer’s top finishers was Malachai Anderson, who took 27th in 22:24.3.


Only three of the nine girls team had complete squads as Stratford won the team standings with 26 points as four Tigers finished in the top nine.


Daisy Feiten won the girls race in 22:46.3 to lead Colby to second place with 37 points.


Stratford’s Kayla Casperson finished second, 8 seconds behind Feiten, and Jordyn Karl (third, 23:04.6) and Mckenna Zieher (fourth, 23:13) had the top spots for Auburndale.


Auburndale, Pittsville and Colby will compete at the Marathon Invitational at Nine Mile Forest in Rib Mountain on Sept. 2. Spencer and Columbus Catholic are off until Sept. 4 when the Dons host their annual invitational at Wildwood Park in Marshfield.


Pittsville Cross Country Invitational

Aug. 26, at Pittsville High School

Boys

Team scores: 1. Auburndale 45; 2. Colby/Abbotsford 73; 3. Pittsville 73; 4. Stratford 83; 5. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 105; 6. Wauzeka-Steuben 117; Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Nekoosa, Spencer and Gresham/Bowler incomplete.

Top 10 and local finishers: 1. Andrew Scheer (MCC) 18:21.9; 2. Isaac Scheer (MCC) 18:36.8; 3. Charles Jewell (AUB) 18:46.6; 4. Ian Grosskopf (AUB) 19:33.6; 5. Sam Bowden (PIT) 19:40.0; 6. Ethan Heeg (ST) 19:43.4; 7. Talon Severson (CA) 19:51.4; 8. Cree Daboe (ST) 19:55.8; 9. Simon Schaier (WB) 20:13.9; 10. Mason White Eagle (AUB) 20:23.9; 11. Matthew Mateer (CA) 20:24.6; 12. Derek Grossman (PIT) 20:28.6; 14. Max Adams (CA) 20:39.1; 16. Ezra Fiala (PIT) 20:44.1; 17. Brett Bangart (ST) 21:05.0; 18. Sawyer Cherney (AUB) 21:05.2; 20. Gavin White Eagle (AUB) 21:27.9; 21. Richard Streveler (CA) 21:39.7; 22. Landen Losievski (PIT) 21:41.3; 23. Parker Empey (AUB) 21:47.1; 25. Alex Mikes (AUB) 22:20.9; 26. Adam Kundinger (AUB) 22:21.4; 27. Malachai Anderson (SP) 22:24.3; 28. James Binder (AUB) 22:25.4; 31. Brayden Kumm (PIT) 23:18.0; 32. Caden Foster (ST) 23:26.7; 33. Caleb Rucker (SP) 23:32.2; 34. Carter Roth (CA) 23:46.0; 35. Braxton Smith (CA) 23:46.6; 36. Braylon Schoelzel (CA) 23:48.2; 37. Drew Lang (MCC) 23:50.8; 38. Kaizer Eikleberry (SP) 24:04.0; 39. Derek Wiese(ST) 24:06.6; 42. James Pankratz (AUB) 24:17.2; 45. Luke Merritt (PIT) 24:51.0; 46. Trace Wilke (PIT) 25:02.0; 47. Levi Anderson (SP) 25:02.9; 48. Keegan Empey (AUB) 25:07.6; 49. Logan Wright (ST) 25:13.8; 51. Noah Kulas (CA) 25:24.1; 52. Mark Fieweger (MCC) 25:58.8; 55. Ben Willfahrt (AUB) 26:28.3; 56. Hunter McDaniel (PIT) 26:49.4; 58. Josiah Bridger (CA) 27>58.1; 61. Conner Ostricki (ST) 29:27.4; 63. Brandon Gebelein (ST) 35:06.9.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Stratford 26; 2. Colby 37; 3. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 77; Auburndale, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Nekoosa, Pittsville, Spencer, Wauzeka-Steuben incomplete.

Top 10 and local finishers: 1. Daisy Feiten (COLBY) 22:46.3; 2. Kayla Casperson (ST) 22:54.3; 3. Jordyn Karl (AUB) 23:04.6; 4. Mckenna Zieher (AUB) 23:13.1; 5. Mercedes Sarkkinen (COLBY) 23:16.6; 6. Kressa Wenzel (ST) 23:26.1; 7. Autumn Richardson (AUB) 23:30.0; 8. Breleigh Skaya (ST) 23:37.7; 9. Lydia Golbach (ST) 23:4.0; 10. Ruby Nowinsky (WB) 24:29.5; 11. Trinity Severson (COLBY) 24:55.9; 12. Sarah Zuelke (ST) 24:59.1; 13. Ella Heidmann (ST) 25:29.3; 14. Samantha Mielke (ST) 25:38.3; 15. Reagan Schraufnagel (COLBY) 25:51.5; 16. Ella Halopka (COLBY) 26:05.4; 17. Payton Roth (COLBY) 26:20.8; 18. Casey Reynolds (COLBY) 26:21.8; 19. Natalie Fuller (PIT) 26:59.9; 22. Lily Rees (PIT) 27:18.6; 23. Lexie Christopherson (ST) 27:24.0; 24. Pearl Feiten (COLBY) 28:12.3; 27. Haley Woodford (ST) 29:31.6; 29. Bailey Linzmeier (ST) 30:06.0; 30. Cecilia DeFoe (ST) 30:27.9; 31. Ai Takamizawa (SP) 30:35.4; 33. Elizabeth Winters (COLBY) 30:51.6; 35. Veronica Mateer (COLBY) 31:24.9; 36. Gianna Mundt (COLBY) 32:00.4; 37. Abbi Knutson (PIT) 32:08.5; 41. Charlotte Schiferl (MCC) 33:51.4; 42. Allie Robida (COLBY ) 33:52.4; 45. Daniela Guzman Pallares (SP) 40:10.5; 46. Aurora Porcu (SP) 40:25.5; 47. Kathryn Klamrowski (PIT) 40:36.9.

69 views0 comments