google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

AUBURNDALE BOYS, ASSUMPTION GIRLS WIN TITLES AT MARAWOOD CONFERENCE CROSS COUNTRY MEET


Auburndale cross country runner Carl Lundgren. (File photo)


Zaleski Sports


MARATHON – The Auburndale boys and Wisconsin Rapids Assumption girls are conference champions after winning team titles at the 2020 Marawood Conference Cross Country Meet on Thursday.


Carl Lundgren cruised to the individual victory in 17:06 in the boys race, outrunning teammate Charles Jewell, who finished second in 17:49.


Gavin White Eagle was fifth in 18:23, Mason White Eagle placed seventh in 18:28, and Ian Grosskopf took 10th in 18:50 to place all five Auburndale runners in the top 10, and give the Eagles their first Marawood championship since 2005 with 24 points.


Phillips finished second, Marathon third, Prentice/Rib Lake fourth and Stratford fifth.


Stratford’s top runner was Cade Bruesewitz, who placed 13th in 19:14, one second ahead of teammate Brett Bangart, who was 14th.


Wisconsin Rapids Assumption won its first-ever Marawood girls title, ending Auburndale’s three-year run as champions.


Assumption finished with 49 points, with Auburndale second with 55 and Marathon third with 73. Stratford placed fourth, followed by Edgar, Phillips and Prentice/Rib Lake.


Jordyn Karl of Auburndale won the girls race in 20:02, just two seconds in front of Marathon’s Julianna Thurs.


Ainara Sainz De Ro placed third for Assumption, with teammate Grace Dolan fourth, and Cristin Casey eighth.


Erricka Zenner placed 10th for Auburndale in 21:04 and McKenna Zieher was 11th in 21:19.

Morgan Schnelle led Edgar, taking sixth in 20:17, and Stratford’s top runner was Kressa Wenzel, who finished 19th in 21:56.


Stratford will host a WIAA Division 2 subsectional at Frey Field in Spencer on Tuesday.


Auburndale, Marathon, and Assumption will compete at a Division 3 subsectional at Edgar, while Prentice/Rib Lake and Phillips will be at a D-3 subsectional at Hurley, both on Tuesday.


2020 Marawood Conference Cross Country Meet Oct. 15, at Marathon Boys Team scores: 1. Auburndale 24; 2. Phillips 68; 3. Marathon 68; 4. Prentice/Rib Lake 92; 5. Stratford 101; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption and Edgar incomplete. Individual results: 1. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 17:06; 2. Charles Jewell (AUB) 17:49; 3. Cullen Krasselt (MAR) 17:55; 4. Adam Granberg (PRL) 18:14; 5. Gavin White Eagle (AUB) 18:23; 6. Connor Gabay (PH) 18:28; 7. Mason White Eagle (AUB) 18:28; 8. Blake Lobner (WRA) 18:49; 9. Jacob Smith (MAR) 18:50; 10. Ian Grosskopf (AUB) 18:50; 11. Logan Bjork (PH) 18:57; 12. Parker Empey (AUB) 19:11; 13. Cade Bruesewitz (ST) 19:14; 14. Brett Bangart (ST) 19:15; 15. Alex Schantner (PRL) 19:22; 16. Derek Vesely (MAR) 19:23; 17. Mathias Hoogland (PH) 19:29; 18. Daniel Adomaitis (PH) 19:34; 19. Owen Marks (MAR) 19:34; 20. Tony Kaster (PH) 19:50; 21. Will Hartke (PRL) 19:52; 22. Cody Miller (ST) 19:58; 23. James Pankratz (AUB) 20:03; 24. Cade Zierer (PH) 20:08; 25. Ian Blake (MAR) 20:15; 26. Tanner Oertel (ST) 20:39; 27. Ben Petersen (PRL) 20:47; 28. Derrick Scheiderer (MAR) 20:49; 29. Reese Isaacson (PRL) 20:49; 30. Ethan Michek (PH) 20:50; 31. Adam Kundinger (AUB) 20:54; 32. Tyler Holocomb (ST) 21:11; 33. Aiden Hartke (PRL) 22:07; 34. Lance Krieg (ST) 22:13; 35. Alex Jacoby (WRA) 22:48; 36. Ethan Sondelski (ED) 22:49; 37. Logan Wright (ST) 23:48. Girls Team scores: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 49; 2. Auburndale 55; 3. Marathon 73; 4. Stratford 116; 5. Edgar 125; 6. Phillips 125; 7. Prentice/Rib Lake 170. Individual results: 1. Jordyn Karl (AUB) 20:02; 2. Julianna Thurs (MAR) 20:04; 3. Ainara Sainz De Ro (WRA) 20:06; 4. Grace Dolan (WRA) 20:08; 5. Serena Moore (PRL) 20:12; 6. Morgan Schnelle (ED) 20:17; 7. Allie Adomaitis (PH) 20:24; 8. Cristin Casey (WRA) 20:35; 9. Jada Prihoda (MAR) 20:59; 10. Erricka Zenner (AUB) 21:04; 11. McKenna Zieher (AUB) 21:19; 12. Rachel Brewster (ED) 21:26; 13. Kalin Baratka (PH) 21:31; 14. Laci Hoeksema (MAR) 21:32; 15. Clara Kubis (WRA) 21:39; 16. Lily Kloos (AUB) 21:49; 17. Victoria Hasenohrl (AUB) 21:51; 18. Kressa Wenzel (ST) 21:56; 19. Sam Nelson (WRA) 21:57; 20. Ella Heidmann (ST) 22:04; 21. Kali Prihoda (MAR) 22:04; 22. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 22:10; 23. Maddie Meinel (WRA) 22:12; 24. Lydia Golbach (ST) 22:13; 25. Autumn Richardson (AUB) 22:14; 26. Bailey Linzmeier (ST) 22:27; 27. Kayla Radtke (MAR) 22:34; 28. Sarah Zuelke (ST) 22:37; 29. Camryn Sapinski (MAR) 22:49; 30. Grace Hoffman (WRA) 22:52; 31. Stacy Backstrom (PH) 23:27; 32. Leah Thums (PRL) 23:30; 33. Jessica Ludwig (PH) 23:34; 34. Hope Schulte (AUB) 23:35; 35. Brooklyn Schwoerer (ED) 23:42; 36. Ava Buchberger (MAR) 23:43; 37. Amber Skrzypcak (ED) 23:50; 38. Amelia Gajewski (ED) 23:52; 39. Anna Cleven (MAR) 23:57; 40. Lauren Kraus (ST) 23:59; 41. Lexie Christopherson (ST) 24:17; 42. Amber Schoenick (WRA) 24:32; 43. Kylie Goodrich (PRL) 24:45; 44. Jazlynn Ludwig (PH) 25:10; 45. Alexa Lang (ED) 25:22; 46. Endora Udovich (PH) 25:36; 47. Sarah Hoogland (PH) 25:43; 48. Jessica Mucha (ED) 25:45; 49. Lydia Holm (PRL) 26:19; 50. Jeann Johnson (PRL) 26:34.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter