• paul63985

2021 WIAA STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS ANNOUNCED

Updated: Feb 1



By Paul Lecker

For Zaleski Sports


The brackets for the 2021 WIAA State Girls Basketball Playoffs were released Sunday.


Postseason play begins with regional quarterfinals in five divisions on Tuesday, Feb. 9. Regional semifinals are set for Friday, Feb. 12, and regional championship games are Saturday, Feb. 13.


Sectionals will be played Thursday, Feb. 18, and Saturday, Feb. 20, with the four sectional champions in each division qualifying for the 2021 WIAA State Girls Basketball Tournament. The state tournament will be held at two different sites, with the La Crosse Center hosting three division tournaments from Feb. 25-27. The other site has yet to be announced.


Five area teams are in the same Sectional 1 bracket in Division 1. Marshfield is the No. 5 seed in its regional and will play at No. 4 La Crosse Central in a regional quarterfinal Feb. 9. The winner plays at No. 1 seed Wisconsin Rapids on Feb. 12.


In another Division 1 regional, No. 4 D.C. Everest will host No. 5 Appleton North on Feb. 9, with the winner play at No. 1 Wausau West on Feb. 12. Stevens Point is the No. 3 seed and will play at No. 2 Hortonville in a regional semifinal Feb. 12.


Mosinee is the No. 1 seed in its Division 2 Sectional 1 regional and earned a first-round bye. Mosinee will host the winner of No. 5 Rhinelander at No. 4 Medford in a regional semifinal Feb. 12. In the bottom half of the same bracket, No. 6 Wausau East will play at No. 3 Lakeland on Feb. 9, with the winner moving on to a matchup at No. 2 Merrill on Feb. 12.


Three local teams are in the same Division 3 regional bracket in Sectional 1. No. 4 Colby will host No. 5 Stanley-Boyd in a regional quarterfinal on Feb. 9, with the winner moving on to play at No. 1 Neillsville on Feb. 12. Stratford is the No. 3 seed in the regional and will play at No. 2 Osseo-Fairchild in a regional semifinal Feb. 12.


Amherst is the No. 1 seed in its regional in Sectional 2 in Division 3 and will host the winner of No. 5 Tomahawk at No. 4 Northland Pines on Feb. 12.


Auburndale grabbed a No. 1 seed in its regional in the Division 4 Sectional 3 bracket. The Eagles will host a regional semifinal on Feb. 12 against the winner of No. 5 Stevens Point Pacelli at No. 4 Wild Rose. Also in the same bracket, No. 6 Pittsville will play at No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia, with the winner moving on to a regional semifinal at No. 2 Rosholt.


In a regional of the D-4 Sectional 1 bracket, Edgar is a No. 1 seed and will host the winner of No. 5 Abbotsford at No. 4 Spencer on Feb. 12. No. 3 Marathon hosts No. 6 Thorp in another regional quarterfinal, with the winner moving on to a regional semifinal at No. 2 Cadott on Feb. 12.


Athens is the No. 1 seed in its Division 5 Sectional 2 regional and will be at home for a regional semifinal against the winner of No. 5 Wausau Newman Catholic at No. 4 Mercer. In the same regional, No. 6 Owen-Withee will play a regional quarterfinal Feb. 9 at No. 3 Rib Lake, with the winner playing Feb. 12 at No. 2 seed Prentice.


In the Division 5 Sectional 3 bracket, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption earned a No. 1 seed and a first-round bye in its regional. Assumption will host the winner of No. 5 Greenwood at No. 4 Port Edwards on Feb. 12.


In the same regional, Marshfield Columbus Catholic is the No. 3 seed and will host a regional quarterfinal against No. 6 Granton on Feb. 9. The winner plays a regional semifinal at No. 2 Loyal on Feb. 12.


2021 WIAA State Girls Basketball Playoffs

Division 1

Sectional 1

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Chippewa Falls at No. 4 River Falls

No. 5 Marshfield at No. 4 La Crosse Central

No. 6 Eau Claire Memorial at No. 3 Holmen

No. 5 Appleton North at No. 4 D.C. Everest

No. 5 Green Bay Preble at No. 4 Bay Port

No. 6 Green Bay East at No. 3 Green Bay Southwest

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

River Falls-Chippewa Falls winner at No. 1 Hudson

No. 3 Superior at No. 2 Menomonie

La Crosse Central-Marshfield winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids

Holmen-Eau Claire Memorial winner at No. 2 Eau Claire North

D.C. Everest-Appleton North winner at No. 1 Wausau West

No. 3 Stevens Point at No. 2 Hortonville

Bay Port-Green Bay Preble winner at No. 1 De Pere

Green Bay Southwest-Green Bay East winner at No. 2 Pulaski

Sectional 2

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Appleton West at No. 4 Kaukauna

No. 5 Sheboygan South at No. 4 Oshkosh North

No. 6 Manitowoc at No. 3 Fond du Lac

No. 5 West Bend East at No. 4 Hartford

No. 5 Menomonee Falls at No. 4 Glendale Nicolet

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Appleton West-Kaukauna winner at No. 1 Kimberly

No. 3 Neenah at No. 2 Appleton East

Oshkosh North-Sheboygan South winner at No. 1 Sheboygan North

Fond du Lac-Manitowoc winner at No. 2 Oshkosh West

Hartford-West Bend East winner at No. 1 Beaver Dam

No. 3 West Bend West at No. 2 Slinger

Nicolet-Menomonee Falls winner at No. 1 Germantown

No. 3 Mequon Homestead at No. 2 Cedarburg

Sectional 3

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Middleton at No. 4 Oregon

No. 5 Janesville Parker at No. 4 Milton

No. 5 Waukesha North at No. 4 Sussex Hamilton

No. 5 Waukesha South at No. 4 Mukwonago

No. 6 Elkhorn at No. 3 Lake Geneva Badger

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Oregon-Middleton winner vs. No. 1 Waunakee at Baraboo, 6 p.m.

No. 3 DeForest vs. No. 2 Verona at Baraboo, 8 p.m.

Milton-Janesville Parker winner at No. 1 Janesville Craig

No. 3 Monona Grove at No. 2 Sun Prairie

Hamilton-Waukesha North winner at No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead

No. 3 Watertown at No. 2 Oconomowoc

Mukwonago-Waukesha South winner at No. 1 Kettle Moraine

Badger-Elkhorn winner at No. 2 Waukesha West

Sectional 4

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Wauwatosa East at No. 4 Wauwatosa West

No. 5 West Allis Hale at No. 4 Greenfield

No. 6 West Allis Central at No. 3 South Milwaukee

No. 5 Burlington at No. 4 Muskego

No. 5 Racine Horlick at No. 4 Racine Case

No. 6 Racine Park at No. 3 Kenosha Tremper

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Wauwatosa West-Wauwatosa East winner at No. 1 Brookfield Central

No. 3 Brookfield East at No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels

Greenfield-West Allis Hale winner at No. 1 Oak Creek

South Milwaukee-West Allis Central winner at No. 2 Franklin

Muskego-Burlington winner at No. 1 Union Grove

No. 3 Westosha Central at No. 2 Waterford

Racine Case-Racine Horlick winner at No. 1 Kenosha Indian Trail

Kenosha Tremper-Racine Park winner at No. 2 Kenosha Bradford

Division 2

Sectional 1

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Amery at No. 4 Ashland

No. 5 Ellsworth at No. 4 Altoona

No. 5 Rhinelander at No. 4 Medford

No. 6 Wausau East at No. 3 Lakeland

No. 5 La Crosse Logan at No. 4 Tomah

No. 6 Black River Falls at No. 3 Sparta

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Ashland-Amery winner at No. 1 Rice Lake

No. 3 Osceola at No. 2 Hayward

Altoona-Ellsworth winner at No. 1 New Richmond

No. 3 Somerset at No. 2 Baldwin-Woodville

Medford-Rhinelander winner at No. 1 Mosinee

Lakeland-Wausau East winner at No. 2 Merrill

Logan-Tomah winner at No. 1 Onalaska

Sparta-Black River Falls winner at No. 2 West Salem

Sectional 2

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Little Chute at No. 4 New London

No. 5 Ashwaubenon at No. 4 Luxemburg-Casco

No. 6 Denmark at No. 3 Two Rivers

No. 5 Berlin at No. 4 Ripon

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

No. 4 Marinette at No. 1 Shawano

No. 3 Seymour at No. 2 Antigo

New London-Little Chute winner at No. 1 Freedom

No. 3 Waupaca at No. 2 Fox Valley Lutheran

Luxemburg-Casco-Ashwaubenon winner at No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame

Two Rivers-Denmark winner at No. 2 West De Pere

Ripon-Berlin winner at No. 1 Appleton Xavier

No. 3 Winneconne at No. 2 Menasha

Sectional 3

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Portage at No. 4 Baraboo

No. 5 Stoughton at No. 4 Mount Horeb

No. 5 Evansville at No. 4 Monroe

No. 6 Fort Atkinson at No. 3 Beloit Turner

No. 5 Big Foot at No. 4 Delavan-Darien

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Baraboo-Portage winner at No. 1 Reedsburg

No. 3 Wisconsin Dells at No. 2 Waupun

Mount Horeb-Stoughton winner at No. 1 Madison Edgewood

No. 3 McFarland at No. 2 Sauk Prairie

Monroe-Evansville winner at No. 1 Jefferson

Turner-Fort Atkinson winner at No. 2 Edgerton

Sectional 4

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Sheboygan Falls at No. 4 Plymouth

No. 6 Port Washington at No. 3 Grafton

No. 5 Shorewood at No. 4 Brown Deer

No. 6 Milwaukee Lutheran at No. 3 Wisconsin Lutheran

No. 5 Whitnall at No. 4 Waukesha Catholic Memorial

No. 5 St. Francis at No. 4 Cudahy

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Plymouth-Sheboygan Falls winner at No. 1 Kewaskum

Grafton-Port Washington winner at No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran

Brown Deer-Shorewood winner at No. 1 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic

Wisconsin Lutheran-Milwaukee Lutheran winner at No. 2 Whitefish Bay

Waukesha Catholic Memorial-Whitnall winner at No. 1 New Berlin Eisenhower

No. 3 New Berlin West at No. 2 Pewaukee

Cudahy-St. Francis winner at No. 1 Greendale Martin Luther

No. 3 Greendale at No. 2 Milwaukee St. Thomas More

Division 3

Sectional 1

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Spooner at No. 4 Cumberland

No. 5 St. Croix Central at No. 4 Elk Mound

No. 5 Mondovi at No. 4 Arcadia

No. 6 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau at No. 3 Durand

No. 5 Stanley-Boyd at No. 4 Colby

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Cumberland-Spooner winner at No. 1 Barron

No. 3 Cameron at No. 2 Northwestern

Elk Mound-St. Croix Central winner at No. 1 St. Croix Falls

No. 3 Bloomer at No. 2 Unity

Arcadia-Mondovi winner at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas

Durand-Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau winner at No. 2 Prescott

Colby-Stanley-Boyd winner at No. 1 Neillsville

No. 3 Stratford at No. 2 Osseo-Fairchild

Sectional 2

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Tomahawk at No. 4 Northland Pines

No. 5 Menominee Indian at No. 4 Oconto

No. 5 Nekoosa at No. 4 Omro

No. 6 Weyauwega-Fremont at No. 3 Wautoma

No. 5 Sturgeon Bay at No. 4 Southern Door

No. 6 Chilton at No. 3 Kewaunee

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Northland Pines-Tomahawk winner at No. 1 Amherst

No. 3 Clintonville at No. 2 Wittenberg-Birnamwood

Oconto-Menominee Indian winner at No. 1 Bonduel

No. 3 Oconto Falls at No. 2 Peshtigo

Omro-Nekoosa winner at No. 1 Westfield

Wautoma-Weyauwega-Fremont winner at No. 2 Adams-Friendship

Southern Door-Sturgeon Bay winner at No. 1 Brillion

Kewaunee-Chilton winner at No. 2 Wrightstown

Sectional 3

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 River Valley at No. 4 Viroqua

No. 5 Markesan at No. 4 Columbus

No. 6 Poynette at No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep

No. 5 Dodgeville at No. 4 Lancaster

No. 6 Belleville at No. 3 Platteville

No. 5 Clinton at No. 4 Cambridge

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Viroqua-River Valley winner at No. 1 Westby

No. 3 Lodi at No. 2 Richland Center

Columbus-Markesan winner at No. 1 Laconia

Watertown Luther Prep-Poynette winner at No. 2 Marshall

Lancaster-Dodgeville winner at No. 1 Prairie du Chien

Platteville-Belleville winner at No. 2 New Glarus

Cambridge-Clinton winner at No. 1 Lake Mills

No. 3 Lakeside Lutheran at No. 2 Brodhead

Sectional 4

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Campbellsport at No. 4 Mayville

No. 6 Lomira at No. 3 North Fond du Lac

No. 5 Sheboygan Lutheran/Sheboygan Christian at No. 4 New Holstein

No. 5 Cedar Grove-Belgium at No. 4 University School of Milwaukee

No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s at No. 4 Shoreland Lutheran

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Mayville-Campbellsport winner at No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran

North Fond du Lac-Lomira winner at No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs

New Holstein-Sheboygan Lutheran/Sheboygan Christian winner at No. 1 Howards Grove

No. 3 Kiel at No. 2 Valders

University School of Milwaukee-Cedar Grove-Belgium winner at No. 1 Oostburg

No. 3 Lake Country Lutheran at No. 2 Random Lake

Shoreland Lutheran-Racine St. Catherine’s winner at No. 1 Racine Lutheran

No. 3 Brookfield Academy at No. 2 Whitefish Bay Dominican

Division 4

Sectional 1

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Boyceville at No. 4 Grantsburg

No. 6 Shell Lake at No. 3 Glenwood City

No. 5 Washburn at No. 4 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser

No. 5 Spring Valley at No. 4 Augusta

No. 5 Abbotsford at No. 4 Spencer

No. 6 Thorp at No. 3 Marathon

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Grantsburg-Boyceville winner at No. 1 Clear Lake

Glenwood City-Shell Lake winner at No. 2 Webster

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser-Washburn winner at No. 1 Phillips

No. 3 Ladysmith at No. 2 Hurley

Augusta-Spring Valley winner at No. 1 Fall Creek

No. 3 Eau Claire Regis at No. 2 Colfax

Spencer-Abbotsford winner at No. 1 Edgar

Marathon-Thorp winner at No. 2 Cadott

Sectional 2

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Crivitz at No. 4 Gillett

No. 5 Reedsville at No. 4 Manawa

No. 5 Gibraltar at No. 4 Sevastopol

No. 6 Algoma at No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran

No. 5 Kohler at No. 4 Living Word Lutheran

No. 6 Horicon at No. 3 Dodgeland

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Gillett-Crivitz winner at No. 1 Crandon

No. 3 Coleman at No. 2 Wabeno/Laona

Manawa-Reedsville winner at No. 1 Hilbert

No. 3 Shiocton at No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic

Sevastopol-Gibraltar winner at No. 1 Mishicot

Manitowoc Lutheran-Algoma winner at No. 2 Manitowoc Roncalli

Living Word Lutheran-Kohler winner at No. 1 Randolph

Dodgeland-Horicon winner at No. 2 Ozaukee

Sectional 3

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Plum City/Elmwood at No. 4 Eleva-Strum

No. 5 Stevens Point Pacelli at No. 4 Wild Rose

No. 6 Pittsville at No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia

No. 5 Kickapoo at No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro

No. 5 Brookwood at No. 4 Montello

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Eleva-Strum-Plum City/Elmwood winner at No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City

No. 3 Whitehall at No. 2 Blair-Taylor

Wild Rose-Pacelli winner at No. 1 Auburndale

Iola-Scandinavia-Pittsville winner at No. 2 Rosholt

Melrose-Mindoro-Kickapoo winner at No. 1 Bangor

No. 3 Onalaska Luther at No. 2 Cashton

Montello-Brookwood winner at No. 1 Princeton/Green Lake

No. 3 Pardeeville at No. 2 Hillsboro

Sectional 4

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Iowa-Grant at No. 4 Boscobel

No. 5 Southwestern at No. 4 Darlington

No. 5 Deerfield at No. 4 Parkview

No. 6 Johnson Creek at No. 3 Palmrya-Eagle

No. 5 Williams Bay at No. 4 Racine The Prairie School

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Boscobel-Iowa-Grant winner at No. 1 Fennimore

No. 3 River Ridge at No. 2 Riverdale

Darlington-Southwestern winner at No. 1 Mineral Point

No. 3 Cuba City at No. 2 Potosi/Cassville

Parkview-Deerfield winner at No. 1 Waterloo

Palmyra-Eagle-Johnson Creek winner at No. 2 Wisconsin Heights

The Prairie School-Williams Bay winner at No. 1 Kenosha St. Joseph

No. 3 Milwaukee Academy of Science at No. 2 Milwaukee Heritage Christian

Division 5

Sectional 1

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Clayton at No. 4 Luck

No. 6 Frederic at No. 3 Turtle Lake

No. 5 Birchwood at No. 4 Lac Courte Oreilles

No. 5 Bayfield at No. 4 Butternut

No. 5 New Auburn at No. 4 Gilman

No. 6 Bruce at No. 3 Lake Holcombe

No. 7 Cornell at No. 2 Flambeau

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Luck-Clayton winner at No. 1 Prairie Farm

Turtle Lake-Frederic winner at No. 2 Siren

Lac Courte Oreilles-Birchwood winner at No. 1 Northwood

No. 3 Winter at No. 2 Solon Springs

Butternut-Bayfield winner at No. 1 South Shore

No. 3 Mellen at No. 2 Drummond

Gilman-New Auburn winner at No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell

Lake Holcombe-Bruce winner vs. Flambeau-Cornell winner

Sectional 2

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Wausau Newman Catholic at No. 4 Mercer

No. 6 Owen-Withee at No. 3 Rib Lake

No. 5 Elcho at No. 4 Florence

No. 5 Bowler at No. 4 White Lake

No. 6 Marion at No. 3 Tigerton

No. 5 St. Thomas Aquinas at No. 4 Lena

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Mercer-Wausau Newman Catholic winner at No. 1 Athens

Rib Lake-Owen-Withee winner at No. 2 Prentice

Florence-Elcho winner at No. 1 Three Lakes

No. 3 Wausaukee at No. 2 Niagara

White Lake-Bowler winner at No. 1 Gresham

Tigerton-Marion winner at No. 2 Northland Lutheran

Lena-St. Thomas Aquinas winner at No. 1 Suring

No. 3 Oneida Nation at No. 2 Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran

Sectional 3

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9

No. 5 Alma/Pepin at No. 4 Gilmanton

No. 5 Greenwood at No. 4 Port Edwards

No. 6 Granton at No. 3 Marshfield Columbus Catholic

No. 5 Seneca at No. 4 North Crawford

No. 5 New Lisbon at No. 4 Weston

No. 6 Ithaca at No. 3 Wonewoc-Center

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Gilmanton-Alma/Pepin winner at No. 1 Alma Center Lincoln

No. 3 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran at No. 2 Independence

Port Edwards-Greenwood winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption

Marshfield Columbus Catholic-Graton winner at No. 2 Loyal

North Crawford-Seneca winner at No. 1 Wauzeka-Steuben

No. 3 De Soto at No. 2 La Farge/Youth Initiative

Weston-New Lisbon winner at No. 1 Royall

Wonewoc-Center-Ithaca winner at No. 2 Highland

<strong>Sectional 4

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 9</strong>

No. 5 Tri-County at No. 4 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah

No. 5 Cambrida-Friesland at No. 4 Fall River

No. 6 Hustisford at No. 3 Central Wisconsin Christian

No. 5 Pecatonica at No. 4 Argyle

No. 6 Benton at No. 3 Belmont

No. 5 Juda at No. 4 Burlington Catholic Central

Regional semifinals, Feb. 12

Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah-Tri-County winner at No. 1 Almond-Bancroft

No. 3 Stockbridge at No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes Academy

Fall River-Cambria-Friesland winner at No. 1 Rio

Central Wisconsin Christian-Hustisford winner at No. 2 Oakfield

Argyle-Pecatonica winner at No. 1 Black Hawk

Belmont-Benton winner at No. 2 Shullsburg

Burlington Catholic Central-Juda winner at No. 1 Albany

No. 3 Barneveld at No. 2 Monticello

693 views0 comments