top of page

WITTENBERG-BIRNAMWOOD, AMHERST COMBINE FOR SIX PICKS TO ALL-CENTRAL WISCONSIN EAST SOFTBALL TEAM


Amherst gets three first team All-Conference Selections. Photo Courtesy: Amherst Softball Facebook


By Paul Lecker

Zaleski Sports


Conference champion Wittenberg-Birnamwood had two first-team selections, including Player of the Year Abi Fraaza, on the 2021 All-Central Wisconsin Conference East Division Softball Team.


Amherst, which finished second behind Wittenberg-Birnamwood in the standings at 10-2, had three named to the first team in senior third baseman Nicole Premus, junior first baseman Sydney Jastromski, and sophomore pitcher/shortstop Haley Peskie.


Joining Fraaza on the first team from Wittenberg-Birnamwood, which won the conference title with an 11-1 record, was senior centerfielder Emma Herb. Witt-Birn coach Charity Fraaza was also named Coach of the Year.


Also named to the first team were Hailee Thompson of Bonduel, Jaelyn Sivertson and Marin Hoyord of Iola-Scandinavia, and Emily Korth of Shiocton.





Nicole Eiden and Sara Breed were second-team choices as well for Amherst.


2021 All-Central Wisconsin Conference East Division Softball Team

First team: Hailee Thompson, fr., SS, Bonduel; Jaelyn Sivertson, so., SS, Iola-Scandinavia; Marin Hoyord, so., C, Iola-Scandinavia; Abi Fraaza, sr., SS, Wittenberg-Birnamwood; Emma Herb, sr., CF, Wittenberg-Birnamwood; Jayden McCoy, so., 1B, Weyauwega-Fremont; Haley Peskie, so., P/SS, Amherst; Nicole Premus, sr., 3B, Amherst; Sydney Jastromski, jr., 1B, Amherst; Emily Korth, sr., 2B, Shiocton.

Second team: Nakiyah Henning, so., P/IF/OF, Bonduel; Abby Stoltenow, so., IF/OF, Bonduel; Katie Cherek, sr., 3B, Iola-Scandinavia; Jasmin Duranceau, sr., P, Wittenberg-Birnamwood; Hannah Timm, sr., C, Weyauwega-Fremont; Selena O’Kimosh, sr., Menominee Indian; Nicole Eiden, jr., 2B, Amherst; Sara Breed, so., C, Amherst; Carly Herb, sr., RF, Shiocton; Autumn Taylor, fr., 1B, Shiocton.

Honorable mention: Lila Pleshek, fr., IF/C, Bonduel; Lizzie Jones, sr., 1B/DP, Iola-Scandinavia; Kaylee Schram, jr., 1B, Wittenberg-Birnamwood; McKenna Foster, sr., 2B, Wittenberg-Birnamwood; Amara Schoepke, sr., 3B, Wittenberg-Birnamwood; McKenna Metropulos, sr., C, Wittenberg-Birnamwood; Kelsie Bleck, jr., P/Utility, Weyauwega-Fremont; Gabriella Wayka, fr., 3B, Menominee Indian; Aniya Peters, so., P/OF, Menominee Indian; Sydney Ritchie, fr., CF, Shiocton; Brooklyn Kleiber, jr., 3B, Shiocton.

Player of the Year: Abi Fraaza, Wittenberg-Birnamwood.

Coach of the Year: Charity Fraaza, Wittenberg-Birnamwood.