google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

WIAA FOOTBALL POSTSEASON CULMINATING EVENT PAIRINGS ANNOUNCED



By Paul Lecker For Zaleski Sports


The WIAA announced its pairings for a two-round football postseason it is calling a culminating event to the 2020 season.


There are 196 teams in six divisions in 11-player football and eight teams in an 8-player postseason which will play Level 1 games on Friday, Nov. 13, and Level 2 matchups on Thursday, Nov. 19.


Locally in Division 1, D.C. Everest (5-2) will play at Hudson (5-2) and Marshfield (0-5) will travel to Menomonie (5-1) in a rematch of a game from earlier this season in which Menomonie won 32-0. The winners will play on Nov. 19.


In Division 2, undefeated Medford (7-0) will host Rice Lake (2-5) and Wausau West (3-2) will be at home against Mosinee (4-3).


In Division 4, Colby (5-0) will host Stanley-Boyd (5-2), Spencer/Columbus (5-2) will be at Cumberland (7-0), Neillsville/Granton (1-6) will be at Stratford (4-1), Amherst (6-1) will be at home against Peshtigo (3-3), and Nekoosa (3-3) will host Viroqua (2-4).


In Division 6, Edgar (6-0) will host Stevens Point Pacelli (5-2) and Iola-Scandinavia (7-0) will be at home against Hurley (5-0) on Friday with the winners playing Nov. 19.


Also in Division 6, Loyal (3-4) will be at home against Independence/Gilmanton (1-3), and Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (4-2) will be at home against Pittsville (2-3).


In 8-player football, Greenwood (6-1) will play at Three Lakes (4-2). Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (4-2) will be at Wabeno/Laona (5-1) in the other half of the bracket, with the winners player Nov. 19.


Here is a look at all of the postseason matchups:


2020 WIAA Football Culminating Event Postseason 11-Player Division 1 Level 1 Group A1 No. 3 D.C. Everest (5-2) at No. 2 Hudson (5-2) No. 4 Marshfield (0-5) at No. 1 Menomonie (5-1) Group A2 No. 3 Watertown (2-5) at No. 2 Oconomowoc (3-4) No. 4 West Bend West (1-6) at No. 1 Hartford (4-3) Group B1 No. 4 Cedarburg (5-2) at No. 1 Kaukauna (7-0) No. 3 Germantown (4-3) at No. 2 Hortonville (5-1) Group B2 No. 3 Kettle Moraine (2-4) at No. 2 Mequon Homestead (3-4) No. 4 Waukesha North (1-6) at No. 1 Sussex Hamilton (2-5) Group C1 No. 3 Brookfield Central (3-4) at No. 2 Burlington (5-2) No. 4 Kenosha Indian Trail (1-3) at No. 1 Mukwonago (5-20 Group C2 No. 3 Lake Geneva Badger (4-3) at No. 2 Brookfield East (3-3) No. 4 Waterford (3-2) at No. 1 Waukesha West (5-2) Group D1 No. 4 Hartland Arrowhead (5-2) at No. 1 Muskego (7-0) No. 3 Menomonee Falls (7-0) at No. 2 Franklin (5-0) Group D2 No. 3 Glendale Nicolet (3-4) at No. 2 Milwaukee Marquette (4-2) No. 4 Oak Creek (3-2) at No. 1 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther (5-1) Division 2 Group A1 No. 3 Ashland (4-3) at No. 2 New Richmond (4-2) No. 4 Rice Lake (2-5) at No. 1 Medford (7-0) Group A2 No. 3 Mosinee (4-3) at No. 2 Wausau West (3-2) No. 4 Lakeland (2-3) at No. 1 Rhinelander (6-1) Group B1 No. 3 Antigo (2-5) at No. 2 Seymour (2-4) No. 4 Marinette (0-6) at No. 1 Shawano (5-2) Group B2 No. 4 Grafton (5-2) at No. 1 West De Pere (4-0) No. 3 Luxemburg-Casco (5-1) at No. 2 Plymouth (7-0) Group C1 No. 4 Portage (2-5) at No. 1 Onalaska (3-2) No. 3 Tomah (4-2) at No. 2 Baraboo (6-1) Group C2 No. 3 New London (2-3) at No. 2 Kewaskum (1-4) No. 4 Waupaca (1-5) at No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran (3-4) Group D1 No. 3 New Berlin West (1-4) at No. 2 Slinger (3-4) No. 4 Wisconsin Lutheran (0-5) at No. 1 Pewaukee (2-4) Group D2 No. 4 Elkhorn (4-3) at No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial (7-0) No. 3 Whitefish Bay (5-0) at No. 2 Greendale Martin Luther (7-0) Division 3 Group A1 No. 4 Altoona (0-4) at No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville (3-4) No. 3 Prescott (1-6) at No. 2 Amery (2-4) Group A2 No. 3 Northwestern (6-1) at No. 2 St. Croix Central (6-1) No. 4 Somerset (3-3) at No. 1 Ellsworth (6-0) Group B1 No. 4 Northland Pines (3-3) at No. 1 Freedom (6-1) No. 3 Oconto Falls (5-1) at No. 2 Wrightstown (5-2) Group B2 No. 4 Denmark (1-3) at No. 1 Little Chute (3-3) No. 3 Winneconne (3-3) at No. 2 Clintonville (1-4) Group C1 No. 4 Adams-Friendship (2-4) at No. 1 River Valley (5-2) No. 3 Richland Center (3-3) at No. 2 Wisconsin Dells (4-2) Group C2 No. 4 Madison Edgewood (5-2) at No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran (6-0) No. 3 Mauston (6-1) at No. 2 Lake Mills (5-2) Group D1 No. 3 Two Rivers (4-1) at No. 2 Sheboygan Falls (6-1) No. 4 Kohler/Sheboygan Christian/Sheboygan Lutheran (6-1) at No. 1 Appleton Xavier (6-1) Group D2 No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran (3-4) at No. 2 University School of Milwaukee (3-1) No. 4 St. Thomas More (2-4) at No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s (4-2) Division 4 Group A1 No. 4 St. Croix Falls (3-4) at No. 1 Bloomer (4-3) No. 3 Spooner (4-3) at No. 2 Elk Mound (4-3) Group A2 No. 4 Stanley-Boyd (5-2) at No. 1 Colby (5-0) No. 3 Spencer/Columbus Catholic (5-2) at No. 2 Cumberland (7-0) Group B1 No. 3 Tomahawk (2-5) at No. 2 Wittenberg-Birnamwood (2-3) No. 4 Neillsville/Granton (1-6) at No. 1 Stratford (4-1) Group B2 No. 4 Peshtigo (3-3) at No. 1 Amherst (6-1) No. 3 Southern Door (5-2) at No. 2 Brillion (7-0) Group C1 No. 3 Viroqua (2-4) at No. 2 Nekoosa (3-3) No. 4 Westby (1-3) at No. 1 Prairie du Chien 95-2) Group C2 No. 4 Wautoma (2-2) at No. 1 Watertown Luther Prep (5-2) No. 3 New Holstein (5-2) at No. 2 Marshall (7-0) Group D1 No. 3 Oostburg (2-4) at No. 2 Chilton (2-3) No. 4 Valders (1-6) at No. 1 Kiel (3-3) Group D2 No. 3 Brookfield Academy (4-1) at No. 2 Cedar Grove-Belgium (6-1) No. 4 Shoreland Lutheran (3-4) at No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran (6-1) Division 5 Group A1 No. 3 Durand (6-1) at No. 2 Grantsburg (5-1) No. 4 Unity (5-2) at No. 1 Spring Valley (7-0) Group A2 No. 3 Colfax (0-6) at No. 2 Cameron (2-5) No. 4 Ladysmith (0-6) at No. 1 Cadott (3-4) Group B1 No. 3 Mishicot (2-2) at No. 2 Manawa (3-3) No. 4 Oconto (2-4) at No. 1 Bonduel (7-0) Group B2 No. 3 Howards Grove (1-5) at No. 2 Weyauwega-Fremont (0-5) No. 4 Westfield (0-4) at No. 1 Markesan (3-3) Group C1 No. 3 Fall Creek (2-5) at No. 2 Mondovi (4-3) No. 4 Osseo-Fairchild (1-6) at No. 1 Onalaska Luther (3-3) Group C2 No. 4 La Crosse Aquinas (3-3) at No. 1 Darlington (5-1) No. 3 Melrose-Mindoro (5-1) at No. 2 Lancaster (4-3) Group D1 No. 4 Palmyra-Eagle (2-5) at No. 1 Mineral Point (5-0) No. 3 Waterloo (4-3) at No. 2 Cambridge (4-2) Group D2 No. 3 Kenosha Christian Life (2-3) No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (5-2) No. 1 Racine Lutheran (6-1) at No. 4 Dodgeland (2-3) Division 6 Group A1 No. 3 Lake Holcombe/Cornell (4-3) at No. 2 Turtle Lake (4-2) No. 4 Webster (4-3) at No. 1 Boyceville (5-1) Group A2 No. 3 Augusta (1-3) at No. 2 Glenwood City (3-3) No. 4 Flambeau (1-4) at No. 1 Clear Lake (4-3) Group B1 No. 3 Hurley (5-0) at No. 2 Iola-Scandinavia (7-0) No. 4 Stevens Point Pacelli (5-2) at No. 1 Edgar (6-0) Group B2 No. 4 Crandon (1-4) at No. 1 Crivitz (3-2) No. 3 Shiocton (4-3) at No. 2 Rosholt (5-2) Group C1 No. 3 Independence/Gilmanton (1-3) at No. 2 Loyal (3-4) No. 4 Eleva-Strum (2-4) at No. 1 Pepin/Alma (4-2) Group C2 No. 4 Cochrane-Fountain City (1-3) at No. 1 Blair-Taylor (6-0) No. 3 Pittsville (2-3) at No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (4-2) Group D1 No. 3 Reedsville (7-0) at No. 2 Cambria-Friesland (5-1) No. 4 Hilbert (5-2) at No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes Academy (7-0) Group D2 No. 3 Burlington Catholic Central (4-2) at No. 2 Cambria-Friesland (5-1) No. 4 Ozaukee (4-3) at No. 1 Randolph (5-2) Group D3 No. 4 De Soto (3-0) at No. 1 Potosi/Cassville (6-1) No. 3 Highland (6-0) at No. 2 River Ridge (6-1) 8-Player Level 1 Group A1 No. 2 Frederic (2-3) at No. 1 Northwood/Solon Springs (3-2) Group A2 No. 2 Siren (2-2) at No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell Central Catholic (5-2) Group C1 No. 2 Greenwood (6-1) at No. 1 Three Lakes (4-2) Group C2 No. 2 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (4-2) at No. 1 Wabeno/Laona (5-1)

362 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter