STRATFORD GIRLS WIN TEAM TITLE, AUBURNDALE BOYS SECOND AT PHILLIPS CROSS COUNTRY INVITE


The Stratford girls cross country team. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


PHILLIPS – The Stratford girls’ top five runners finished in the top 14 as the Tigers won the team title at the Phillips Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday.


Stratford won the girls team standings with 38 points, with Phillips second and Edgar third.


Ladysmith earned the boys title, with Auburndale second, Stratford fourth and Edgar ninth among the 11 teams at the meet.


Morgan Schnelle of Edgar won the girls race in 21:24.2, 36 seconds ahead of Allie Adomaitis of Phillips.


The Auburndale girls only had three runners, so it didn’t factor in the team standings, but had two top-five finishes. Jordyn Karl was third in 22:12.3 and Autumn Richardson finished fifth in 23:00.2.


Kayla Casperson led the Stratford girls, taking sixth in 23:05.9. Kressa Wenzel was ninth (23:39.2) and Ella Heidmann took 10th (23:41.0) for the Tigers.


Mike Brown of Butternut won the boys race in 18:01.2, easily outpacing Blake Prince of Ladysmith, who was second in 19:12.6.


Charles Jewell took third (19:18.7) and Ian Grosskopf was ninth (19:35.2) to give the Auburndale boys two top-10 finishes.


Cree Dafoe led the Stratford boys, taking eighth in 19:27.8 and Ethan Heeg took 12th in 19:58.2.


Auburndale and Edgar will be at the Stevens Point Invitational on Saturday at Standing Rock Park. Stratford will run at the Colby Invite on Saturday.


Phillips Cross Country Invitational

Boys

Team scores: 1. Ladysmith 34; 2. Auburndale 60; 3. Phillips 65; 4. Stratford 96; 5. Prentice/Rib Lake 135; 6. Drummond 147; 7. Hurley 187; 8. Thorp 192; 9. Edgar 257; Butternut, South Shore incomplete.

Top 10 individuals, and Auburndale, Stratford and Edgar finishers: 1. Mike Brown (BUT) 18:01.2; 2. Blake Prince (LADY) 19:12.6; 3. Charles Jewell (AUB) 19:18.7; 4. Maverick Hoogland (PH) 19:19.5; 5. Connor Gabay (PH) 19:20.7; 6. Eli Rogers (LADY) 19:22.5; 7. Gavin Stewart (LADY) 19:23.2; 8. Cree Dafoe (ST) 19:27.8; 9. Ian Grosskopf (AUB) 19:35.2; 10. Ethan Stewart (LADY) 19:36.9; 11. Mason White Eagle (AUB) 19:52.7; 12. Ethan Heeg (ST) 19:58.2; 16. Lance Krieg (ST) 20:29.1; 18. Gavin White Eagle (AUB) 20:36.1; 22. Brett Bangart (ST) 20:56.7; 25. Sawyer Cherney (AUB) 21:04.2; 28. Parker Empey (AUB) 21:29.0; 30. Alex Mikes (AUB) 21:59.1; 39. James Pankratz (AUB) 22:54.5; 40. Adam Kundinger (AUB) 23:02.4; 47. Ethan Sondelski (ED) 23:30.3; 50. Caden Foster (ST) 23:47.9; 55. Keegan Empey (AUB) 24:13.1; 57. Derek Weise (ST) 24:23.5; 58. James Binder (AUB) 24:40.2; 61. Isaac Halama (ED) 25:11.9; 67. Eli Slack (ED) 27:18.6; 70. Logan Wright (ST) 27:23.3; 71. Ben Willfahrt (AUB) 29:24.3; 73. Robert Lienkamp (ED) 31:29.2; 74. Brandon Gebelein (ST) 32:17.5; 76. Dylan Apfelbeck (ED) 32:51.0.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Stratford 38; 2. Phillips 69; 3. Edgar 82; 4. South Shore 97; 5. Ladysmith 129; 6. Hurley 163; 7. Prentice/Rib Lake 195; 8. Drummond 197; 9. Thorp 200; Auburndale, Mercer incomplete.

Top 10 individuals, and Auburndale, Stratford and Edgar finishers: 1. Morgan Schnelle (ED) 21:24.2; 2. Allie Adomaitis (PH) 21:58.9; 3. Jordyn Karl (AUB) 22:12.3; 4. Grace Pearson (LADY) 22:37.3; 5. Autumn Richardson (AUB) 23:00.2; 6. Kayla Casperson (ST) 23:05.9; 7. Lily Truchon (SS) 23:21.2; 8. Meredith Meriak (PH) 23:26.4; 9. Kressa Wenzel (ST) 23:39.2; 10. Ella Heidmann (ST) 23:41.0; 11. Breleigh Skaya (ST) 23:45.4; 12. Lydia Golbach (ST) 23:46.1; 14. Sarah Zuelke (ST) 24:24.6; 18. Gretchen Brewster (ED) 25:20.0; 21. Kira Slack (ED) 25:35.7; 24. Natalie Thompson (ED) 26:07.6; 29. Samantha Mielke (ST) 26:40.9; 30. Ella Morse (ED) 26:46.1; 32. Amber Skrzypcak (ED) 26:56.6; 34. Hope Schulte (AUB) 27:10.5; 36. Lexie Christopherson (ST) 27:24.6; 38. Aubrey Behling (ED) 27:27.7; 46. Amelia Gajewski (ED) 28:07.0; 49. Aelxa Lang (ED) 28:15.6; 50. Rebecca Werner (ED) 28:16.7; 51. Cecilia Dafoe (ST) 28:19.1; 52. Brooklyn Schwoerer (ED) 28:28.6; 58. Jessica Mucha (ED) 29:14.5; 59. Jade Tarter (ED) 29:46.3; 63. Haley Woodford (ST) 30:25.8; 64. Valerie Czech (ED) 30:32.6; 65. Maria Hackel (ED) 30:32.8; 69. Rachel Schneider (ED) 30:48.2; 73. Kendra Mucha (ED) 31:55.7; 74. Kloie Radke (ED) 32:12.9; 76. Erica Socha (ED) 32:29.0; 83. Valerie Myszka (ED) 39:54.8.


50 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All