google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

STEVENS POINT WINS TITLE, MARSHFIELD SECOND AT WISCONSIN VALLEY CONFERENCE BOYS SWIMMING MEET


Marshfield junior Myles Jensen won the 200-yard freestyle at the 2020 Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Swimming Meet on Thursday at Lincoln High School in Wisconsin Rapids. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


WISCONSIN RAPIDS – Stevens Point dethroned D.C. Everest as the conference champion after taking first place at the 2020 Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Swimming Meet on Thursday at Lincoln High School.


Stevens Point finished with a team score of 365 points, with Marshfield second at 310 and D.C. Everest third at 274. Everest had won the previous two WVC titles, with Stevens Point earning the six before that from 2012-2017.


Marshfield’s finish ties its best under coach Jason Karrels and with it, the Tigers earn a tie with D.C. Everest for second in the final overall standings. Marshfield also finished second at the 2016 conference meet.





Stevens Point’s Drew Harris, who was named WVC Boys Swimmer of the Year, set a new conference meet record in the 200-yard individual medley, winning in 1:57.66. He shattered the old record of 2:00.07 set by Alex Hallam of Wausau East in 2007.


Marshfield junior Myles Jensen earned a conference title, winning the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.03.


Marshfield also had second-place finishes from Sander Marty in the 100 butterfly (57.87 seconds), Jensen in the 500 freestyle (5:07.38), Kyle Berres in the 100 backstroke (58.64), and the 400 freestyle relay team of Jeffrey Berres, Kyle Berres, Ethan Dagit and Jensen (3:32.08).


Kyle Berres, Jensen, Marty and Dagit finished third in the 200 medley relay in 1:45.87, and Dagit was third in the 50 freestyle in 23.37 seconds as well for the Tigers.


Harris was a four-event conference champion for Stevens Point. In addition to his record-setting performance in the 200 IM, Harris won the 500 freestyle in 4:51.93, and was part of the winning 200 freestyle (1:31.53) and 400 freestyle (3:26.93) relay teams that finished first.


Cade Casey (200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 100 backstroke), Konnor Pilger (100 freestyle, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay), and Kyle Franz (200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay) were three-event WVC champs as well for Stevens Point.


Payton Rudeen of D.C. Everest won two individual conference titles, taking first in the 50 freestyle (22.40) and 100 butterfly (54.10).


2020 Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Swimming Meet Team scores: 1. Stevens Point 365; 2. Marshfield 310; 3. D.C. Everest 274; 4. Wausau East 213; 5. Wisconsin Rapids 102. Final overall team standings (combines dual meet season and conference meet): 1. Stevens Point 24; 2. D.C. Everest and Marshfield 18; 4. Wausau East 8; 5. Wisconsin Rapids 2. Winners and Marshfield finishers 200 medley relay: 1. Stevens Point (Cade Casey, Kyle Franz, Parker Soik, Marco Kurzynski) 1:43.04; 3. Marshfield (Kyle Berres, Myles Jensen, Sander Marty, Ethan Dagit) 1:45.87; 10. Marshfield (Zackary Gunning, Michael Dick, Eben Lonsdale, Matthew Gronski) 2:09.69. 200 freestyle: 1. Jensen (MAR) 1:51.03; 5. Connor Berres (MAR) 2:06.78; 8. Brayden Fischer (MAR) 2:17.97. 200 IM: 1. Drew Harris (SP) 1:57.66; 4. K. Berres (MAR) 2:17.86; 10. E. Lonsdale (MAR) 2:34.13; 11. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 2:38.56. 50 freestyle: 1. Payton Rudeen (DC) 22.40; 3. Dagit (MAR) 23.37; 6. Jeffrey Berres (MAR) 24.73; 9. Cole Hanson (MAR) 25.82. 100 butterfly: 1. Rudeen (DC) 54.10; 2. Marty (MAR) 57.87; 5. J. Berres (MAR) 1:02.96; 8. E. Lonsdale (MAR) 1:10.86. 100 freestyle: 1. Konnor Pilger (SP) 51.38; 4. Dagit (MAR) 52.32; 9. Fischer (MAR) 59.65; 10. Eli Splude (MAR) 1:00.71. 500 freestyle: 1. Harris (SP) 4:51.93; 2. Jensen (MAR) 5:07.38; 6. C. Berres (MAR) 5:41.10; 10. Hanson (MAR) 6:21.27. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Franz, Casey, Pilger, Harris) 1:31.53; 4. Marshfield (J. Berres, Dane Tollefson, Marty, Splude) 1:42.21; 6. Marshfield (Fischer, E. Lonsdale, Jarreth Schaefer, Hanson) 1:47.02; 9. Marshfield (Zander Edmundson, Gronski, Gunning, C. Berres) 1:51.34. 100 backstroke: 1. Casey (SP) 57.13; 2. K. Berres (MAR) 58.64; 4. Tollefson (MAR) 1:06.13; 12. Gunning (MAR) 1:19.71. 100 breaststroke: 1. Benjamin Halambeck (DC) 1:01.97; 4. Marty (MAR) 1:13.15; 8. Schaefer (MAR) 1:21.34; 9. Dick (MAR) 1:21.52. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Harris, Pilger, Kurzynski, Franz) 3:26.93; 2. Marshfield (J. Berres, K. Berres, Dagit, Jensen) 3:32.08; 6. Marshfield (Splude, G. Lonsdale, Fischer, C. Berres) 4:04.49; 9. Marshfield (Gronski, Edmundson, Ian Brunson, Gunning) 4:26.61.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter