SPASH BOYS, D.C. EVEREST GIRLS WIN TEAM TITLES AT WVC INDOOR TRACK MEET


A number of Marshfield girls earned all-conference honors at the Wisconsin Valley Conference Indoor Track & Field Meet on Tuesday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


STEVENS POINT – The Stevens Point boys and D.C. Everest girls grabbed team titles at the 2022 Wisconsin Valley Conference Indoor Track & Field Meet on Tuesday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.


D.C. Everest won the girls team title with 148.833 points, with Marshfield second with 128, Stevens Point fourth with 91, and Wisconsin Rapids seventh with 32.


Stevens Point won the team title with 191, with D.C. Everest second with 154, and Marshfield and Wisconsin Rapids tied for fourth place with 48 points. Since 1992, it was Marshfield's highest finish in the girls standings at the conference indoor meet.


The Stevens Point boys won five events as Bode Erickson was first in the 1,600 meters (4:24.92), Matthew Eiden won the 400 (52.20 seconds), James Jacobs won the 800 (2:04.19), Aloysius Franzen ran to the 3,200 title (10:22.19), and the Panthers’ 1,600 relay team of Damian Cejka, Quinton Martin, Kyle Franz and Zach Scharbarth won in 3:39.93.


The Marshfield boys had one title as the 3,200 relay team of Jesse Messmann, Owen Hoerneman, David McKee and James Ketterer won in 8:53.76.


Lizzie Hanson won the 60 hurdles in 10.09 seconds and Sophie Nikolay took first in the pole vault with a vault of 10-6, to lead the Marshfield girls.


Earning second-place finishes for Marshfield were Trevor Foemmel in the boys 60 hurdles (9.25), Luke LeMoine in the boys long jump (20-8), Emma Ridgway in the girls high jump (5-0), Aubri Brown in the girls shot put (34-7), and the girls 800 relay team of McKenzie Holm, Ellie Jensen, Samantha Ridgway and Dani Minsaas (1:55.59).


Wisconsin Rapids had two second-place finishes as Mason Schuld was second in the girls 800 in 2:31.17 and the 1,600 relay team of Schuld, Ava Etheridge, Alexis Dix and Elise Moon was runner-up in 4:25.11.


The Stevens Point girls won three events. Roisin Willis cruised to the title in the 400 in 54.58 seconds, the 3,200 relay team of Josie Reeve, Autumn Itzen, Lilly Higgins and Margaret Friese won in 10:44.65, and the 1,600 relay team of Brittany Beadles, Isis Beacom, Jalyssa Groskreutz and Higgins won in 4:18.66.


2022 Wisconsin Valley Conference Indoor Track & Field Meet

April 12, at UW-Stevens Point

Boys

Team scores: 1. Stevens Point 191; 2. D.C. Everest 154; 3. Wausau West 106; 4. Marshfield and Wisconsin Rapids 48; 6. Merrill 41; 7. Wausau East 31. Click here for complete boys results.

Girls

Team scores: 1. D.C. Everest 148.833; 2. Marshfield 128; 3. Wausau West 100.333; 4. Stevens Point 91; 5. Merrill 70.5; 6. Wausau East 43.333; 7. Wisconsin Rapids 32. Click here for complete girls results.

218 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All