NEILLSVILLE, GREENWOOD/LOYAL EACH HAVE 3 EARN FIRST-TEAM HONORS ON ALL-CLOVERBELT EAST SOFTBALL TEAM


Columbus Catholic's Hailey Zimmermann was selected to the first team of the 2021 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Softball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/Zaleski Sports))


By Paul Lecker

Zaleski Sports


Columbus Catholic sophomore Hailey Zimmermann and Spencer senior Elexa Post were among the 10 players named to the first team of the 2021 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Softball Team.


Conference champion Neillsville and second-place finisher Greenwood/Loyal each had three first-team selections, with two Gilman players rounding out the selections.


Gilman’s Addison Warner was named Player of the Year and was joined on the first team by teammate Madisyn James. Warner was 12-8 pitching this season with a 1.81 ERA and an astounding 242 strikeouts in 112 innings.


Zimmermann hit .654 (34-for-52) with seven doubles, three home runs, 23 RBIs and 24 runs scored for the Dons this season. She also served as Columbus Catholic's main pitcher, going 7-9 with a 3.03 ERA and 78 strikeouts in 58 innings pitched.


Neillsville’s first-team picks were seniors Terren Stockheimer and Bella Opelt, and sophomore Amelia Trunkel.


Greenwood/Loyal seniors Kaitlyn Lindner and Kayla Bremmer, and junior Zaida Brock were also named to the first team.


Stockheimer hit .570 with three home runs 54 RBIs and 38 runs scored to pace the Neillsville offense this spring. Bella Opelt batted .641 with three home runs, 26 RBIs and 55 runs scored, and Trunkel hit .321 with eight RBIs and 28 runs for the Warriors.


Lindner hit .391 with 28 RBIs and 35 runs, and was Greenwood/Loyal’s main pitcher, going 12-6 with a 4.04 ERA and 66 strikeouts.


Bremmer hit .429 with eight homers, 43 RBIs and 31 runs, and Brock batted .353 with one homer, 17 RBIs and 19 runs for the Greenhounds.


Complete Spencer statistics were not available.


2021 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Softball Team

First team: Hailey Zimmermann, so., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Addison Warner, sr., Gilman; Madisyn James, jr., Gilman; Kaitlyn Lindner, sr., Greenwood/Loyal; Kayla Bremmer, sr., Greenwood/Loyal; Zaida Brock, jr., Greenwood/Loyal; Terren Stockheimer, sr., Neillsville; Bella Opelt, sr., Neillsville; Amelia Trunkel, so., Neillsville; Elexa Post, sr., Spencer.

Second team: Emma Oelrich, sr., Colby/Abbotsford; Sam Casperson, fr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Tychelle Duellman, jr., Gilman; Hannah Vick, jr., Gilman; Gracie North, sr., Greenwood/Loyal; Emma Moseley, jr., Neillsville; Ava Mortenson, jr., Neillsville; Delaney Rochester, so., Neillsville; Paris Opelt, fr., Neillsville; Gracie Bottlemy, jr., Owen-Withee.

Honorable mention: Brianna Duda, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Haley Van Wyhe, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Tatum Weir, jr., Gilman; Bryn Hendricks, jr., Gilman; Aspen Hagen, so., Greenwood/Loyal; Emma Schlough, jr., Greenwood/Loyal; Elizabeth Jorgensen, sr., Neillsville; Kylie Boyer, jr., Neillsville; Alyssa Graski, jr., Owen-Withee; Madison Knecht, jr., Spencer.

Player of the Year: Addison Warner, Gilman.

141 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All