MOSINEE'S BRITT FITZGERALD FINISHES FOURTH AT D-2 CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONAL, QUALIFIES FOR STATE



Zaleski Sports


COLBY – Mosinee’s Britt Fitzgerald earned a spot in next week’s state meet after finish fourth in the girls race at the WIAA Division 2 cross country sectional on Saturday at Colby High School.


The top two teams and top five individuals not on those teams in both the boys and girls races move on to the 2021 WIAA State Cross Country Championships next Saturday, Oct. 30, at Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.


Fitzgerald grabbed one of the five girls individual qualifying spots by taking fourth in 20:10.5, 43 seconds off the winning pace set by Elizabeth Schmidt of Merrill (19:33.7).


Grace Kern of Lakeland was fifth in 20:11.3, Tegan Michalak of Arcadia took sixth in 20:16.3 and Rachel Reilly of Tomahawk finished seventh in 20;21.2 to earn the other individual spots.


Medford won the girls team title with 47 points, led by second-place finisher Meredith Richter (19:58.6), and West Salem was second with 75 points as Mia Olson finished third in 20:09.6 for them.


Mosinee was fifth with 133 points and Neillsville/Granton 12th with 375. Kate Fitzgerald was 12th as well for Mosinee, running in 20:47.4.


Faustina Thomas led Neillsville/Granton, taking 63rd in 23:44.1.


West Salem (61 points) and Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (94) earned the top two spots in the boys standins. Colby/Abbotsford was ninth, Mosinee finished 13th and Neillsville/Granton had an incomplete squad with only four runners.


Eli Boppart of Mauston won the boys race in 16:10.6, and two runners each from Medford and Lakeland filled up the other four individual qualifying spots for state. Medford’s Joe Sullivan was second (16:47.6) and Tanner Hraby was fifth (17:04.9), and Lakeland’s Owen Clark finished third (16:52.5) and Ashton Bremer was sixth (17:15.8).


Taytor Lowry of Neillsville/Granton was ninth (17:23.4) and Mosinee’s Cooper Szekeress finished 10th (17:31.1) to just miss out on spot qualifying position.


Talon Severson was Colby/Abbotsford’s top runner, finishing 22nd in 18:14.6.


The Division 2 boys race will be at 12:35 p.m. and the girls race at 2:25 p.m. at the state meet on Oct. 30.


WIAA Division 2 Cross Country Sectional

Oct. 23, at Colby High School

(*denotes state meet qualifier)

Boys

Team scores: *1. West Salem 61; *2. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 94; 3. Altoona 117; 4. Mauston 125; 5. Tomahawk 156; 6. Medford 163; 7. Lakeland 199; 8. Merrill 215; 9. Colby/Abbotsford 222; 10. Arcadia 233; 11. Wisconsin Dells 253; 12. La Crosse Logan 321; 13. Mosinee 361; 14. Black River Falls 368; Neillsville/Granton, Adams-Friendship incomplete.

Top 10, and Colby/Abbotsford, Mosinee and Neillsville/Granton finishers: *1. Eli Boppart (MAU) 16:10.6; *2. Joe Sullivan (MED) 16:47.6; *3. Owen Clark (LAK) 16:52.5; 4. Brennan Garbers (WS) 16:57.4; *5. Tanner Hraby (MED) 17:04.9; *6. Ashton Bremer (LAK) 17:15.8; 7. Jose Monroy (ARC) 17:18.6; 8. Dawson Gronemus (WS) 17:23.4; 9. Taytor Lowry (NG) 17:23.4; 10. Cooper Szekeress (MOS) 17:31.1; 22. Talon Severson (CA) 18:14.6; 43. Sergio Camargo (CA) 18:52.1; 50. Matthew Mateer (CA) 19:16.3; 51. Will Drinka (NG) 19:16.5; 54. Landon Kummer (NG) 19:18.1; 55. Max Adams (CA) 19:18.8; 61. Braylon Schoelzel (CA) 19:40.6; 70. Richard Streveler (CA) 19:57.9; 71. Bryan Camargo (CA) 20:00.6; 82. Garrett Shupe (MOS) 20:27.4; 87. Jack Hohenstein (MOS) 20:59.7; 99. Jimmy Ullenbrauck (MOS) 22:30.9; 101. Mike Reed (MOS) 27:21.0; 102. Michael Barber (MOS) 33:16.6; 103. Mark Jorgensen (NG) 34:11.4.

Girls

Team scores: *1. Medford 47; *2. West Salem 75; 3. Lakeland 104; 4. Tomahawk 110; 5. Mosinee 133; 6. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 137; 7. Wisconsin Dells 173; 8. La Crosse Logan 227; 9. Altoona 228; 10. Mauston 253; 11. Merrill 264; 12. Neillsville/Granton 375; Arcadia, Adams-Friendship, Black River Falls incomplete.

Top 10, and Mosinee and Neillsville/Granton finishers: *1. Elizabeth Schmidt (MER) 19:33.7; 2. Meredith Richter (MED) 19:58.6; 3. Mia Olson (WS) 20:09.6; *4. Britt Fitzgerald (MOS) 20:10.5; *5. Grace Kern (LAK) 20:11.3; *6. Tegan Michalak (ARC) 20:16.3; *7. Rachael Reilly (TOM) 20:21.2; 8. Jennifer Kahn (MED) 20:33.3; 9. Greta Peters (ALT) 20:36.1; 10. Brooke Rudolph (MED) 20:40.8; 12. Kate Fitzgerald (MOS) 20:47.4; 34. Sydney Leszczynski (MOS) 21:54.9; 37. Allie Kukuczka (MOS) 22:10.1; 50. Madelyn Wayerski (MOS) 22:48.2; 58. Jena Bartnik (MOS) 23:06.8; 63. Faustina Thomas (NG) 23:44.1; 68. Megan Wayerski (MOS) 24:21.8; 82. Dolorosa Thomas (NG) 28:01.2; 83. Olivia Piskow (NG) 28:49.3; 84. Addison Anderson-Ruskin (NG) 28:50.9; 85. Abby Schoessow (NG) 29:04.7; 86. Sella Anderson (NG) 29:14.5.

67 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All