google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU MARSHFIELD GIRLS SWIMMING WINS NINE EVENTS, BEATS LA CROSSE/WEST SALEM
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD GIRLS SWIMMING WINS NINE EVENTS, BEATS LA CROSSE/WEST SALEM

Zaleski Sports


LA CROSSE – Marshfield won nine of the 11 events to defeat La Crosse Logan/Central/West Salem 96-74 in a nonconference girls swimming dual meet on Tuesday at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.


Skylar Onsager, Faith Risa and Alyssa Franks each won two events for the Tigers.

Onsager won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.96 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 58.87 seconds, Faith Risa was first in the 200 individual medley in 2:21.82 and 100 breaststroke in 1:13.28, and Franks took first in the 500 freestyle in 5:49.57 and the 200 freestyle in 2:10.03 for the Tigers.


Kaitlin Alberts won the 100 backstroke in 1:08.19 and Courtney Donahue took first in the 100 butterfly in 1:05.46 for Marshfield’s other individual wins.


Alberts, Faith Risa, Donahue and Onsager teamed to win the 200 medley relay in 2:01.20 for Marshfield’s other victory.


Hope Risa finished second in the 200 freestyle in 2:13.31 and Donahue was second in the 50 freestyle in 27.27 seconds as well for the Tigers.


Marshfield hosts D.C. Everest in its Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet opener on Thursday at 5:30 p.m.


Marshfield 96, La Crosse Logan/Central/West Salem 74 Event winners and Marshfield finishers 200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Kaitlin Alberts, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue, Skylar Onsager) 2:01.20; 3. Marshfield (Mataya Steinback, Abbey Boushack, Ariel Fernandez, Sarah Minten) 2:18.33. 200 freestyle: 1. Alyssa Franks (MAR) 2:10.03; 2. Hope Risa (MAR) 2:13.31; 4. Mya Bohman (MAR) 2:29.70. 200 individual medley: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 2:21.82; 4. Tara Kracht (MAR) 2:32.03; 5. Alberts (MAR) 2:312.70. 50 freestyle: 1. Onsager (MAR) 26.96; 2. Donahue (MAR) 27.72; 6. Hannah Halle (MAR) 35.22. 100 butterfly: 1. Donahue (MAR) 1:05.46; 3. Fernandez (MAR) 1:16.16; 4. Minten (MAR) 1:19.82. 100 freestyle: 1. Onsager (MAR) 58.87; 3. H. Risa (MAR) 1:01.51; 5. Boushack (MAR) 1:11.85. 500 freestyle: 1. Franks (MAR) 5:49.57; 5. Fernandez (MAR) 8:09.44; 6. McKayla Martens (MAR) 8:57.55. 200 freestyle relay: 1. La Crosse/West Salem (Rachel Stein, Priya Oshan, Ava Scholl, Emma Gerke) 1:51.01; 2. Marshfield (Kracht, F. Risa, H. Risa, Franks) 1:51.88; 4. Marshfield (Steinbach, Bohman, Hannah Hansen, Maddy Bornbach) 2:10.65; 5. Marshfield (Zoe Chapman, Halle, Amy Mews, Claire Critelli) 2:35.60. 100 backstroke: 1. Alberts (MAR) 1:08.19; 5. Martens (MAR) 1:42.38; 6. Chapman (MAR) 1:58.95. 100 breaststroke: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 1:13.28; 3. Kracht (MAR) 1:20.09; 5. Boushack (MAR) 1:30.90. 400 freestyle relay: 1. La Crosse/West Salem (Stein, Oshan, Gracie Gerke, E. Gerke) 4:08.37; 2. Marshfield (H. Risa, Onsager, Kracht, Franks) 4:09.13; 3. Marshfield (Donahue, Minten, Alberts, Boushack) 4:26.70; 5. Marshfield (Bohman, Bornbach, Hansen, Fernandez) 4:58.76.

0 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter