google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD GIRLS SWIM TEAM WINS FIVE EVENTS, FINISHES THIRD AT MENOMONIE RELAYS


The Marshfield girls swim team finished third at the Menomonie Relays on Saturday. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


MENOMONIE – Marshfield won five events and finished third at the six-team Menomonie Girls Swimming Relays on Saturday at Menomonie High School.


The Tigers finished with 414 points, 16 behind second-place Menomonie. Eau Claire North won the team title with 500 points.


Marshfield’s team of Faith Risa, Skylar Onsager and Kaitlin Alberts won the 300-yard medley relay in 3:19.16; the 200 butterfly relay team of Sarah Minten, Alberts, Faith Risa and Alyssa Franks was first in 2:01.98; the team of Onsager, Faith Risa, Hope Risa, and Alberts won the 200 backstroke in 2:02.24 and the 200 breaststoke relay in 2:18.64; and the 100 freestyle relay team of Hope Risa, Claire Critelli, Minten and Onsager took first in 56.53.


Marshfield also had a third-place finish in the 500 freestyle relay as the team of Amy Mews, Martens, Mataya Steinbach and Franks finished in 6:08.33.


Marshfield opened its season at the Merrill Outdoor Fun in the Sun Relay Meet on Aug. 22.

The Tigers finished fifth out of nine teams with 88 points. Stevens Point was the team champion.


Marshfield won two events. Alberts, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue and Onsager teamed to win the 200 medley relay in 1:57.95 and the 300 butterfly relay team of Hope Risa, Alberts, Faith Risa and Donahue took first in 3:10.92.


Marshfield will host its annual home invitational on Wednesday beginning at 5:30 p.m.


Menomonie Girls Swimming Relays Aug. 24, at Menomonie High School Team scores: 1. Eau Claire North 500; 2. Menomonie 430; 3. Marshfield 414; 4. Medford 402; 5. La Crosse Logan/Central 394; 6. Black River Falls 212. Event winners and Marshfield results 200 medley relay: 1. Medford 2:00.80; 7. Marshfield (McKayla Martens, Abbey Boushack, Sarah Minten, Amy Mews) 2:36.42; 8. Marshfield (Courtney Meyer, Hannah Halle, Hannah Hansen, Claire Critelli) 2:41.90. 800 freestyle relay: 1. La Crosse 9:20.13. 300 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Faith Risa, Skylar Onsager, Kaitlin Alberts) 3:19.16. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Medford 1:50.42; 7. Marshfield (Boushack, Critelli, Halle, Mataya Steinbach) 2:11.12; 10. Marshfield (Hansen, Meyer, Keely Gorst, Martens) 2:36.90. 200 butterfly relay: 1. Marshfield (Minten, Alberts, F. Risa, Alyssa Franks) 2:01.98. 500 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire North 6:02.78; 3. Marshfield (Mews, Martens, Steinbach, Franks) 6:08.33. 1-meter diving: 1. Eau Claire North 164.55. 200 backstroke relay: 1. Marshfield (Onsager, F. Risa, Hope Risa, Alberts) 2:02.24; 8. Marshfield (Hansen, Meyer, Mews, Martens) 2:57.10. 200 breaststroke relay: 1. Marshfield (H. Risa, Onsager, Alberts, F. Risa) 2:18.64; 7. Marshfield (Boushack, Halle, Critelli, Steinbach) 2:50.43. 100 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (H. Risa, Critelli, Minten, Onsager) 56.53; 8. Marshfield (Hansen, Gorst, Halle, Meyer) 1:06.52. 400 freestyle relay: 1. La Crosse 4:03.76; 4. Marshfield (Boushack, Minten, Steinbach, Franks) 4:29.41. — Merrill Outdoor Fun in the Sun Relay Meet Aug. 22, at Merrill Aqua Jays Swim Club Team scores: 1. Stevens Point 148; 2. D.C. Everest 126; 3. Rhinelander 102; 4. Merrill 92; 5. Marshfield and Rice Lake 88; 7. Tomahawk 66; 8. Wausau West 54; 9. Black River Falls 36. Event winners and Marshfield results 200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Kaitlin Alberts, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue, Skylar Onsager) 1:57.95; 15. Marshfield (McKayla Martens, Abbey Boushack, Claire Critelli, Mataya Steinbach) 2:39.30. 400 medley relay: 1. Merrill (Erin Kanitz, Amber Winter, Trinity Kanitz, Emma Pajtash) 4:29.33. 500 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Makenna Zoesch, Kallie Brost, Beleni Mandli, Sara Mayer) 5:00.30; 3. Marshfield (Courtney Donahue, Faith Risa, Hope Risa, Skylar Onsager) 5:17.04; 17. Marshfield (Courtney Meyer, Maddy Bornbach, Keely Gorst, Martens) 7:55.68. 600 medley relay: 1. Rhinelander (Marisa McGuire, Noelle St. Pierre, Malia Francis, Makenna Winnicki) 6:51.53; 3. Marshfield (Donahue, Onsager, H. Risa, Kaitlin Alberts) 7:20.59. 300 butterfly relay: 1. Marshfield (H. Risa, Alberts, F. Risa, Donahue) 3:10.92. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Rhinelander (Grace Forsberg, Jacueline Erb, Ellie Antonson, Faith Frosberg) 1:47.29; 15. Marshfield (Boushack, Critelli, Steinbach, Sarah Minten) 2:102.27; 21. Marshfield (Bornbach, Martens, Hannah Halle, Hannah Hansen) 2:24.20; 22. Marshfield (Amy Mews, Gorst, Zoe Chapman, Meyer) 2:44.00. 300 backstroke relay: 1. Rhinelander (Maria Heck, Sierra Woodford, Winnicki, Francis) 3:05.99; 11. Marshfield (Bornbach, Critelli, Hansen, Minten) 4:23.52. 300 breaststroke: 1. Stevens Point (Jenna Breitbach, Sophie Czerwonka, Sydney Hoff, Alaina Breitbach) 3:37.58; 3. Marshfield (H. Risa, Alberts, F. Risa, Onsager) 3:44.54; 10. Marshfield (Steinbach, Halle, Minten, Boushack) 4:31.84. 400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Bethany Rahn, Alexandra Gross, Brost, Mayer) 3:57.41; 15. Marshfield (Boushack, Steinbach, Critelli, Minten) 5:00.71; 21. Marshfield (Hansen, Bornbach, Halle, Martnes) 5:37.42; 22. Marshfield (Chapman, Meyer, Mews, Gorst) 5:37.45.

40 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter