MARSHFIELD BOYS SWIMMING OPENS SEASON WITH WIN OVER WISCONSIN RAPIDS

Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield boys swimming and diving team opened its 2021-22 season with a 115-54 victory over Wisconsin Rapids on Tuesday at Marshfield High School.


Although it wasn’t scored, the Marshfield diving team competed in its first competition in more than two decades. Alik Martin had a score of 179.95 to lead the way.


Marshfield won 10 of the 11 races, including two by Kyle Berres, who finished first in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.75 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 1:01.80.


Wyatt Erdmann grabbed Wisconsin Rapids’ lone win, taking first in the 200 individual medley in 2:31.28.


Both teams will take part in Wisconsin Valley Conference duals again on Thursday, with Marshfield hosting D.C. Everest and Rapids traveling to Wausau East.





Marshfield 115, Wisconsin Rapids 54

200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Kyle Berres, Hayden Nelson, Simon Dagit, Brayden Fischer) 1:55.28; 2. Marshfield (Adam Donahue, Michael Dick, Zander Edmundson, Carlos Koehn) 2:10.06; 3. Wisconsin Rapids (Jesse Blystone, Luke O’Connor, David Lee, Josh Glenzer) 2:48.45; Not scored: Marshfield (Ryan Grassman, Peter Tompkins, Simon Kloos, Joshua Peters) 2:39.60.

200 freestyle: 1. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 2:05.51; 2. Fischer (MAR) 2:22.68; 3. Alex Bournoville (WR) 2:26.84; 4. Aiden Huser (WR) 2:27.19; 5. Logan Maciejewski (WR) 2:28.61; 6. Zachary Curtis (MAR) 2:43.85.

200 individual medley: 1. Wyatt Erdmann (WR) 2:31.28; 2. Henry Hilbelink (MAR) 2:33.71; 3. Nelson (MAR) 2:33.80; 4. Koehn (MAR) 2:39.38; 5. Jackson Meyer (WR) 2:39.45; Not scores: Edmondson (MAR) 3:03.45.

50 freestyle: 1. Kyle Berres (MAR) 23.75; 2. Dagit (MAR) 24.27; 3. Donahue (MAR) 27.28; 4. Brady Steward (WR) 34.79; 5. Glenzer (WR) 35.12.

Diving (not scored): 1. Alik Martin (MAR) 179.95; 2. Shaun Hunter (MAR) 150.05; 3. Lonsdale (MAR) 149.10; 4. Dick (MAR) 141.05.

100 butterfly: 1. Dagit (MAR) 1:01.37; 2. Erdmann (WR) 1:13.91; 3. Huser (WR) 1:19.29; 4. Edmundson (MAR) 1:25.61; 5. Curtis (MAR) 1:28.78.

100 freestyle: 1. Fischer (MAR) 58.16; 2. Bournoville (WR) 1:04.62; 3. Kevin Buth (MAR) 1:05.37; 4. Lee (WR) 1:09.34; 5. Carson Bernarde (MAR) 1:10.31.

500 freestyle: 1. Koehn (MAR) 6:26.06; 2. Meyer (WR) 6:28.97; 3. H. Hilbelink (MAR) 6:29.06; 4. Nelson (MAR) 6:32.57; 5. Maciejewski (WR) 6:45.47.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Lonsdale, Nelson, Dagit, H. Hilbelink) 1:48.39; 2. Wisconsin Rapids (Erdmann, Bournoville, Huser, Meyer) 1:54.17; 3. Marshfield (Donahue, Edmundson, Koehn, Buth) 1:55.20; 4. Marshfield (C. Bernarde, Richard Gui, Garrett Bernarde, Curtis) 2:06.90; 5. Wisconsin Rapids (Blystone, Brady Steward, Glenzer, O’Connor) 2:27.20.

100 backstroke: 1. Berres (MAR) 1:01.80; 2. Donahue (MAR) 1:24.22; 3. Steward (WR) 1:36.28; 4. Glenzer (WR) 1:40.33; 5. G. Bernarde (MAR) 1:46.83.

100 breaststroke: 1. Dick (MAR) 1:15.89; 2. Buth (MAR) 1:27.29; 3. O’Connor (WR) 1:42.13; 4. Lee (WR) 1:46.73.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Lonsdale, H. Hilbelink, Fischer, Berres) 3:52.15; 2. Wisconsin Rapids (Erdmann, Bournoville, Maciejewski, Meyer) 4:23.35; 3. Marshfield (Buth, Dick, C. Bernarde, G. Bernarde) 5:02.96; 4. Wisconsin Rapids (Steward, Lee, O’Connor, Huser) 5:08.74; 5. Marshfield (Aiden Brenner, Kloos, Luke Hilbelink, Gui) 5:15.79.

72 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All