• paul63985

JACOBSON, TRUNKEL NAMED CLOVERBELT EAST BOYS BASKETBALL CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR


Columbus Catholic senior Eden Jacobson was named Cloverbelt Conference East Division boys basketball Co-Player of the Year. (Photo by Paul Lecker/For Zaleski Sports)

By Paul Lecker

For Zaleski Sports


Seniors Eden Jacobson of Marshfield Columbus Catholic and Braden Trunkel of Neillsville were named Co-Players of the Year and were among the six first-team selections to the 2020-21 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Boys Basketball Team, as voted on by the eight conference coaches following the season.


Columbus Catholic senior Jadon Nienast, Gilman senior Andrew Hecker, Greenwood senior Westen Schmitz and Neillsville sophomore Drew Brown round out the first-team picks.


Jacobson led Columbus Catholic, the Cloverbelt East champions, in scoring at 15.7 points and rebounding at 8.7 boards per game, while shooting 58 percent from the field.


Nienast was second on the Dons in scoring at 12.4 points per game, making 43 3-pointers and shooting 40.6 percent from long range.


Trunkel averaged 17 points per game for Neillsville, making 56 3-pointers, while also averaging 3.3 assists and 3.5 steals per game for the Warriors, who finished one game behind Columbus Catholic in the conference standings.


Brown averaged 14.5 points and 6.8 rebounds per game for Neillsville.


Hecker led the Cloverbelt East in scoring at 20.5 points per game, while Schmitz helped Greenwood to a third-place finish in the conference averaging 17.3 points and 8.7 rebounds per game.


2020-21 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Boys Basketball Team

First team: Jadon Nienast, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Eden Jacobson, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Andrew Hecker, sr., Gilman; Westen Schmitz, sr., Greenwood; Braden Trunkel, sr., Neillsville; Drew Brown, so., Neillsville.

Second team: Richard Streveler, jr., Colby; Emmitt Konieczny, fr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Grant Olson, so., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Cooper Bredlau, sr., Greenwood; Daymian Baird, sr., Loyal; Logan Amacher, so., Owen-Withee.

Honorable mention: Jaden Underwood, sr., Colby; Sam Wilczek, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Nathan Revier, sr., Greenwood; Kaiden Hagen, jr., Loyal; Santana Subke, jr., Neillsville; Aaron Ovyn, sr., Owen-Withee.

Co-Players of the Year: Braden Trunkel, Neillsville, and Eden Jacobson, Marshfield Columbus Catholic.

188 views0 comments

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter