EDGAR BOYS, MARATHON GIRLS TAKE TEAM TITLES AT MARATHON TRACK RELAYS




Zaleski Sports


MARATHON – Edgar won five events to take the boys team title and Marathon won four events to win the girls championship at the Marathon Track & Field Relays Invitational on Monday at Marathon High School.


The Edgar boys finished with 125 points, with Marathon second with 79, Auburndale third with 69, Stratford fifth with 33.5 and Wisconsin Rapids Assumption seventh with 16.5.


The Marathon girls had 111 points, with Edgar second with 98, Auburndale fourth with 47, Stratford sixth with 37 and Wisconsin Rapids Assumption seventh with 12.


Mason White Eagle earned Auburndale’s lone win, taking first in the boys high jump, tying Kyle Brewster of Edgar, with a jump of 5 feet, 8 inches.


Jaidyn Wright had a pair of wins for the Stratford girls, taking first in the long jump (15-8¼) and the triple jump (32-9¼).


Marathon Track & Field Relays Invitational

Boys

Team scores: 1. Edgar 125; 2. Marathon 79; 3. Auburndale 69; 4. Medford 61; 5. Stratford 33.5; 6. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 22; 7. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 16.5.

100 wheelchair: 1. Drake Carlson (MAR) 22.70.

800 wheelchair: 1. Carlson (MAR) 2:48.90.

110 hurdles: 1. Konnor Wolf (ED) 15.92; 2. Nate Drabek (ED) 17.65.

400 relay: 1. Edgar (Austin Dahlke, Wolf, Drew Guden, Kyle Brewster) 43.12; 2. Auburndale (Parker Empey, Austin Quinlan, Gavin White Eagle, Terrance Roberson) 45.79; 3. Stratford (Luke Gaulke, Drey Drexler, Darin Heeg, Noah Lucio) 47.25.

800 relay: 1. Edgar (Dahlke, Ayden Weisenberger, Guden, Brewster) 1:30.63; 2. Auburndale (Empey, Quinlan, G. White Eagle, Roberson) 1:35.99; 3. Stratford (Gaulke, Sawyer Grabow, Payton Glenn, Conner Weigel) 1:38.17.

1,600 relay: 1. Edgar (Dahlke, A. Weisenberger, Wolf, Guden) 3:35.03; 2. Auburndale (Empey, Carl Lundgren, Charles Jewell, G. White Eagle) 3:40.25; 6. Stratford (Raife Smart, Glenn, Elijah Lucio, N. Lucio) 3:52.48.

3,200 relay: 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (Tommy Bruski, Simon Schairer, Bedini Sierra, Craig Wendel) 9:02.12; 2. Medford (Joey Sullivan, Vincent Seidel, Jack Tlusty, Owen Wipf) 9:04.49; 4. Auburndale (Jewell, Mason White Eagle, Sawyer Cherney, Lundgren) 9:25.20.

1,000 mixed relay (100-100-200-400): 1. Marathon (Jared Sweno, Sam Dick, Matt Vande Boom, Matt Annis) 1:39.71; 2. Edgar (Karter Butt, Mattison Butt, Kohlbe Weisenberger, Avery Normington) 1:44.98; 3. Stratford (Weigel, Gaulke, Smart, Grabow) 1:45.20.

1,600 mixed relay (200-200-400-800): 1. Medford (Cole Dassow, Tyler Kapitz, Carson Church, Sullivan) 3:52.39; 2. Marathon (Sweno, Annis, Vande Boom, Cullen Krasselt) 3:56.07; 3. Stratford (Weigel, Glenn, E. Lucio, Lance Krieg) 4:00.62.

4,000 mixed relay (1,200-400-800-1,600): 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (Wendel, Nico Pelusi, Schairer, Bruski) 12:15.53; 2. Auburndale (Cherney, M. White Eagle, Jewell, Lundgren) 13:13.60.

Shot put: 1. Brett Gertschen (MAR) 44-1; 2. Jake Seifert (MED) 40-8; 4. Koehler Kilty (ST) 36-9.25; 5. Grabow (ST) 36-6.75; 6. Jesse Fowler (AUB) 35-6.75; 7. Adam Dorshorst (AUB) 34-10; 9. Lucas Yeske (AUB) 34-4.5.

Shot put wheelchair: 1. Carlson (MAR) 18-4.

High jump: 1. M. White Eagle (AUB) and Brewster (ED) 5-8; 4. Quinlan (AUB) 5-4; 5. Darin Heeg (ST) 5-2.

Pole vault: 1. Dalton Lang (MAR) and Jacob Smith (MAR) 9-6.

Long jump: 1. Dahlke (ED) 21-5.75; 2. Roberson (AUB) 20-4.75; 7. G. White Eagle (AUB) 18-4.5; 12. Glenn (ST) 16-11.25; 13. E. Lucio (ST) 16-2.75.

Triple jump: 1. Schairer (WB) 40-11.5; 2. Ty Baker (MED) 40-4; 6. Yeske (AUB) 36-6; 9. Weigel (ST) 34-11.25.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Marathon 111; 2. Edgar 98; 3. Medford 59; 4. Auburndale 47; 5. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 46; 6. Stratford 37; 7. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 12.

100 hurdles: 1. Rachel Brewster (ED) 16.94; 2. Jalynn Horacek (WB) 18.14; 12. Addison Grabow (ST) 21.94; 13. Bethany Zimmerman (ST) 22.11.

400 relay: 1. Edgar (Brewster, Ella Morse, Amber Skrzypcak, Morgan Schnelle) 51.67; 2. Auburndale (Maddie Krings, Annalise Jewell, Aliah Hamus, Josephine Ertl) 52.86; 6. Stratford (Jaidyn Wright, Zimmerman, Billie Hoffman, Emma Mielke) 1:00.55.

800 relay: 1. Medford (Marissa Fronk, Sophie Brost, Karli Higgins, Bryn Fronk) 1:51.39; 2. Edgar (Rachel Schneider, Morse, Skrzypcak, Schnelle) 1:53.11; 3. Auburndale (Krings, Ertl, Hamus, Jewell) 1:55.04.

1,600 relay: 1. Edgar (Brewster, Makenna Guden, Morse, Schnelle) 4:16.85; 2. Medford (Meredith Richter, Alicia Kawa, Alyssa Brandner, B. Fronk) 4:23.62; 3. Auburndale (Lily Kloos, Jordyn Karl, Erricka Zenner, Jewell) 4:26.37.

3,200 relay: 1. Medford (Kawa, Alexis Fleegel, Jennifer Kahn, Richter) 10:25.95; 2. Auburndale (Karl, Zenner, Victoria Hasenohrl, Kloos) 10:35.82.

1,000 mixed relay (100-100-200-400): 1. Medford (M. Fronk, Brost, Jaylin Machon, B. Fronk) 1:56.31; 2. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (Horacek, Allison Linke, London Metropulos, Reese Rogowski) 1:56.95; 5. Stratford (Sadie Weigel, Wright, Allison Linder, Sarah Zuelke) 2:09.26.

1,600 mixed relay (200-200-400-800): 1. Medford (Higgins, Richter, Alyssa Brandner, Kawa) 4:41.27; 2. Marathon (Chentaly Phakitthong, Ava Krueger, Chloe LaValley, Julianna Thurs) 4:50.87; 4. Stratford (Weigel, Linder, Zuelke, Lydia Golbach) 4:59.50; 5. Auburndale (Shea Fabisiak, Mia Meissner, Hasenohrl, Autumn Richardson) 5:02.52.

4,000 mixed relay (1,200-400-800-1,600): 1. Medford (Ella Daniels, Brooke Rudolph, Alexis Fleegel, Jennifer Kahn) 14:32.24; 2. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (Amber Schoenick, Grace Dolan, Madison Meinel, Ainara Sainz de Rozas Martin) 15:28.81.

Shot put: 1. Alyssa Hall (MAR) 35-4; 2. Hope Krautkramer (MAR) 35-1.5; 4. Alexis Folz (ST) 30-11.75; 5. Lilly Hasenohrl (AUB) 27-5.5; 7. Chloe Schafer (ST) 26-6; 13. Grace Engel (AUB) 22-9.5; 14. Peyton Drexler (ST) 22-4.25.

Discus: 1. Hall (MAR) 106-11; 2. Krautkramer (MAR) 102-0; 4. Hasenohrl (AUB) 90-4; 5. Folz (ST) 85-5; 9. Richardson (AUB) 65-0; 10. Engel (AUB) 62-0; 11. Aliya Manecke (ST) 61-0; 17. Drexler (ST) 50-10.

High jump: 1. Jenna Aschbrenner (MAR), Laci Hoeksema (MAR) and Metropulos (WB) 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Aschbrenner (MAR) 9-0; 2. Hamus (AUB) 8-6.

Long jump: 1. Wright (ST) 15-8.25; 2. Chloe LaValley (MAR) 16-2.25; 7. Meissner (AUB) 14-9.5; 11. Ertl (AUB) 14-1.5; 13. Fabisiak (AUB) 13-9.5; 17. Hoffman (ST) 12-8.75; 18. Mielke (ST) 11-6.5.

Triple jump: 1. Wright (ST) 32-9.25; 2. Rachel Schneider (ED) 29-11; 6. Hoffman (ST) 28-10.75.


Click here for complete results

23 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Zaleski Sports SHEBOYGAN – Lucca Weinkauf drove in five runs to help the Plover Legion baseball team to a 15-4 victory over Green Bay Southwest in a game at the Sheboygan Legion Tournament on Friday.