AUBURNDALE WINS NINE EVENTS, COLBY EIGHT AT WIAA DIVISION 3 COLBY TRACK REGIONAL


Spencer’s Will Gorst competes in the long jump at the WIAA Division 3 Track Regional on Monday at Colby High School. (Submitted photo/Becky Gorst)

Zaleski Sports


COLBY – Colby, Auburndale, Spencer, Abbotsford, Loyal, Greenwood, Assumption and Marshfield Columbus Catholic will all be sending multiple athletes to the sectionals after earning numerous top-four finishes at the WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional on Monday at Colby High School.


The top four in each event move on to the D-3 sectional at Boscobel on Thursday. The top three in each event at the sectional qualify for the 2021 WIAA Division 3 State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Thursday, June 24.


The Colby girls and boys won the regional team titles, combining for 32 sectional qualifiers and eight regional champions.


Taking first place for the Colby girls were the 3,200 relay team of Trinity Severson, Daisy Feiten, Mercedes Sarkkinen and Willow Oehmichen (10:26.10), Severson in the 300 hurdles (48.58 seconds), and Malayna Rieck in the shot put (34 feet, 5¾ inches).


Chase Oehmichen was a double-winner for the Colby boys, taking first in the 1,600 (5:01.94) and 800 (2:02.99). Other winners for Colby were Caden Healy in the 100 meters (11.26 seconds), Jay Irizarry in the 100 hurdles (18.75), and Derek Jeske in the spot put (40-1/4). Oehmichen also qualified for sectionals in the pole vault by taking second, and the 3,200 by finishing third.


The Auburndale boys finished second and the girls third in the team standings and has a combined 25 sectional qualifiers.


Winning regional titles for Auburndale were all four of the boys relay teams. The team of Parker Empey, Austin Quinlan, Gavin White Eagle and Terrance Roberson won the 400 relay in 46.31 seconds and the 800 relay in 1:37.75; Empey, Gavin White Eagle, Charles Jewell and Carl Lundgren won the 1,600 relay in 3:46.55p and Lundgren, Mason White Eagle, Sawyer Cherney and Jewell teamed to win the 3,200 relay in 9:29.91.


Roberson also won the long jump with a leap of 21 feet, 5¼ inches, Lundgren took first in the 3,200 (10:57.67), and Jesse Fowler won the discus (140-7) for the Auburndale boys.


The Auburndale girls had wins from Victoria Hasenohrl in the 1,600 (6:09.90) and the 1,600 relay team of Erricka Zenner, Jordyn Karl, Aliah Hamus and Annalise Jewell (4:20.54).


Leah Zastrow won the 100-meter hurdles in 16:04 seconds and the pole vault with vault of 11 feet, 1 inch, and also was fourth in the 300 hurdles (53.58) to pace the Spencer girls. Also moving on to sectionals for the Rockets in girls competition was Elisha Blanchard, who was fourth the discus.


The Spencer boys had four sectional qualifiers as Elliot Bauer was fourth in the 100, Kaizer Eikelberry took third in the 300 hurdles, the 400 relay team was second and the 800 relay finished third.


Columbus Catholic had two girls and three boys qualify for sectionals in a combined 11 events.


For the girls, Mira Torbey was second in the 200, third in the long jump and fourth in the 100, and Emmalee Jicinsky finished second in the long jump and third in the high jump.


Eden Jacobson moves on in three events for the Dons’ boys, taking second in the 200 and 400, and third in the long jump. Andrew Scheer finished second in both the 1,600 and 3,200 meters, and Orion Smith was fourth in the high jump to also earn spots at sectionals.


Noah Eckelberg, the long competitor in the wheelchair events, moves on as well in the 400, 800, 1,600 and shot put.


Wisconsin Rapids Assumption had won regional champ as Ainara Sainz de Rozas won the girls 3,200 meters in 12:37.59.


Also moving on to sectionals for the Royals were the girls 3,200 relay (third place), the boys 800 relay (second), Blake Lobner after finishing third in the boys 800 and 1,600, Calvin Birkhauser by placing fourth in the boys 400 and triple jump, and Kemp Ross, who finished fourth in the boys long jump.


Greenwood’s Ashtin Palms won the boys 300 hurdles (44.23) and Nathan Revier was the regional champion in the triple jump (40-8).


The Loyal girls had 14 sectional qualifiers and a pair of double regional champions. Abrial Kubista won the 100 (12.97) and triple jump (32-5¾), and Savannah Schley took first in the 400 (1:01.86) and the 8900 (2:25.67). Kubista also qualified for sectionals by taking third in the 100 hurdles, and Schley moves on after finishing third in the 100.


Leah Scherer, Sheila Tellock, Aubre Robida and Alyssia Zvolena won the girls 400 relay in 52.32; Kubista, Tellock, Robida and Scherer took first in the girls 800 relay in 1:52.53; and Zvolena won the girls high jump (4-11) as well for Loyal.


The Abbotsford boys won three events, two by Ty Falteisek, who took first in the boys 400 (53.18) and 200 (23.41). Mason Wellman also won the pole vault (11-3) for the Falcons.


WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional

June 14, at Colby High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Colby 155; 2. Loyal 138; 3. Auburndale 91; 4. Pittsville 59; 5. Abbotsford 57; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 46; 7. Spencer 40; 8. Granton 30; 9. Greenwood 24; 10. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 22; 11. Port Edwards 3.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Colby 144; 2. Auburndale 123; 3. Pittsville 70; 4. Spencer 63; 5. Greenwood 58; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 56; 7. Abbotsford 50; 8. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 47; 9. Loyal 46; 10. Port Edwards 4.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of the WIAA.

33 views0 comments