• paul63985

2021 WIAA STATE BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS RELEASED



By Paul Lecker

For Zaleski Sports


The brackets for the upcoming 2021 WIAA State Boys Basketball Playoffs were released on Sunday.


Play begins with regional quarterfinals in five divisions on Tuesday, Feb. 16. Regional semifinals are set for Friday, Feb. 19, and Saturday, Feb. 20, with sectionals on Thursday, Feb. 25, and Saturday, Feb. 27.


The WIAA State Boys Basketball Tournament will be held at the La Crosse Center and Menomonie Nation Arena in Oshkosh on March 4-6, with one division semifinals and finals being held on the same day. Details have yet to be announced.


In Division 1, Marshfield is the No. 6 seed in the Sectional 1 Regional B bracket and will play a regional quarterfinal at No. 3 Eau Claire North on Feb. 16. The winner will play a regional semifinal at No. 2 La Crosse Central on Feb. 19.


In the same bracket, Wisconsin Rapids is the No. 5 seed and will play a regional quarterfinal at No. 4 Holmen on Feb. 16. The winner plays a regional semifinal at No. 1 seed Eau Claire Memorial on Feb. 19.


Three other Wisconsin Valley Conference teams are in the Regional C bracket of Sectional 1. No. 4 Wausau West will host No. 5 Hortonville in a regional quarterfinal on Feb. 16. The winner will play a regional semifinal at No. 1 seed Stevens Point on Feb. 19.


D.C. Everest is the No. 2 seed in the regional and will host No. 3 Appleton North in a regional semifinal Feb. 19.


In Division 2, four Central Wisconsin teams are in the Sectional 1 Regional C bracket. No. 4 Merrill will host No. 5 Lakeland in a regional quarterfinal Feb. 16, with the winner playing a regional semifinal at No. 1 seed Medford on Feb. 19.


Wausau East is the No. 6 seed and will play a regional quarterfinal at No. 3 Mosinee on Feb. 16. The winner plays in the regional semifinals at No. 2 Rhinelander on Feb. 19.


In the Sectional 1 Regional D bracket in Division 3, No. 2 Stratford will host a regional semifinal against No. 3 Colby on Feb. 19. Neillsville is the No. 1 seed and earned a first-round bye. The Warriors will host the winner of No. 5 Chequamegon at No. 4 Stanley-Boyd on Feb. 19 in a regional semifinal.


The Sectional 1 Regional D bracket in Division 4 is full of area teams. No. 1 Edgar and No. 2 Athens earned first-round byes.


In regional quarterfinals on Feb. 16, No. 5 Spencer will play at No. 4 Abbotsford with the winner moving on to a regional semifinal at Edgar, and No. 6 Thorp will be at No. 3 Marathon with the winner playing at Athens on Feb. 19.


In the Sectional 3 Regional B bracket, also in Division 4, No. 3 Stevens Point Pacelli will be at home for a regional quarterfinal against No. 6 Tri-County. The winner moves on to a regional semifinal at No. 2 Auburndale on Feb. 19. Iola-Scandinavia is the No. 1 seed and will host the winner of No. 5 Wild Rose at No. 4 Rosholt in a regional semifinal.


Pittsville is the No. 3 seed in the Regional D bracket in Sectional 3 and will play a regional quarterfinal at home against No. 6 Brookwood on Feb. 16. The winner moves on to a regional semifinal at No. 2 Hillsboro.


Area teams are spread out through the Division 5 brackets as well.


Owen-Withee is the No. 2 seed in the Sectional 1 Regional D bracket and will host a regional quarterfinal against No. 7 Cornell on Feb. 16.


In Sectional 2 Regional A, Wausau Newman Catholic is the No. 1 seed and will host the winner of No. 5 Mercer at No. 4 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran in a regional semifinal Feb. 19. No. 3 Rib Lake will play at No. 2 Prentice in the other regional semifinal.


In Sectional 3 Regional B, Marshfield Columbus Catholic is the No. 1 seed and will host the winner of No. 5 Loyal at No. 4 Greenwood in a regional semifinal Feb. 19. No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption will be at No. 3 Port Edwards in the other regional quarterfinal Feb. 16, with the winner playing a regional semifinal at No. 2 Almond-Bancroft.


Here is a look at the entire boys basketball playoff matchups:


2021 WIAA State Boys Basketball Playoffs

Division 1

Sectional 1

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Superior at No. 4 Menomonie

No. 5 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 4 Holmen

No. 6 Marshfield at No. 3 Eau Claire North

No. 5 Hortonville at No. 4 Wausau West

No. 5 Green Bay Preble at No. 4 Green Bay East

No. 6 Pulaski at No. 3 Green Bay Southwest

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Menomonie-Superior winner at No. 1 River Falls

No. 3 Chippewa Falls at No. 2 Hudson

Holmen-Wisconsin Rapids winner at No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial

Eau Claire North-Marshfield winner at No. 2 La Crosse Central

Wausau West-Hortonville winner at No. 1 Stevens Point

No. 3 Appleton North at No. 2 D.C. Everest

Green Bay Preble-Green Bay East winner at No. 1 De Pere

Green Bay Southwest-Pulaski winner at No. 2 Bay Port

Sectional 2

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 West De Pere at No. 4 Appleton East

No. 6 Appleton West at No. 3 Kaukauna

No. 5 Sheboygan North at No. 4 Manitowoc Lutheran

No. 6 Sheboygan South at No. 3 Oshkosh North

No. 5 Hartford at No. 4 Slinger

No. 5 Germantown at No. 4 Glendale Nicolet

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Appleton East-West De Pere winner at No. 1 Kimberly

Kaukauna-Appleton West winner at No. 2 Neenah

Sheboygan North-Manitowoc winner at No. 1 Fond du Lac

Oshkosh North-Sheboygan South winner at No. 2 Oshkosh West

Slinger-Hartford winner at No. 1 Beaver Dam

No. 3 West Bend West at No. 2 West Bend East

Nicolet-Germantown winner at No. 1 Cedarburg

No. 3 Mequon Homestead at No. 2 Menomonee Falls

Sectional 3

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Verona at No. 4 Middleton

No. 6 Oregon at No. 3 Sun Prairie

No. 5 Monona Grove at No. 4 Janesville Craig

No. 5 Waukesha North at No. 4 Watertown

No. 5 Elkhorn at No. 4 Mukwonago

No. 6 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 3 Waukesha South

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Verona-Middleton winner at No. 1 Waunakee

Sun Prairie-Oregon winner at No. 2 DeForest

Janesville Craig-Monona Grove winner at No. 1 Milton

No. 3 Janesville Parker at No. 2 Fort Atkinson

Watertown-Waukesha North winner at No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead

No. 3 Oconomowoc at No. 2 Sussex Hamilton

Mukwonago-Elkhorn winner at No. 1 Waukesha West

Waukesha South-Badger winner at No. 2 Kettle Moraine

Sectional 4

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Wauwatosa West at No. 4 Milwaukee Marquette

No. 5 West Allis Hale at No. 4 Greenfield

No. 6 South Milwaukee at No. 3 West Allis Central

No. 5 Union Grove at No. 4 Waterford

No. 5 Racine Horlick at No. 4 Racine Case

No. 6 Racine Park at No. 3 Kenosha Tremper

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Milwaukee Marquette-Wauwatosa West winner at No. 1 Wauwatosa East

No. 3 Brookfield Central at No. 2 Brookfield East

Greenfield-West Allis Hale winner at No. 1 Franklin

West Allis Central-South Milwaukee winner at No. 2 Oak Creek

Waterford-Union Grove winner at No. 1 Westosha Central

No. 3 Muskego at No. 2 Burlington

Racine Case-Racine Horlick winner at No. 1 Kenosha Indian Trail

Kenosha Tremper-Racine Park winner at No. 2 Kenosha Bradford

Division 2

Sectional 1

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Hayward at No. 4 Osceola

No. 5 Ellsworth at No. 4 Baldwin-Woodville

No. 5 Lakeland at No. 4 Merrill

No. 6 Wausau East at No. 3 Mosinee

No. 5 Sparta at No. 4 Black River Falls

No. 6 La Crosse Logan at No. 3 West Salem

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Hayward-Osceola winner at No. 1 Rice Lake

No. 3 Amery at No. 2 Ashland

Ellsworth-Baldwin-Woodville winner at No. 1 Altoona

No. 3 New Richmond at No. 2 Somerset

Merrill-Lakeland winner at No. 1 Medford

Mosinee-Wausau East winner at No. 2 Rhinelander

Black River Falls-Sparta winner at No. 1 Onalaska

West Salem-La Crosse Logan winner at No. 2 Tomah

Sectional 2

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Antigo at No. 4 Marinette

No. 6 Green Bay West at No. 3 Shawano

No. 5 New London at No. 4 Fox Valley Lutheran

No. 6 Waupaca at No. 3 Freedom

No. 5 Two Rivers at No. 4 Sheboygan Falls

No. 5 Winneconne at No. 4 Ripon

No. 6 Berlin at No. 3 Menasha

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Marinette-Antigo winner at No. 1 Seymour

Shawano-Green Bay West winner at No. 2 Clintonville

Fox Valley Lutheran-New London winner at No. 1 Ashwaubenon

Freedom-Waupaca winner at No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame

Sheboygan Falls-Two Rivers winner at No. 1 Denmark

No. 3 Luxemburg-Casco at No. 2 Plymouth

Ripon-Winneconne winner at No. 1 Appleton Xavier

Menasha-Berlin winner at No. 2 Little Chute

Sectional 3

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Reedsburg at No. 4 Portage

No. 6 Baraboo at No. 3 Adams-Friendship

No. 5 Mount Horeb at No. 4 Madison Edgewood

No. 6 Platteville at No. 3 McFarland

No. 5 Jefferson at No. 4 Whitewater

No. 5 Big Foot at No. 4 Beloit Turner

No. 6 Delavan-Darien at No. 3 Evansville

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Portage-Reedsburg winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Dells

Adams-Friendship-Baraboo winner at No. 2 Mauston

Edgewood-Mount Horeb winner at No. 1 Sauk Prairie

McFarland-Plattevile winner at No. 2 Lodi

Whitewater-Jefferson winner at No. 1 Lake Mills

No. 3 Stoughton at No. 2 Waupun

Turner-Big Foot winner at No. 1 Edgerton

Evansville-Delavan-Darien winner at No. 2 Monroe

Sectional 4

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Port Washington at No. 4 Kewaskum

No. 5 Shorewood at No. 4 Milwaukee Lutheran

No. 5 Wilmot Union at No. 4 Waukesha Catholic Memorial

No. 6 New Berlin West at No. 3 New Berlin Eisenhower

No. 5 St. Francis at No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More

No. 6 Cudahy at No. 3 Greendale

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Kewaskum-Port Washington winner at No. 1 Grafton

No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran at No. 2 Brown Deer

Milwaukee Lutheran-Shorewood winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran

No. 3 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic at No. 2 Whitefish Bay

Waukesha Catholic Memorial-Wilmot winner at No. 1 Pewaukee

New Berlin Eisenhower-New Berlin West winner at No. 2 East Troy

St. Thomas More-St. Francis winner at No. 1 Whitnall

Cudahy-Greendale winner at No. 2 Greendale Martin Luther

Division 3

Sectional 1

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Ladysmith at No. 4 Barron

No. 6 Spooner at No. 3 Northwestern

No. 5 Unity at No. 4 Bloomer

No. 6 Osseo-Fairchild at No. 3 Elk Mound

No. 5 Mondovi at No. 4 Arcadia

No. 6 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau at No. 3 Durand

No. 5 Chequamegon at No. 4 Stanley-Boyd

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Barron-Ladysmith winner at No. 1 Cameron

Northwestern-Spooner winner at No. 2 Cumberland

Bloomer-Unity winner at No. 1 St. Croix Central

Elk Mound-Osseo-Fairchild winner at No. 2 St. Croix Falls

Arcadia-Mondovi winner at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas

Durand-Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau winner at No. 2 Prescott

Stanley-Boyd-Chequamegon winner at No. 1 Neillsville

No. 3 Colby at No. 2 Stratford

Sectional 2

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Menominee Indian at No. 4 Tomahawk

No. 5 Oconto Falls at No. 4 Peshtigo

No. 5 Weyauwega-Fremont at No. 4 Wautoma

No. 6 Nekoosa at No. 3 Westfield

No. 5 Chilton at No. 4 Kewaunee

No. 6 Sturgeon Bay at No. 3 Southern Door

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Tomahawk-Menominee Indian winner at No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood

No. 3 Amherst at No. 2 Northland Pines

Peshtigo-Oconto Falls winner at No. 1 Wrightstown

No. 3 Bonduel at No. 2 Oconto

Wautoma-Weyauwega-Fremont winner at No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic

Westfield-Nekoosa winner at No. 2 Omro

Kewaunee-Chilton winner at No. 1 Brillion

Southern Door-Sturgeon Bay winner at No. 2 Valders

Sectional 3

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Westby at No. 4 River Valley

No. 5 Markesan at No. 4 Laconia

No. 5 Belleville at No. 4 Dodgeville

No. 6 Prairie du Chien at No. 3 Lancaster

No. 5 Cambridge at No. 4 Brodhead

No. 6 Clinton at No. 3 Marshall

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

River Valley-Westby winner at No. 1 Richland Center

No. 3 Viroqua at No. 2 Poynette

Laconia-Markesan winner at No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran

No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep at No. 2 Columbus

Dodgeville-Belleville winner at No. 1 Darlington

Lancaster-Prairie du Chien winner at No. 2 New Glarus

Brodhead-Cambridge winner at No. 1 St. John’s Northwest Academies

Marshall-Clinton winner at No. 2 Lakeside Lutheran

Sectional 4

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Winnebago Lutheran at No. 4 Lomira

No. 6 North Fond du Lac at No. 3 Campbellsport

No. 5 Random Lake at No. 4 Howards Grove

No. 6 New Holstein at No. 3 Cedar Grove-Belgium

No. 5 Kenosha Christian Life at No. 4 Shoreland Lutheran

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Lomira-Winnebago Lutheran winner at No. 1 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs

Campbellsport-North Fond du Lac winner at No. 2 Mayville

Howards Grove-Random Lake winner at No. 1 Oostburg

Cedar Grove-Belgium-New Holstein winner at No. 2 Kiel

No. 4 Brookfield Academy at No. 1 Milwaukee Academy of Science

No. 3 University School of Milwaukee at No. 2 Whitefish Bay Dominican

Shoreland Lutheran-Kenosha Christian Life winner at No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s

No. 3 Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic at No. 2 Racine Lutheran

Division 4

Sectional 1

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Shell Lake at No. 1 Clear Lake

No. 6 Boyceville at No. 3 Webster

No. 5 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser at No. 4 Washburn

No. 5 Augusta at No. 4 Colfax

No. 6 Cadott at No. 3 Eau Claire Regis

No. 5 Spencer at No. 4 Abbotsford

No. 6 Thorp at No. 3 Marathon

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Glenwood City-Shell Lake winner at No. 1 Clear Lake

Webster-Boyceville winner at No. 2 Grantsburg

Washburn-Chetek-Weyerhaeuser winner at No. 1 Hurley

No. 3 Flambeau at No. 2 Phillips

Colfax-Augusta winner at No. 1 Fall Creek

Eau Claire Regis-Cadott winner at No. 2 Spring Valley

Abbotsford-Spencer winner at No. 1 Edgar

Marathon-Thorp winner at No. 2 Athens

Sectional 2

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Crandon at No. 4 Gillett

No. 5 Hilbert at No. 4 Manawa

No. 5 Sevastopol at No. 4 Mishicot

No. 6 Algoma at No. 3 Gibraltar

No. 5 Oakfield at No. 4 Pardeeville

No. 6 Princeton/Green Lake at No. 3 Kohler

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Gillett-Crandon winner at No. 1 Coleman

No. 3 Wabeno/Laona at No. 2 Crivitz

Manawa-Hilbert winner at No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes

No. 3 Reedsville at No. 2 Shiocton

Mishicot-Sevastopol winner at No. 1 Manitowoc Roncalli

Gibraltar-Algoma winner at No. 2 Manitowoc Lutheran

Oakfield-Pardeeville winner at No. 1 Sheboygan Lutheran

Kohler-Princeton/Green Lake winner at No. 2 Ozaukee

Sectional 3

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Cochrane-Fountain City at No. 4 Plum City/Elmwood

No. 6 Alma Center Lincoln at No. 3 Whitehall

No. 5 Wild Rose at No. 4 Rosholt

No. 6 Tri-County at No. 3 Stevens Point Pacelli

No. 5 Kickapoo at No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro

No. 5 Montello at No. 4 New Lisbon

No. 6 Brookwood at No. 3 Pittsville

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Plum City/Elmwood-Cochrane-Fountain City winner at No. 1 Blair-Taylor

Whitehall-Alma Center Lincoln winner at No. 2 Eleva-Strum

Rosholt-Wild Rose winner at No. 1 Iola-Scandinavia

Stevens Point Pacelli-Tri-County winner at No. 2 Auburndale

Kickapoo-Melrose-Mindoro winner at No. 1 Onalaska Luther

No. 3 Cashton at No. 2 Bangor

Montello-New Lisbon winner at No. 1 Necedah

Pittsville-Brookwood winner at No. 2 Hillsboro

Sectional 4

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Riverdale at No. 4 Boscobel

No. 5 Iowa-Grant at No. 4 Parkview

No. 5 Waterloo at No. 4 Horicon

No. 6 Johnson Creek at No. 3 Dodgeland

No. 5 Palmyra-Eagle at No. 4 Living Word Lutheran

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Boscobel-Riverdale winner at No. 1 River Ridge

No. 3 Wisconsin Heights at No. 2 Fennimore

Parkview-Iowa-Grant winner at No. 1 Cuba City

No. 3 Southwestern at No. 2 Mineral Point

Horicon-Waterloo winner at No. 1 Randolph

Dodgeland-Johnson Creek winner at No. 2 Deerfield

Living Word Lutheran-Palmyra-Eagle winner at No. 1 The Prairie School

No. 3 Milwaukee Heritage Christian at No. 2 Williams Bay

Division 5

Sectional 1

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Prairie Farm at No. 4 Frederic

No. 6 Clayton at No. 3 Siren

No. 5 Winter at No. 4 Lac Courte Oreilles

No. 5 Butternut at No. 4 Mellen

No. 5 Lake Holcombe at No. 4 Bruce

No. 6 Gilman at No. 3 New Auburn

No. 7 Cornell at No. 2 Owen-Withee

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Frederic-Prairie Farm winner at No. 1 Turtle Lake

Siren-Clayton winner at No. 2 Luck

Lac Courte Oreilles-Winter winner at No. 1 Northwood

No. 3 Solon Springs at No. 2 Birchwood

Mellen-Butternut winner at No. 1 Drummond

No. 3 Bayfield at No. 2 South Shore

Bruce-Lake Holcombe winner at No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell

New Auburn-Gilman winner vs. Owen-Withee-Cornell winner

Sectional 2

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Mercer at No. 4 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran

No. 5 Wausaukee at No. 4 Elcho

No. 6 Niagara at No. 3 Three Lakes

No. 5 Northland Lutheran at No. 4 Tigerton

No. 6 White Lake at No. 3 Bowler

No. 5 Suring at No. 4 St. Thomas Aquinas

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Mercer-Wisconsin Valley Lutheran winner at No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic

No. 3 Rib Lake at No. 2 Prentice

Elcho-Wausaukee winner at No. 1 Florence

Three Lakes-Niagara winner at No. 2 Goodman/Pembine

Tigerton-Northland Lutheran winner at No. 1 Gresham

Bowler-White Lake winner at No. 2 Marion

St. Thomas Aquinas-Suring winner at No. 1 Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran

No. 3 Lena at No. 2 Oneida Nation

Sectional 3

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy at No. 4 Independence

No. 5 Loyal at No. 4 Greenwood

No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption at No. 3 Port Edwards

No. 5 Potosi at No. 4 De Soto

No. 6 Cassville at No. 3 North Crawford

No. 5 Wonewoc-Center at No. 4 La Farge/Youth Initiative

No. 6 Weston at No. 3 Ithaca

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Independence-Coulee Christian/Providence Academy winner at No. 1 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran

No. 3 Alma/Pepin at No. 2 Gilmanton

Loyal-Greenwood winner at No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic

Port Edwards-Wisconsin Rapids Assumption winner at No. 2 Almond-Bancroft

De Soto-Potosi winner at No. 1 Wauzeka-Steuben

North Crawford-Cassville winner at No. 2 Seneca

La Farge/Youth Initiative-Wonewoc-Center winner at No. 1 Royall

Ithaca-Weston winner at No. 2 Highland

Sectional 4

Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 16

No. 5 Argyle at No. 4 Belmont

No. 6 Pecatonica at No. 3 Black Hawk

No. 5 Williams Bay Faith Christian at No. 4 Burlington Catholic Central

No. 6 Juda at No. 3 Albany

No. 5 Central Wisconsin Christian at No. 4 Fall River

No. 6 Abundant Life Christian/St. Ambrose Academy at No. 3 Rio

No. 5 Milwaukee Young Coggs at No. 4 Oshkosh Valley Christian

Regional semifinals, Feb. 19

Belmont-Argyle winner at No. 1 Shullsburg

Black Hawk-Pecatonica winner at No. 2 Benton

Catholic Central-Faith Christian winner at No. 1 Monticello

Albany-Juda winner at No. 2 Barneveld

Fall River-Central Wisconsin Christian winner at No. 1 Hustisford

Rio-Abundant Life Christian/St. Ambrose Academy winner at No. 2 Cambria-Friesland

Valley Christian-Young Coggs winner at No. 1 Stockbridge

No. 3 Sheboygan Christian at No. 2 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah


367 views0 comments

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter