WISCONSIN RAPIDS BOYS SWIMMING EDGES D.C. EVEREST IN WVC FINALE



Zaleski Sports


WISCONSIN RAPIDS – D.C. Everest won eight of the 11 races but Wisconsin Rapids’ depth propelled them to a 76-69 win in the Wisconsin Valley Conference boys swimming regular-season finale for both teams on Thursday at Lincoln High School.


Logan Maciejewski won the 100-yard freestyle in 58.24 seconds and Jackson Meyer won the 100 backstroke in 1:07.52 for Wisconsin Rapids.


The team of Josh Glenzer, Brady Steward, Aiden Huser and David Lee also posted a win in the 200 medley relay (2:12.14) for the Raiders, who finish the WVC season at 4-4.


Wisconsin Rapids will host the Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet next Thursday, Feb. 3, at 5:30 p.m.


Wisconsin Rapids 76, D.C. Everest 69

200 medley relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Josh Glenzer, Brady Steward, Aiden Huser, David Lee) 2:12.14.

200 freestyle: 1. David Mayer (DC) 1:52.84; 2. Jackson Meyer (WR) 2:06.46; 3. Logan Maciejewski (WR) 2:08.40; 4. Isaac George (DC) 2:38.67.

200 individual medley: 1. Adam Swedlund (DC) 2:35.87; 2. Alex Bournoville (WR) 2:46.69; 3. Lee (WR) 3:02.77.

50 freestyle: 1. Benjamin Soehl (DC) 27.12; 2. Steward (WR) 27.66; 3. Huser (WR) 28.76; 4. Calden Berg (DC) 35.50; 5. Jesse Blystone (WR) 36.72; 6. Woodrow Frisch (DC) 40.52.

100 butterfly: 1. Keaton Barwick (DC) 1:00.19; 2. Wyatt Erdmann (WR) 1:10.48; 3. Glenzer (WR) 1:27.54.

100 freestyle: 1. Maciejewski (WR) 58.24; 2. Swedlund (DC) 59.26; 3. Berg (DC) 1:18.78; 4. Blystone (WR) 1:25.98; 5. Frisch (DC) 1:38.63.

500 freestyle: 1. Barwick (DC) 5:55.36; 2. Huser (WR) 6:24.96; 3. Bournoville (WR) 6:25.65.

200 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Swedlund, George, Barwick, Mayer) 1:42.55.

100 backstroke: 1. Meyer (WR) 1:07.52; 2. Soehl (DC) 1:15.03; 3. Glenzer (WR) 1:15.89; 4. Lee (WR) 1:20.08; 5. George (DC) 1:21.42.

100 breaststroke: 1. Mayer (DC) 1:07.12; 2. Erdmann (WR) 1:23.71; 3. Steward (WR) 1:26.09.

400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Soehl, Barwick, George, Mayer) 3:55.58; 2. Wisconsin Rapids (Meyer, Bournoville, Maciejewski, Erdmann) 3:59.79; 3. Wisconsin Rapids (Huser, Glenzer, Steward, Lee) 4:37.57.

36 views0 comments