google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

WIAA VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS RELEASED




Zaleski Sports


The WIAA announced pairings for its upcoming girls volleyball playoffs on Wednesday.


Play begins with regional quarterfinals on Tuesday, Oct. 20. Regional semifinals are Thursday, Oct. 22, and regional finals will be played Saturday, Oct. 24.


Sectional play is scheduled for Oct. 29 and Oct. 31. The WIAA has not released plans for anything past the regionals at this point.


In Division 1, Marshfield is the No. 1 seed in its regional bracket and received a first-round bye. It will play the winner of a regional quarterfinal between No. 5 Wausau East and No. 4 Wausau West at home on Oct. 22.


No. 3 Wisconsin Rapids will play at No. 2 D.C. Everest in the other regional semifinal, with the winners meeting for a regional title match on Oct. 24.


In Division 2, Colby is the No. 4 seed in its regional bracket in Sectional 1 and will play host to No. 5 Tomahawk in a regional quarterfinal on Oct. 20. The winner plays at No. 1 Mosinee on Oct. 22.


In the other regional semifinal, No. 3 Northland Pines will play at No. 2 Stratford.


In the Sectional 1 bracket of Division 3, Edgar is a No. 4 seed and will host No. 5 Hurley in a regional quarterfinal on Oct. 20. The winner plays in a regional semifinal at No. 1 seed Phillips. In the other semifinal, No. 3 Abbotsford will play at No. 2 Marathon.

In Sectional 2 in Division 3, No. 4 Pittsville will host No. 5 Spencer on Oct. 20, with the winner playing at No. 1 Stevens Point Pacelli on Oct 22. Auburndale earned a No. 2 seed and a first-round bye, and will host the winner of No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild and No. 6 Augusta in a regional semifinal Oct. 22.


The Division 4 Sectional 2 bracket features a number of Central Wisconsin teams. No. 5 Owen-Withee will play at No. 4 Loyal, and No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption will be at No. 3 Port Edwards in regional quarterfinals on Oct. 20. The Owen-Withee-Loyal winner will play at No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic, and the Port Edwards-Assumption winner will be at No. 2 Greenwood in regional semifinals on Oct. 22.


In the bottom quarter of the bracket, No. 5 Northland Lutheran will play at No. 4 Rib Lake on Oct. 20 with the winner moving on to a regional semifinal at No. 1 seed Prentice. No. 6 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran will play at No. 3 Wausau Newman Catholic on Oct. 20, with the winner of that match playing at No. 2 seed Athens in a regional semifinal on Oct. 20.


2020 WIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs Division 1 Sectional 1 Regional Quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Hudson at No. 4 New Richmond No. 6 Menomonie at No. 3 Rice Lake No. 5 Wausau East at No. 4 Wausau West No. 5 Rhinelander at No. 4 Ashland No. 5 Shawano at No. 4 Waupaca No. 6 New London at No. 3 Seymour Regional Semifinals, Oct. 22 New Richmond-Hudson winner at No. 1 River Falls Rice Lake-Menomonie winner at No. 2 Chippewa Falls Wausau West-Wausau East winner at No. 1 Marshfield No. 3 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 2 D.C. Everest Ashland-Rhinelander winner at No. 1 Merrill No. 3 Lakeland at No. 2 Medford Waupaca-Shawano winner at No. 1 Antigo Seymour-New London winner at No. 2 Hortonville Sectional 2 Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 West Bend East at No. 4 Slinger No. 5 Watertown at No. 4 Sauk Prairie No. 6 Portage at No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead Regional semifinals, Oct. 22 No. 4 West De Pere at No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran No. 3 Plymouth at No. 2 Kaukauna Slinger-West Bend East winner at No. 1 West Bend West No. 3 Port Washington at No. 2 Granton Sauk Prairie-Watertown winner at No. 1 Oconomowoc Arrowhead-Portage winner at No. 2 Hartford Sectional 3 Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Elkhorn at No. 4 Delavan-Darien No. 5 New Berlin Eisenhower at No. 4 Whitnall No. 5 Greenfield at No. 4 Greendale No. 6 Cudahy at No. 3 Franklin No. 5 Kenosha Tremper at No. 4 Westosha Central No. 6 Wilmot at No. 3 Kenosha Indian Trail Regional semifinals, Oct. 22 Elkhorn-Delavan-Darien winner at No. 1 Burlington No. 3 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 2 Waterford Whitnall-New Berlin Eisenhower at No. 1 Muskego No. 3 New Berlin West at No. 2 Mukwonago Greendale-Greenfield winner at No. 1 Oak Creek Franklin-Cudahy winner at No. 2 South Milwaukee Westosha Central-Kenosha Tremper winner at No. 1 Union Grove Kenosha Indian Trail-Wilmot winner at No. 2 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther Sectional 4 Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 West Allis Nathan Hale at No. 4 Wauwatosa West No. 5 West Allis Central at No. 4 Milwaukee Lutheran No. 5 Waukesha North at No. 4 Pewaukee No. 6 Waukesha South at No. 3 Waukesha West No. 5 Mequon Homestead at No. 4 Menomonee Falls No. 6 Whitefish Bay at No. 3 Glendale Nicolet Regional semifinals, Oct. 22 West Allis Hale-Wauwatosa West winner at No. 1 Brookfield Central No. 3 Wauwatosa East at No. 2 Brookfield East West Allis Central-Milwaukee Lutheran winner at No. 1 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels No. 3 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic at No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran Waukesha North-Pewaukee winner at No. 1 Sussex Hamilton Waukesha West-Waukesha South winner at No. 2 Kettle Moraine Menomonee Falls-Mequon Homestead winner at No. 1 Germantown Nicolet-Whitefish Bay winner at No. 2 Cedarburg Division 2 Sectional 1 Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Hayward at No. 4 Spooner No. 5 Amery at No. 4 Somerset No. 6 Ellsworth at No. 3 Prescott No. 5 Elk Mound at No. 4 Altoona No. 6 Stanley-Boyd at No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville No. 5 Tomahawk at No. 4 Colby Regional semifinals, Oct. 22 Spooner-Hayward winner at No. 1 Barron No. 3 Northwestern at No. 2 Cumberland Amery-Somerset winner at No. 1 Osceola Prescott-Ellsworth winner at No. 2 Saint Croix Falls Altoona-Elk Mound winner at No. 1 Saint Croix Central Baldwin-Woodville winner at No. 2 Bloomer Colby-Tomahawk winner at No. 1 Mosinee No. 3 Northland Pines at No. 2 Stratford Sectional 2 Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Kiel at No. 4 New Holstein No. 6 Brillion at No. 3 Wrightstown No. 5 Berlin at No. 4 Little Chute No. 6 Omro at No. 3 Winneconne Regional semifinals, Oct. 22 New Holstein-Kiel winner at No. 1 Valders Wrightstown-Brillion winner at No. 2 Chilton No. 4 Marinette at No. 1 Oconto No. 3 Peshtigo at No. 2 Oconto Falls Little Chute-Berlin winner at No. 1 Appleton Xavier Winneconne-Omro winner at No. 2 Freedom No. 3 Two Rivers at No. 2 Denmark Regional finals, Oct. 24 Denmark-Two Rivers at No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco Sectional 3 Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Arcadia at No. 4 Neillsville No. 6 Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau at No. 3 Black River Falls No. 5 Prairie du Chien at No. 4 Westby No. 6 Viroqua at No. 3 Richland Center No. 5 Adams-Friendship at No. 4 Nekoosa No. 5 River Valley at No. 4 Wisconsin Dells Regional semifinals, Oct. 22 Neillsville-Arcadia winner at No. 1 West Salem Black River Falls-Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau winner at No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas Westby-Prairie du Chien winner at No. 1 Platteville Richland Center-Viroqua winner at No. 2 Dodgeville Nekoosa-Adams-Friendship winner at No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood No. 3 Amherst at No. 2 Wautoma Sectional 4 Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Brown Deer at No. 4 Shorewood No. 5 Sheboygan Falls at No. 4 Kewaskum No. 6 Cedar Grove-Belgium at No. 3 Oostburg No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s at No. 4 Greendale Martin Luther No. 6 Saint Francis at No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran Regional semifinals, Oct. 22 Brown Deer-Shorewood winner at No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial No. 3 University School of Milwaukee at No. 2 Whitefish Bay Dominican Kewaskum-Sheboygan Falls winner at No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran Oostburg-Cedar Grove-Belgium winner at No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran No. 4 Brookfield Academy at No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran No. 3 Lake Mills at No. 2 Watertown Luther Prep Martin Luther-St. Catherine’s winner at No. 1 Milwaukee St. Thomas More Shoreland Lutheran-St. Francis winner at No. 2 East Troy Division 3 Sectional 1 Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Spring Valley at No. 4 Boyceville No. 5 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser at No. 4 Cadott No. 6 Thorp at No. 3 Ladysmith No. 5 Hurley at No. 4 Edgar Regional semifinals, Oct. 22 No. 4 Shell Lake at No. 1 Webster No. 3 Cameron at No. 2 Grantsburg Boyceville-Spring Valley winner at No. 1 Clear Lake No. 3 Glenwood City at No. 2 Colfax Cadott-Chetek-Weyerhaeuser winner at No. 1 Fall Creek Ladysmith-Thorp winner at No. 2 Eau Claire Regis Edgar-Hurley winner at No. 1 Phillips No. 3 Abbotsford at No. 2 Marathon Sectional 2 Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Plum City/Elmwood at No. 4 Eleva-Strum No. 5 Lancaster at No. 4 Iowa-Grant No. 6 Boscobel at No. 3 Mineral Point No. 5 Spencer at No. 4 Pittsville No. 6 Augusta at No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild Regional semifinals, Oct. 22 Eleva-Strum-Plum City/Elmwood winner at No. 1 Whitehall No. 3 Durand at No. 2 Mondovi Iowa-Grant-Lancaster winner at No. 1 Darlington Mineral Point-Boscobel winner at No. 2 River Ridge No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro at No. 1 Onalaska Luther No. 3 Blair-Taylor at No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City Pittsville-Spencer winner at No. 1 Stevens Point Pacelli Osseo-Fairchild-Augusta winner at No. 2 Auburndale Sectional 3 Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Kohler at No. 4 Weyauwega-Fremont No. 6 Sheboygan Area Lutheran at No. 3 Neenah St. Mary Catholic No. 5 Shiocton at No. 4 Manawa Regional semifinals, Oct. 22 No. 4 Manitowoc Roncalli at No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran No. 3 Reedsville at No. 2 Mishicot No. 4 Crivitz at No. 1 Wabeno/Laona No. 3 Gillett at No. 2 Coleman Kohler-Weyauwega-Fremont winner at No. 1 Howards Grove St. Mary Catholic-Sheboygan Area Lutheran winner at No. 2 Hilbert Manawa-Shiocton winner at No. 1 Rosholt No. 3 Bonduel at No. 2 Iola-Scandinavia Sectional 4 Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Ozaukee at No. 4 Dodgeland No. 5 Heritage Christian at No. 4 Racine The Prairie School Regional semifinals, Oct. 22 Ozaukee-Dodgeland winner at No. 1 Randolph No. 3 Living Word Lutheran at No. 2 Random Lake No. 4 Williams Bay at No. 1 Waterloo No. 3 Palmyra-Eagle at No. 2 Johnson Creek Prairie School-Heritage Christian winner at No. 1 Kenosha St. Joseph No. 3 Racine Lutheran at No. 2 Kenosha Christian Life Division 4 Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Siren at No. 4 Clayton No. 6 Frederic at No. 3 Luck No. 5 Solon Springs at No. 4 Northwood No. 5 New Auburn at No. 4 Gilman Regional semifinals, Oct. 22 No. 3 Mellen at No. 2 Butternut Clayton-Siren winner at No. 1 Turtle Lake Luck-Frederic winner at No. 2 Prairie Farm Northwood-Solon Springs winner at No. 1 Flambeau No. 3 Bruce at No. 2 Birchwood Gilman-New Auburn winner at No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell No. 3 Lake Holcombe at No. 2 Cornell Regional finals, Oct. 24 Mellen-Butternut winner at No. 1 Mercer Sectional 2 Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Phelps at No. 4 Wausaukee No. 5 Owen-Withee at No. 4 Loyal No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption at No. 3 Port Edwards No. 5 Northland Lutheran at No. 4 Rib Lake No. 6 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran at No. 3 Wausau Newman Catholic Regional semifinals, Oct. 22 Wausaukee-Phelps winner at No. 1 Three Lakes No. 3 Florence at No. 2 Niagara Loyal-Owen-Withee winner at No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic Port Edwards-Wisconsin Rapids Assumption winner at No. 2 Greenwood Rib Lake-Northland Lutheran winner at No. 1 Prentice Wausau Newman Catholic-Wisconsin Valley Lutheran winner at No. 2 Athens Sectional 3 Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Gilmanton at No. 4 Alma Center Lincoln No. 5 Argyle at No. 4 Pecatonica No. 6 Barron at No. 3 Monticello No. 5 Belmont at No. 4 Cassville No. 6 Wauzeka-Steuben at No. 3 Barneveld Regional semifinals, Oct. 22 Alma Center Lincoln-Gilmanton winner at No. 1 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran No. 3 Independence at No. 2 Alma/Pepin Pecatonica-Argyle winner at No. 1 Black Hawk Monticello-Benton winner at No. 2 Shullsburg Cassville-Belmont winner at No. 1 Highland Barneveld-Wauzeka-Steuben winner at No. 2 Potosi Sectional 4 Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20 No. 5 Marion at No. 4 Lena No. 5 Juda at No. 4 Sheboygan Christian No. 5 Fall River at No. 4 Cambria-Friesland No. 5 Stockbridge at No. 4 Oshkosh Lourdes Academy Regional semifinals, Oct. 22 Lena-Marion winner at No. 1 Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas at No. 2 Suring Sheboygan Christian-Juda winner at No. 1 Burlington Catholic Central No. 3 Albany at No. 2 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah Fall River-Cambria-Friesland winner at No. 1 Hustisford No. 3 Rio at No. 2 Central Wisconsin Christian Oshkosh Lourdes-Stockbridge winner at No. 1 Almond-Bancroft No. 3 Oshkosh Valley Christian at No. 2 Tri-County

342 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter