WAUSAU WEST, WISCONSIN RAPIDS TIE FOR FIRST AT THIRD LEG OF WVC BOYS GOLF TOURNAMENT



Zaleski Sports


WAUSAU – Wausau West’s Lucca Tonelli won his second-straight meet in the Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Golf Tournament series with a 78 on Friday at Wausau Country Club.


Tonelli edged Cooper Bjerke of Wausau East and Carter Morrison of Wisconsin Rapids by one shot to claim medalist honors and help West to a tie for first place with Wisconsin Rapids in the team standings. Both teams shot a 333 total.


Wausau East was third with 341, D.C. Everest fourth with 352, Stevens Point fifth with 358, Marshfield sixth with 365 and Merrill seventh with 416.


In addition to Morrison, Dominick Fetterer and Brady Skifton earned top-10 finishes for Wisconsin Rapids as they tied for eighth place after shooting an 84.


Kyle Berres placed fifth with an 81 to lead Marshfield, which was sixth for the third-straight conference meet.


Tyler Heiman shot an 87, Maxx Oertel had a 96, Ethan Schnitzler had a 101, and Graydon Anderson had a 102 to round out the scoring for Marshfield.


Ethan Thomas led Stevens Point as he tied for 13th with an 86.


All seven Wisconsin Valley teams, along with Antigo, Rhinelander, Lakeland, Wausau Newman Catholic and Northland Pines, will compete at the Merrill Invitational on Saturday at Merrill Public Golf Course.


The fourth leg of the seven-meet tournament will be held Tuesday at Greenwood Hills Country Club in Wausau.


Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Golf Tournament

Leg No. 3, May 6, at Wausau Country Club

Team scores: 1. Wausau West and Wisconsin Rapids 333; 3. Wausau East 341; 4. D.C. Everest 352; 5. Stevens Point 358; 6. Marshfield 365; 7. Merrill 416.

Individual results: 1. Lucca Tonelli (WW) 78; 2. Cooper Bjerke (WE) and Carter Morrison (WR) 79; 4. Andy Ziemer (DC) 80; 5. Kyle Berres (MAR) 81; 6. Matt Sitte (WE) and Owen Bunnell (DC) 83; 8. Dominick Fetterer (WR) and Brady Skifton (WR) 84; 10. Tyler Skogstad (WW), Justin Yang (WW) and Adam Prokop (WW) 85; 13. Arin Dettmering (MER), Ethan Thomas (SP) and Sawyer Wilkens (WR) 86; 16. Tyler Heiman (MAR) 87; 17. Teddy Schlindwein (WE) and Tanner Courtright (DC) 88; 19. Chase Prohaska (WW) and Hayden Ackerlund (SP) 89; 21. Brody Trantow (WE) and A.J. Earnest (SP) 91; 23. Nate Earnest (SP) 92; 24. Maxx Oertel (MAR) 96; 25. Jaylen Anderson (MER) 99; 26. Jack Blokhuis (WR) 100; 27. Bristol Kowal (DC) and Ethan Schnitzler (MAR) 101; 29. Graydon Anderson (MAR) 102; 30. Jacob Kozelek (SP) 105; 30. Johnathon Juedes (DC) 106; 32. Maya Paulus (MER) 107; 33. Parker Faust (WE) 118; 34. Evan Jaeger (MER) 124; 35. Mason Borchardt (MER) 127.

Overall Standings

After Leg No. 3 of 7

Team standings: 1. Wausau West 19.5; 2. Wisconsin Rapids 18.5; 3. Stevens Point 14; 4. D.C. Everest 12; 5. Wausau East 11; 6. Marshfield 6; 7. Merrill 3.

Individual standings: 1. Lucca Tonelli (WW) 42; 2. Owen Bunnell (DC) 36; 3. Andy Ziemer (DC) 27; 4. Ethan Thomas (SP) and Carter Morrison (WR) 26; 6. Cooper Bjerke (WE) 24; 7. Tyler Skogstad (WW) 23; 8. Brady Skifton (WR) 22; 9. Matt Sitte (WE) and Kyle Berres (MAR) 21.5; 11. Dominick Fetterer (WR) 19.5; 12. Nate Earnest (SP) 16; 13. Adam Prokop (WW) 14; 14. Tanner Courtright (DC) 9; 15. Tyler Heiman (MAR) 8; 16. Teddy Schlindwein (WE) 7; 17. Arin Dettmering (MER) 6.5; 18. Justin Yang (WW) 5; 19. Chase Prohaska (WW) and Sawyer Wilkens (WR) 3; 21. Russell Harder (WW) 2; 22. A.J. Earnest (SP) 1.

20 views0 comments