google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

STEVENS POINT SWEEPS TITLES AT SPASH PANTHER CROSS COUNTRY INVITE

Zaleski Sports


STEVENS POINT – Stevens Point swept the team titles, and the Auburndale girls earned first place in the small school division at the SPASH Panther Cross Country Invitational on Saturday at Standing Rock Park.


Marshfield also put together a strong day, with the boys finishing second and the girls third.


The Stevens Point boys had its top five runners finish between fifth and 11th place to take the overall and large school division team title with 36 points. Marshfield was second with 56 and Auburndale was eighth, and second in the small school division, with 262 points.


Jacob Bourget was fifth in 16:19 to lead Stevens Point.


Ryan Hartman of Wausau West won the boys 5-kilometer race in 15:52.3, seven seconds ahead of Wisconsin Rapids Assumption’s Garrett Dolan.


Joseph McKee was third in 16:11 and Joshua McKee was fourth in 16:17 for Marshfield, which also had top-15 finishes from Henry Hoerneman (12th, 17:15) and Addison Hill (15th, 17:29).


Carl Lundgren took 19th for Auburndale in 17:43.


Roisin Willis won the girls race in 18:54.4 to help the Stevens Point girls to the team title. The Panthers finished with 67 points, seven ahead of Verona and 16 in front of Marshfield. The Auburndale girls took ninth with 206 points, winning the small school division.


Marshfield sophomore Eliana Kanitz finished second in 19:57 and Meghan Jaeger was 13th in 21:09.4 to lead the way for the Tigers.


“The kids really competed today,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “Our fifth runners, Evan Ellis and Dehlia Kilty (both finished 28th) both ran well for us. We had seven medalists today.”


Erricka Zenner was Auburndale’s top runner, finishing in 29th in 21:53.5.


Marshfield, Auburndale, and nearly every other team in Central Wisconsin, will be competing at the Smiley Invitational next Saturday, Sept. 21, in Wausau.


SPASH Panther Cross Country Invitational

Sept. 14, at Standing Rock Park, Stevens Point

Boys

Team scores: 1. Stevens Point 36; 2. Marshfield 56; 3. Wausau West 136; 4. D.C. Everest 145; 5. Wisconsin Rapids 154; 6. Port Washington 198; 7. Stevens Point Pacelli 224; 8. Auburndale 262; 9. Merrill 263; 10. Beaver Dam 274; 11. Mosinee 285; 12. Rosholt 302; 13. Wausau East 303; 14. Waupaca 319; 15. Amherst 396; 16. Iola-Scandinavia 411; 17. Northland Pines 463; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption and Edgar incomplete.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Ryan Hartman (WW) 15:52.3; 2. Garrett Dolan (WRA) 15:59.2; 3. Joseph McKee (MAR) 16:11.2; 4. Joshua McKee (MAR) 16:17.7; 5. Jacob Bourget (SP) 16:19.7; 6. Gavin Czarnecki (BD) 16:49.9; 7. Zach Scharbarth (SP) 16:58.3; 8. Josh Bourget (SP) 17:07.6; 9. Zach Brandenburg (DC) 17:09.8; 10. James Jacobs (SP) 17:11.2.

Other Marshfield finishers: 12. Henry Hoerneman 17:15.3; 15. Addison Hill 17:29.8; 28. Evan Ellis 17:57.8; 46. Sam Oemig 18:39.5; 48. Elijah Witzel 18:55.5; 52. Eben Lonsdale 19:01.5.

Other Stevens Point finishers: 11. Christian Manthey 17:13.5; 16. Daniel Kiefer 17:32.2; 21. Kyle Franz 17:48.0; 25. Ethan Pelot 17:52.9.

Mosinee finishers: 13. Eric Kordus 17:24.5; 41. Cooper Szekeress 18:27.1; 51. Carter Barrett 18:57.4; 100. Joshua Hallas 21:04.7; 101. Brayden Hoen 21:12.5.

Wisconsin Rapids finishers: 14. Noah Dalege 17:26.5; 17. Harrison Sullivan 17:35.0; 35. Zac Hamel 18:11.6; 39. Harrison Lambert 18:26.5; 58. Colin Weinitz 19:13.8; 67. Lukus Erickson 19:23.8; 79. Damien Bennett 20:00.5; 86. Damien Stirk 20:15.5.

Auburndale finishers: 19. Carl Lundgren 17:43.5; 43. Charles Jewell 18:35.0; 53. Gavin White Eagle 19:02.0; 74. Parker Empey 19:47.9; 89. Noah Schultz 20:23.9; 92. Alex Mikes 20:38.5; 95. Ian Grosskopf 20:48.5; 102. Dylan Baird 21:34.7.

Stevens Point Pacelli finishers: 22. Gabe Hoerter 17:48.5; 34. Jay Engebretson 18:11.2; 40. Adam Eiden 18:26.7; 56. Sam Grywacz 19:09.5; 87. Ben Haemmerle 20:18.2; 116. Jacob Zimmerman 23:26.6; 117. Mitchell Jensen 23:27.2.

Amherst finishers: 23. Kyle Young 17:52.7; 88. Noah Narz 20:18.9; 96. Otto Boelk 20:50.5; 111. Blaise Andrich 22:47.0; 114. Johnny Ballinger 23:05.8; 121. Dane Melby 23:52.2.

Other Wausau West finishers: 24. Caleb Cychosz 17:52.7; 36. Eric Ottosen 18:16.5; 38. Derek Danielson 18:21.4; 44. Ben Stangel 18:35.6; 45. Aidan Swanson 18:38.8; 47. Nathan Hartman 18:49.3; 82. Sawyer Monk 20:06.5.

Other D.C. Everest finishers: 29. Lucas Allen 18:03.3; 30. A.J. Appel 18:04.5; 33. Ethan Bohlman 18:11.0; 54. Xander Wayda 19:06.7; 55. Nolan Hoppe 19:08.5; 71. Alex Schultz 19:30.0; 84. Aidan Morgan 20:11.9.

Wausau East finishers: 37. Jacob Olson 18:21.2; 57. Kaleb Roth 19:11.4; 59. Zander Nilles 19:15.2; 66. J.T. Gorski 19:22.3; 104. Henry Bennett 21:46.5.

Other Wisconsin Rapids Assumption finisher: 85. Dennis Mattot 20:14.5.

Edgar finishers: 110. Alex Thompson 22:23.9; 118. Justin Westfall 23:30.8.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Stevens Point 67; 2. Verona 74; 3. Marshfield 83; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 133; 5. Beaver Dam 147; 6. Port Washington 153; 7. Wausau West 168; 8. Wausau East 173; 9. Auburndale 206; 10. Mosinee 288; 11. Amherst 319; 12. D.C. Everest 320; 13. Merrill 338; 14. Rosholt 396; 15. Edgar 437; 16. Northland Pines 499; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, Iola-Scandinavia, Stevens Point Pacelli and Waupaca incomplete.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Roisin Willis (SP) 18:54.4; 2. Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 19:57.5; 3. Bethany Stacey (PW) 20:04.5; 4. Willow Sering (WR) 20:10.0; 5. Elizabeth Schmidt (MER) 20:14.4; 6. Madeline Hyland (SP) 20:24.9; 7. Mckenna Taylor (WE) 20:36.2; 8. Anna Knueve (VER) 20:42.0; 9. Abby Wampfler (VER) 20:45.6; 10. Jessica Redman (BD) 20:57.0.

Other Wisconsin Rapids finishers: 11. Faith Dix 21:00.3; 12. Mason Schuld 21:07.4; 49. Elise Moon 22:34.1; 60. Sarah Price 22:49.2; 61. Alexis Dix 22:53.1; 83. Amanda Pfahning 23:51.9; 106. Sydney Maurer 25:47.4.

Other Marshfield finishers: 13. Meghan Jaeger 21:09.4; 17. Michaela Dick 21:23.2; 25. Kairi Kim 21:42.7; 28. Dehlia Kilty 21:49.0; 47. Bailey Bauer 22:33.5; 71. Jerica Mueller 23:17.3.

Wausau West finishers: 18. Alex Galang 21:23.8; 26. Grace Albee 21:46.2; 38. Alivia Rass 22:17.9; 39. Ashley Danielson 22:20.0; 51. Lizzy Mikulich 22:35.3; 66. Kate Neumueller 23:02.6; 72. Adah Boyd 23:20.2; 77. Greta Mahler 23:38.3.

Other Stevens Point finishers: 19. Autumn Itzen 21:28.1; 20. Sara Hopper 21:30.3; 21. Brittany Beadles 21:32.7; 32. Anna Meliahn 22:02.4; 44. Jayden Jones 22:29.9; 62. Josie Reeve 22:54.5.

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption finishers: 24. Grace Dolan 21:40.5; 86. Maddie Meinel 23:54.2;94. Sam Nelson 24:54.6; 107. Olivia Wilson 25:47.5.

Auburndale finishers: 29. Erricka Zenner 21:53.5; 31. Mckenna Zieher 21:57.2; 41. Jordyn Karl 22:23.0; 52. Macie Schmeiser 22:36.2; 59. Vanessa Mitchell 22:49.0; 65. Autumn Richardson 22:56.4; 75. Victoria Hasenohrl 23:30.7; 81. Lily Kloos 23:50.9.

Mosinee finishers: 30. Olivia Donohue 21:55.0; 42. Kate Fitzgerald 22:24.8; 69. Allie Kukuczka 23:13.1; 76. Gabi Lewens 23:34.2; 85. Miranda Solinsky 23:52.5; 91. Adalyn Lehman 24:33.9; 101. Maci Barabas 25:22.0.

Wausau East finishers: 34. Lilly Sann 22:15.1; 40. Hailey Valiska 22:22.2; 46. Liz Lind 22:32.7; 50. Kiki Liss 22:34.2; 88. Ashley Bass 24:24.7; 93. Ella Kasper 24:37.4; 104. Ruby Fischer 25:33.8.

Amherst finishers: 37. Dylan Werachowski 22:17.8; 67. Kate Omernik 23:10.7; 73. Nicole Eiden 23:20.8; 89. Abby Rieck 24:25.8; 90. Samantha Anglemyer 24:31.7; 112. Bailey Maxwell 26:24.2; 121. Hanna Kropidowski 27:38.0.

D.C. Everest finishers: 43. Kaylie Lyga 22:28.7; 58. Lily Kowal 22:47.7; 74. Hanna Stuedemann 23:27.3; 79. Sara Niemuth 23:40.7; 82. Emma Hessil 23:51.9; 84. Brooke Thompson 23:52.1.

Edgar finishers: 63. Rachel Brewster 22:54.6; 99. Makenna Guden 25:21.6; 100. Alexa Lang 25:21.9; 109. Brooklyn Schwoerer 26:05.7; 113. Maria Hakel 26:24.8; 119. Gretchen Brewster 27:07.7; 125. Jessica Mucha 29:27.7.

Stevens Point Pacelli finisher: 108. Katy Czerwinski 25:59.7.

47 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter