STEVENS POINT GIRLS SWIMMING ROLLS TO WIN OVER WAUSAU WEST



Zaleski Sports


STEVENS POINT – The Stevens Point girls swim team remained undefeated in Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meets with a 131-39 win over Wausau West on Thursday at Stevens Point Area Senior High.


Stevens Point is now 5-0 in WVC duals with the final one set for Thursday, Oct. 21, at Wisconsin Rapids. West falls to 1-4 and will host Wausau East for its conference finale on Oct. 21.


Stevens Point won all 11 races, including two each by Sophie Johnston and Jocelyn Trzebiatowski.


Johnston won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.60 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.89, and Trzebiatowski was first in the 200 freestyle in 2:07.60 and the 500 freestyle in 5:45.63.


Stevens Point 131, Wausau West 39

Winners and Stevens Point finishers

200 medley relay: 1. Stevens Point (Eloise Cooper, Anna Johnston, Claire Swiecki, Brooke Swiecki) 1:57.76; 2. Stevens Point (Ella Solin, Sophie Johnston, Kaia Barrett, Ashleigh Pahnke) 1:59.72; 4. Stevens Point (Brianna Placeway, Ella Czerwonka, Angel Ward, Ellisabeth Kiifner) 2:10.65.

200 freestyle: 1. Jocelyn Trzebiatowski (SP) 2:07.60; 2. Solin (SP) 2:15.35; 5. Anika Herheim (SP) 2:17.96.

200 individual medley: 1. S. Johnston (SP) 2:21.60; 2. Czerwonka (SP) 2:37.21; 3. Ward (SP) 2:38.46.

50 freestyle: 1. Pahnke (SP) 25.97; 2. Cooper (SP) 26.80; 3. A. Johnston (SP) 27.76.

100 butterfly: 1. C. Swiecki (SP) 1:06.85; 3. Barrett (SP) 1:11.78; 4. Placeway (SP) 1:17.87.

100 freestyle: 1. B. Swiecki (SP) 58.22; 2. Pahnke (SP) 59.82; 5. Ward (SP) 1:02.67.

500 freestyle: 1. Trzebiatowski (SP) 5:45.63; 2. Herheim (SP) 6:03.64; 3. Madelen Nordin (SP) 6:08.06.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (B. Swiecki, Pahnke, A. Johnston, Trzebiatowski) 1:47.33; 3. Stevens Point (Barrett, Kiifner, C. Swiecki, Nordin) 1:52.29; 5. Stevens Point (Ward, Olivia Yang, Czerwonka, Herheim) 1:56.43.

100 backstroke: 1. Cooper (SP) 1:02.67; 2. Solin (SP) 1:08.77; 3. Placeway (SP) 1:12.67.

100 breastsroke: 1. S. Johnston (SP) 1:10.89; 2. A. Johnston (SP) 1:16.90; 4. Czerwonka (SP) 1:20.31.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Trzebiatowski, Cooper, S. Johnston, B. Swiecki) 3:56.44; 2. Stevens Point (Barrett, Solin, C. Swiecki, Nordin) 4:13.28; 4. Stevens Point (Placeway, Herheim, Kiifner, Eliana Duessing) 4:25.90.

33 views0 comments