• paul63985

STEVENS POINT BOYS, GIRLS REPEAT AS CHAMPS AT 2019 WISCONSIN VALLEY CONFERENCE CROSS COUNTRY MEET


Marshfield earned five all-conference selections based on top-15 finishes at the 2019 Wisconsin Valley Conference Cross Country Meet on Saturday at Merrill. Earning all-WVC honors for the Tigers were, from left, Joshua McKee, Henry Hoerneman, Eliana Kanitz, Michaela Dick, and Joseph McKee. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


MERRILL – The Marshfield boys finished second and the girls took third at the 2019 Wisconsin Valley Conference Cross Country Meet on Saturday at the Merrill Area Recreation Center.


Stevens Point won the boys title for the 32nd-straight year, and the 43rd time in the last 44 years dating back to 1976.


The Stevens Point girls also won the team title, its second in a row and seventh in the past eight years.


Marshfield combined for five all-conference selections with top-15 finishes.


Wausau West’s Ryan Hartmann, who finished second at last year’s WVC Meet, won the boys race in 15:50.2, three seconds ahead of Marshfield’s Joshua McKee.


Jacob Bourget led Stevens Point, taking third in 15:55.7, and Marshfield’s Joseph McKee was fourth in 16:01.2.


Joseph McKee was third and Joshua McKee fourth at last year’s conference meet.


In addition to the McKee brothers earning first-team all-WVC, Henry Hoerneman grabbed an honorable mention spot, taking 11th in 16:50.7.


Sophomore Eliana Kanitz, who was fourth at last year’s conference meet, moved up a spot to third this year, finishing in 19:20.3 for Marshfield.


Roisin Willis of Stevens Point repeated as conference champion, cruising to win the girls race in 17:48.7, 1:20 ahead of teammate Madeline Hyland.


Michaela Dick earned second-team all-conference for Marshfield, taking eighth in 20:10.5, and Dehlia Kilty just missed out on all-conference honors, taking 17th in 21:01.5.


Wisconsin Rapids’ Willow Sering earned a first-team all-WVC spot by taking fifth in 19:34.9.

“It’s a great running conference,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “It’s not easy to be all-conference, so we congratulate our five runners on earning this award today. We also had some great races from kids like Evan Ellis, Dehlia Kilty and Jerica Mueller.”


All seven Wisconsin Valley Conference teams will run Standing Rock Park in Stevens Point next Saturday, Oct. 26, for the WIAA Division 1 sectional meet. The girls race starts at 10:30 a.m., followed by the boys race at 11:15 a.m. The top two teams and top five individuals not on those teams qualify for the 2019 WIAA State Cross Country Championships at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids on Nov. 2.


2019 Wisconsin Valley Conference Cross Country Meet Oct. 19, at Merrill Area Recreation Center Boys Team scores: 1. Stevens Point 31; 2. Marshfield 64; 3. Wausau West 87; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 88; 5. D.C. Everest 90; 6. Wausau East 194; 7. Merrill 198. Top 15 (all-conference): 1. Ryan Hartmann (WW) 15:50.2; 2. Joshua McKee (MAR) 15:53.3; 3. Jacob Bourget (SP) 15:55.7; 4. Joseph McKee (MAR) 16:01.2; 5. Jake Lepak (SP) 16:31.2; 6. Christian Manthey (SP) 16:38.3; 7. Zach Brandenburg (DC) 16:40.3; 8. James Jacobs (SP) 16:40.5; 9. Josh Bourget (SP) 16:41.2; 10. Harrison Sullivan (WR) 16:45.8; 11. Henry Hoerneman (MAR) 16:50.7; 12. Noah Dalege (WR) 17:02.7; 13. Lucas Allen (DC) 17:10.2; 14. Ben Stangel (WW) 17:16.3; 15. Kyle Franz (SP) 17:16.3. Other Stevens Point finishers: 18. Tristan Sernau 17:23.9; 26. Ethan Pelot 18:03.5. Other Marshfield finishers: 22. Addison Hill 17:38.7; 25. Evan Ellis 17:57.2; 29. Elijah Witzel 18:10.7; 31. Isaac Eberl 18:15.0; 35. Jesse Messmann 18:30.2. Other Wausau West finishers: 21. Eric Ottosen 17:29.8; 24. Nathan Hartman 17:56.8; 27. Aidan Swanson 18:05.3; 32. Derek Danielson 18:18.8; 36. Jake Pease 18:34.1; 46. Sawyer Mork 19:17.3. Other Wisconsin Rapids finishers: 16. Zac Hamel 17:18.5; 20. Harrison Lambert 17:28.0; 30. Colin Welnitz 18:11.3; 39. Damien Bennett 18:44.0; 45. Damien Stirk 19:03.6; 50. Zach Schaeffer 19:27.0. Other D.C. Everest finishers: 17. Ethan Bohlman 17:20.4; 19. A.J. Appel 17:27.0; 34. Alex Schultz 18:27.0; 37. Thomas Benishek 18:37.3; 40. Lukas Wolosek 18:46.5; 44. Aidan Morgan 18:54.5. Wausau East finishers: 23. Jacob Olson 17:49.7; 33. Noah Harter 18:23.0; 41. Kaleb Roth 18:46.8; 48. Ethan Bjerke 19:19.3; 49. Parker Seils 19:25.8; 51. Dane Czerwinski 19:34.2; 54. Henry Bennett 20:00.5. Girls Team scores: 1. Stevens Point 33; 2. Wisconsin Rapids 56; 3. Marshfield 77; 4. Wausau East 93; 5. Wausau West 124; 6. D.C. Everest 151; 7. Merrill 197. Top 15 (all-conference): 1. Roisin Willis (SP) 17:48.7; 2. Madeline Hyland (SP) 19:08.8; 3. Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 19:20.3; 4. Elizabeth Schmidt (MER) 19:30.5; 5. Willow Sering (WR) 19:34.9; 6. McKenna Taylor (WE) 19:43.6; 7. Sarah Price (WR) 20:07.1; 8. Michaela Dick (MAR) 20:10.5; 9. Sara Hopper (SP) 20:20.1; 10. Brittany Beadles (SP) 20:27.4; 11. Autumn Itzen (SP) 20:30.6; 12. Kiki Liss (WE) 20:31.6; 13. Elise Moon (WR) 20:40.1; 14. Alex Galang (WW) 20:44.6; 15. Faith Dix (WR) 20:57.2. Other Stevens Point finishers: 19. Emelia Johnson 21:04.6; 32. Josie Reeve 21:51.4; 53. Shayla Kvatek 24:16.5. Other Wisconsin Rapids finishers: 16. Mason Schuld 21:01.1; 18. Alexis Dix 21:02.6; 36. Amanda Pfahnning 22:03.1; 47. Jessica Leow 23:16.1. Other Marshfield finishers: 17. Dehlia Kilty 21:01.5; 22. Kairi Kim 21:13.7; 27. Jerica Mueller 21:41.2; 33. Bailey Bauer 21:53.8; 34. Meghan Jaeger 22:00.1; 41. Leah Brown 22:33.4. Other Wausau East finishers: 21. Hailey Valiska 21:11.4; 25. Lilly Sann 21:37.3; 29. Liz Lind 21:44.6; 38. Ashley Bass 22:07.1; 48. Ruby Fischer 23:21.3; 49. Ella Kasper 23:29.0. Other Wausau West finishers: 23. Sidney Galang 21:26.3; 26. Grace Albee 21:38.9; 30. Alivia Rass 21:48.3; 31. Ashley Danielson 21:49.5; 35. Kate Neumueller 22:02.9; 39. Lizzy Mikulich 22:09.1; 45. Adah Boyd 22:55.9. D.C. Everest finishers: 20. Hanna Stuedemann 21:10.6; 24. Kaylie Lyga 21:26.5; 28. Lily Kowal 21:42.6; 37. Sara Niemuth 22:03.4; 42. Sophia Besette 22:35.8; 43. Emma Hessil 22:37.2; 44. Brooke Thompson 22:37.9; 46. Emma Radies 22:58.3.

0 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter