SPASH FINISHES SECOND, MARSHFIELD THIRD AT EAU CLAIRE NORTH BOYS SWIMMING INVITE


The Marshfield boys swim team finished third at the Santa Claus Invitational on Saturday at Eau Claire North. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


EAU CLAIRE - Stevens Point finished second and Marshfield was third at the 11-team Santa Claus Invitational on Saturday at Eau Claire North High School.


The Eau Claire Alliance co-op won the team title with 312 points, with Stevens Point second with 166 and Marshfield third with 160.5.


Marshfield’s 400-yard freestyle relay team of Graham Lonsdale, Henry Hilbelink, Simon Dagit and Kyle Berres had its highest finish, taking second in 3:38.35.


Lonsdale also finished third in the 200 freestyle (2:00.59), Dagit took third in the 100 butterfly (59.67 seconds) and fifth in the 100 breaststroke (1:11.74), the 200 freestyle relay team of Brayden Fischer, Adam Donahue, Matt Begotka and Hilbelink was fifth in 1:42.89, Berres took fifth in the 50 freestyle (23.82), and Alik Martin finished fifth in the diving competition (291.95) for the Tigers.


Stevens Point had second-place finishes from its 200 medley relay team of Cade Casey, Kyle Franz, Will Gargulak, Keegan McKinley-Chapin in 1:45.93, and Gargulak in the 200 individual medley in 2:12.61.

Casey took third in the 50 freestyle (23.42 seconds) and Gargulak was fourth in 100 butterfly (59.69).


Santa Claus Boys Swimming Invitational

Dec. 18, at Eau Claire North High School

Team scores: 1. Eau Claire Alliance 312; 2. Stevens Point 166; 3. Marshfield 160.5; 4. River Falls 140.5; 5. Chippewa Falls 127; 6. D.C. Everest 118; 7. Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas 110; 8. La Crosse 104; 9. Sheboygan South and Hudson 45; 11. Wausau East 34.

Event winners, and Marshfield and Stevens Point finishers

Diving: 1. Cort Chiodo (HUD) 475.65; 5. Alik Martin (MAR) 291.95; 7. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 233.90; 9. Michael Dick (MAR) 217.35.

200 medley relay: 1. Eau Claire (C.J. Willert, Josh Krause, Gabe Secker, Jacob Rossi) 1:44.85; 2. Stevens Point (Cade Casey, Kyle Franz, Will Gargulak, Keegan McKinley-Chapin) 1:45.93; 6. Marshfield (Kyle Berres, Dick, Simon Dagit, Lonsdale) 1:53.25.

200 freestyle: 1. David Mayer (DC) 1:47.85; 3. Lonsdale (MAR) 2:00.59; 7. Sam Gargulak (SP) 2:06.80; 9. Landon Bicknase (SP) 2:11.80; 13. Kegan Brown (SP) 2:23.46.

200 individual medley: 1. Secker (EC) 2:11.60; 2. W. Gargulak (SP) 2:12.61; 8. Henry Hilbelink (MAR) 2:32.12; 12. Matt Begotka (MAR) 2:38.90; 13. Joey Kozicki (SP) 2:40.17.

50 freestyle: 1. Erik Petrowski (CF) 23.21; 3. Casey (SP) 23.42; 5. Berres (MAR) 23.82; 12. Brayden Fischer (MAR) 25.38; 13. Gavin Stelzer (SP) 25.40; 14. McKinley-Chapin (SP) 25.46.

100 butterfly: 1. Taylor Matter (RF) 56.31; 3. Dagit (MAR) 59.67; 4. W. Gargulak (SP) 59.69; 8. Eddie Sapa (SP) 1:04.14; 12. Brown (SP) 1:07.43; 13. Stelzer (SP) 1:08.31.

100 freestyle: 1. Mayer (DC) 48.75; 6. Berres (MAR) 53.33; 7. Franz (SP) 53.46; 10. McKinley-Chapin (SP) 56.40; 11. Fischer (MAR) 56.78; 12. Hilbelink (MAR) 57.24; 16. Zander Edmundson (MAR) 1:01.15; 17. Carlos Koehn (MAR) 1:01.87.

500 freestyle: 1. Rossi (EC) 5:19.94; 6. S. Gargluak (SP) 5:57.14; 7. Bicknase (SP) 6:01.67; 8. Koehn (MAR) 6:19.05.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire (Joe Schlitz, Secker, Thomas Merkatoris, Briggs Reinke) 1:33.68; 5. Marshfield (Fischer, Adam Donahue, Begotka, Hilbelink) 1:42.89; 6. Stevens Point (McKinley-Chapin, Stelzer, Bicknase, S. Gargulak) 1:45.41.

100 backstroke: 1. Casey (SP) 56.48; 7. Sapa (SP) 1:07.40; 10. Hayden Nelson (MAR) 1:09.50; 15. Donahue (MAR) 1:22.04.

100 breaststroke: 1. Ryan Beranek (CF) 1:05.74; 5. Dagit (MAR) 1:11.74; 9. Dick (MAR) 1:14.56; 12. Nelson (MAR) 1:21.25; 13. Kozicki (SP) 1:23.25; 14. Begotka (MAR) 1:23.53.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire (Reinke, Merkatoris, Willert, Rossi) 3:30.32; 2. Marshfield (Lonsdale, Hilbelink, Dagit, Berres) 3:38.35; 5. Stevens Point (W. Gargulak, Casey, S. Gargulak, Sapa) 3:42.81.

43 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All