ROSHOLT'S BABLITCH WINS THREE EVENTS AT ROSHOLT/BADGER INDOOR TRACK INVITE AT UWSP



Zaleski Sports


STEVENS POINT – Rosholt’s Sophia Bablitch won three events as the Hornets finished fourth at the Rosholt/Badger Indoor Track Invitational on Friday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.


Auburndale senior Terrance Roberson won the 60-meter dash and placed third in the long jump as the Eagles boy team tied for third in the team standings at the Rosholt/Badger Indoor Track Invitational on Friday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.


Bablitch won the 800 meters in 2:32.05, the 1,600 in 5:27.77 and the 3,200 in 12:44.71 for the Rosholt girls.


Auburndale’s Terrance Roberson won the 60-meter dash in 7.24 second and was third in the long jump with a leap of 20 feet, 2½ inches, as Auburndale tied with Iola-Scandinavia and Neillsville for third in the boys team standings with 37 points.


New London won the boys team title with 57 points, and Kewaunee was second with 51. Pacelli was seventh (27), Wild Rose tied for ninth (22), Stratford took 12th (18), Pittsville was 17th (8.5), Wausau Newman tied for 18th (eighth), and Spencer and Loyal tied for 23rd (five).


Dodgeland won the girls team title with 53.75 points, with New London second with 42.25 and Rosholt fourth with 41. Stratford was sixth (33), Loyal eighth (26.37), Wild Rose and Pacelli tied for 12th (16), Wausau Newman was 15th (11.12), Auburndale 16th (11), Spencer tied for 17th (10), and Pittsville was 20th (nine).


Stratford’s Jaidyn Wright won the girls triple jump (34-10) and was second in the long jump (16-3.5), and Kayla Casperson took second in the 3,200 (12:48.77).


The Stratford boys had third-place finishes from Elijah Lucio in the 800 (2:12.69) and Koehler Kilty in the shot put (42-1).


Spencer’s Leah Zastrow won the girls pole vault (12-0) and Auburndale’s Jordyn Karl added a second-placed finish in the girls 800 (2:39.50).


The Loyal girls 800 relay team of Leah Scherer, Sheila Tellock, Alyssia Zvolena and Aubre Robida won in 1:53.26, and Wild Rose’s Kinsey Reynolds also earned a victory in the 60-meter hurdles in 10.34 seconds.


Pacelli’s Casey Vaughan placed second in the 400 (1:05.02) and Pittsville grabbed a third-place finish from Sara Lacoursiere in the 60 hurdles (10.61).


On the boys side, Neillsville had a pair of victories and Mason Roenz won the shot put with a toss of 46-5.5, and Taytor Lowry won the 1,600 in 4:38.04. Lowry also took third in the 3,200 in 10:23.43.


Iola-Scandinavia’s Charlie Vater won the 3,200 in 9:59.30, and had second-place finishes from Parker Prahl in the long jump (20-6.5) and Ian Koss in the 400 (55.44).


Pacelli’s Jacob Schroeder posted a victory in the 60 hurdles in 9.32 seconds, and Wild Rose’s 800 relay team of Joey Button , Mason Beder, Elijah Williams and Ethan Tratz won in 1:39.78.


Click here for complete results.


Rosholt/Badger Indoor Track Invitational

April 1, at UW-Stevens Point

Girls

Team scores: 1. Dodgeland 53.75; 2. New London 42.25; 3. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 41.12; 4. Rosholt 41; 5. Manawa 36; 6. Stratford 33; 7. Three Lakes/Phelps 32.25; 8. Loyal 26.37; 9. Bonduel 21.12; 10. Suring 20; 11. Oshkosh Valley Christian 17; 12. Wild Rose and Pacelli 16; 14. Oshkosh Lourdes 12; 15. Wausau Newman Catholic 11.12; 16. Auburndale 11; 17. Adams-Friendship and Spencer 10; 19. Gresham/Bowler 9.12; 20. Pittsville 9; 21. Kewaunee 8; 22. North Fond du Lac/Horicon 7; 23. Tri-County 6.5; 24. Almond-Bancroft 6; 26. Sevastopol 5.12; 26. Westfield/Montello 3; 27. Laona/Wabeno 1.12; 28. Neillsville 0.12.

Boys

Team scores: 1. New London 57; 2. Kewaunee 51; 3. Iola-Scandinavia, Auburndale, Neillsville 37; 6. Three Lakes/Phelps 36; 7. Pacelli 27; 8. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 25; 9. Wild Rose and Gillett 22; 11. Manawa 19; 12. Stratford 18; 13. Rosholt and Gresham/Bowler 16; 15. Bonduel 13.5; 16. Dodgeland 12; 17. Pittsville 8.5; 18. Wausau Newman Catholic and Suring 8; 20. Westfield/Montello 7; 21. North Fond du Lac/Horicon and Oshkosh Valley Christian 6; 23. Spencer and Loyal 5; 25. Whitehall 4; 26. Almond-Bancroft 2; 27. Laona/Wabeno 1.

145 views0 comments