RHINELANDER WINS SEVEN EVENTS, TEAM TITLE AT WISCONSIN RAPIDS BOYS SWIMMING INVITE



Zaleski Sports


WISCONSIN RAPIDS – Rhinelander won seven of the 11 events to take the team title at the Wisconsin Rapids Boys Swimming Invitational on Saturday at Lincoln High School.


Rhinelander finished with 583 points, with Madison East, the winners of the other four events, second with 404. Wisconsin Rapids was fourth in the five-team meet with 273 points.


Daniel Gillingham won two individual events and was part of two winning relays for Rhinelander. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.72 and the 100 butterfly in 56.73 seconds, and was part of the winning 200 medley relay (1:42.88) and 400 freestyle relay (3:33.40) teams.


Wyatt Erdmann finished fourth in the 200 freestyle (2:11.35) and Jackson Meyer took fifth in the 500 freestyle (6:11.60) for Wisconsin Rapids’ top two individual finishes.


Wisconsin Rapids will compete in a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet at Stevens Point on Thursday.


Wisconsin Rapids Boys Swimming Invitational

Dec. 4, at Lincoln High School

Team scores: 1. Rhinelander 583; 2. Madison East 404; 3. Baraboo 377; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 273; 5. Tomahawk 167.

Winners and Wisconsin Rapids finishers

200 medley relay: 1. Rhinelander (Carter Gaber, Jack Antonuk, Daniel Gillingham, Charlie Heck) 1:42.88; 5. Wisconsin Rapids (Jackson Meyer, Alex Bournoville, Aiden Huser, Luke O’Connor) 2:12.30; 6. Wisconsin Rapids (Jesse Blystone, Brady Steward, Logan Maciejewski, Josh Glenzer) 2:38.89.

200 freestyle: 1. Gillingham (RH) 1:59.72; 4. Wyatt Erdmann (WR) 2:11.35; 9. Maciejewski (WR) 2:23.81.

200 individual medley: 1. Ben Connor (ME) 2:04.46; 10. Bournoville (WR) 2:51.08.

50 freestyle: 1. Connor Smith (ME) 22.53; 16. O’Connor (WR) 30.34; 17. David Lee (WR) 30.74; 19. Glenzer (WR) 33.00; 22. Blystone (WR) 40.65.

100 butterfly: 1. Gillingham (RH) 56.73; 7. Huser (WR) 1:19.09.

100 freestyle: 1. Heck (RH) 51.98; 12. Steward (WR) 1:12.77.

500 freestyle: 1. Zacha King (RH) 5:39.69; 5. Meyer (WR) 6:11.60; 6. Maciejewski (WR) 6:34.72.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Madison East (Grant Haselow, Connor, Ryeven Zoromski, Smith), 1:36.46; 5. Wisconsin Rapids (Meyer, Bournoville, Huser, Erdmann) 1:49.74; 9. Wisconsin Rapids (Blystone, Steward, Glenzer, Lee) 2:14.67.

100 backstroke: 1. Smith (ME) 53.90; 6. Erdmann (WR) 1:07.72.

100 breaststroke: 1. Antonuk (RH) 1:04.93; 9. Bournoville (WR) 1:24.90; 12. O’Connor (WR) 1:37.64.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Rhinelander (Gilliangham, Samson Shinners, Brock Arrowood, Heck), 3:33.40; 5. Wisconsin Rapids (Meyer, Huser, Maciejewski, Erdmann) 4:08.39; 9. Wisconsin Rapids (Glenzer, Steward, O’Connor, Lee) 4:59.88.

24 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All