• paul63985

NUMEROUS LOCAL ATHLETES QUALIFY FOR STATE AT WIAA DIVISION 3 BOSCOBEL TRACK SECTIONAL



Zaleski Sports


BOSCOBEL – Nine area teams will all have representatives at the state meet next week after numerous athletes earned top-four finishes at the WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Sectional on Thursday at Boscobel High School.


The top four finishers in each event qualify for the 2021 WIAA Division 3 State Track & Field Championships on Thursday, June 24, at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.


Auburndale will have two individuals and three boys relay teams moving on to state.


Aliah Hamus is the lone Auburndale girls to qualify after she finished second in the pole vault, behind Spencer’s Leah Zastrow, with a vault of 8 feet, 9 inches.


Terrance Roberson finished fourth in the boys 100 meters in 11.35 seconds, and was part of two of the three Auburndale relay teams to move on.


Parker Empey, Austin Quinlan, Gavin White Eagle and Roberson teamed to finish second in the 800 relay in 1:33.97 and third in the 400 relay in 45.39 seconds.


Empey, Charles Jewell, Carl Lundgren and White Eagle finished fourth in the 1,600 relay in 3:37.45 to also grab a spot in the state meet field.


Zastrow won the girls pole vault with a vault of 10 feet for the Rockets, and will also move on to state in the 100-meter hurdles after taking third in 15.75 seconds.


Connor Clark was the only Spencer boy to qualify for state after he finished fourth in the pole vault (11-3).


Columbus Catholic will be represented by Noah Eckelberg in four wheelchair events. Eckelberg, who won three events at the 2019 state meet, qualified in the 400, 800, 1,600 and shot put.


Loyal, Pittsville and Colby will each have three girls at the state meet.


Savannah Schley qualified in two events for Loyal, taking fourth in both the 100 (13.08) and 40 (59.16). Aubre Robida finished third in the 100 (13.07) and Margaret Reis was fourth in the pole vault (8-6) as well for the Greyhounds.


Julia Redmond had the Pittsville girls’ top finish, taking second in the 200 (26.93). Also going to state are Sara Lacoursiere, who was fourth in the 300 hurdles (49.40), and Savanna Frederick, who took third in the discus (104-2).


Colby’s Trinity Severson won the 300 hurdles in 47.19 seconds and will be joined at the state meet by Willow Oehmichen, who was third in the pole vault (8-9) and Malayna Rieck, who finished third in the shot put 33-7.


Chase Oehmichen was third in both the boys 800 (2:00.93) and 1,600 (4:33.00), and Caden Healy finished third in the long jump (20-1½) for the Colby boys.


Ashtin Palms will be the only Greenwood athlete at state after he finished fourth in the boys 300 hurdles in 43.71 seconds.


Abbotsford will have two boys at state. Marcus Bohl won the discus (145-9) and Ty Falteisek finished fourth in the 400 (52.30).


Representing Wisconsin Rapids Assumption will be Ainara Sainz De Rozas, who finished fourth in the girls 3,200 meters in 12:05.25.


WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Sectional

June 17, at Boscobel High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Royall 70; 2. Lancaster 69; 3. Cashton 64; 4. Fennimore 59; 5. La Crosse Aquinas 38; 6. Fall Creek 34; 7. Cochrane-Fountain City 33; 8. Loyal 32; 9. Colby 31; 10. Riverdale 30; 11. Pittsville 25; 12. Boscobel 23; 13. De Soto 19; 14. Mondovi 17; 15. Necedah and Spencer 16; 17. Auburndale and River Ridge 15; 19. Kickapoo/La Farge 14.5; 20. Cassville 11; 21. Independence/Gilmanton and Augusta 10; 22. Onalaska Luther 8.5; 24. New Lisbon 8; 25. Marshfield Columbus Catholic and North Crawford 7; 27. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 5; 28. Brookwood and Ithaca/Weston 4; 30. Blair-Taylor 3; 31. Hillsboro 2; 32. Eleva-Strum and Melrose-Mindoro 1.

Boys

Team scores: 1. La Crosse Aquinas 99; 2. Lancaster 68; 3. Mondovi 51.5; 4. Fall Creek 40; 5. Auburndale 37; 6. New Lisbon 32; 7. Boscobel 31; 8. Cochrane-Fountain City 29; 9. Colby 27.5; 10. Onalaska Luther 25; 11. Brookwood 24; 12. Wauzeka-Steuben 23.5; 13. Abbotsford 18.5; 14. Augusta 18; 15. Cashton 17; 16. Melrose-Mindoro 16; 17. Hillsboro 15; 18. Necedah 14; 19. Alma/Pepin 12; 20. Riverdale and De Soto 10; 22. Ithaca/Weston and North Crawford 9; 24. Kickapoo/La Farge, Fennimore and Whitehall 8; 27. Greenwood and Eleva-Strum 7; 29. Cassville 6; 30. River Ridge and Spencer 5; 32. Pittsville 4; 33. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3; 34. Loyal and Bangor 2; 36. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 1.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of the WIAA

134 views0 comments