MOSINEE TEAM, COLUMBUS CATHOLIC/SPENCER DUO QUALIFY FOR SECTIONALS AT DIVISION 2 BOYS GOLF REGIONAL



Zaleski Sports


CLINTONVILLE – Marshfield Columbus Catholic/Spencer had two golfers tie for second place and Mosinee finished third as a team to earn spots in sectionals after competition at the WIAA Division 2 boys golf regional tournament on Riverside Golf Course on Tuesday.


Columbus Catholic/Spencer senior Cole Noreen and sophomore Charlie Moore both shot 78 to finish six shots behind regional champion Grant Bauman of Peshtigo, who had a 1-over par 72, to capture two of the four individual sectional qualifying berths.


The top four teams and top four individuals not on the qualifying teams move on to sectional meet May 31 at Riverside Golf Course in Marinette. The top two teams and top three individuals not on the qualifying teams earn spots at the 2022 WIAA State Boys Golf Tournament at Blackwolf Run in Kohler on June 6-7.


Marinette won the team title as its top four golfers all finished in the top 10 with a score of 326. Peshtigo was second (350), Mosinee third (352) and Oconto Falls fourth (354) to earn the four team berths at sectionals. Amherst was ninth among the 10 teams with a 417.


Wittenberg-Birnamwood’s Calvin Schuerer had an 82 to finish sixth and Waupaca’s Dylan Smith won a four-way playoff for the final individual slot after shooting an 86. Amherst sophomore Michael Benjamin was included in the playoff, but just missed out on a sectional berth.


Columbus Catholic/Spencer finished sixth in the team standings with a 362. Sam Neville and Mark Fieweger had 103s and Kohle Hilgeman shot a 104 for the Dons.


Jett Walters shot an 83 to take ninth place, and Russell Bittner tied for 12th with an 85 to lead Mosinee.


Trevor Mullins added a 90, Garret Donohue had a 94, and Reece Zebro shot a 102 as well for Mosinee.


Eli Zakrzewski and Ella Beilke had 109s, Blake Heinz had a 113, and Peyton Marquard shot a 125 to round out Amherst’s scoring.


WIAA Division 2 Boys Golf Regional

May 24, at Riverside Golf Course

(*Top four teams and top four individuals not on qualifying teams move on to sectional meet May 31 at Riverside Golf Course in Marinette)

Team scores: *1. Marinette 326; *2. Peshtigo 350; *3. Mosinee 352; *4. Oconto Falls 354; 5. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 361; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic/Spencer 362; 7. Clintonville 370; 8. Waupaca 394; 9. Amherst 417; 10. Menominee Indian/Gresham 495.

Top 15 individuals, and Columbus Catholic/Spencer, Mosinee and Amherst results: 1. Grant Bauman (PES) 72; *2. Charlie Moore (CCS) and *Cole Noreen (CCS) 78; 4. Keegan Polomis (MAR) and Trey Kretz (MAR) 79; 6. *Calvin Schuerer (WB) 82; 7. Jett Walters (MOS) 83; 8. Brady Eastman (MAR) and Kelten Hermanson (MAR) 84; 10. Kadyn Riel (OF) and Russell Bittner (MOS) 85; 12. Michael Benjamin (AM), Brayden Branstrom (CL) and Nolan Fraaza (WB) and *Dylan Smith (WAUP) 86; 20. Treven Mullins (MOS) 90; 27. Garret Donahue (MOS) 94; 35. Reece Zebro (MOS) 102; 36. Sam Neville (CCS) and Mark Fieweger (CCS) 103; 39. Kohle Hilgeman (CCS) 104; 41. Eli Zakrezewski (AM) and Ella Beilke (AM) 109; 44. Blake Heinz (AM) 113; 49. Peyton Marquard (AM) 125.

111 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All