MOSINEE HAS FIVE TOP-THREE FINISHES, TAKES FIFTH AT GREAT NORTHERN CONFERENCE WRESTLING MEET



Zaleski Sports


MOSINEE – Mosinee had five top-three finishes and took fifth place at the Great Northern Conference Wrestling Tournament on Saturday at Mosinee High School.


Tomahawk won the team title with 420 points, followed by Medford (416) and Rhinelander (359). Mosinee was fifth among the six teams with 211 points.


George Ahles (113 pounds), Tristan Iczkowski (160) and Logan Johnson (182) each finished second, and Jackson Nechuta (106) and Zach Owens (285) both took third for Mosinee in the round-robin tournament.


Mosinee will compete at the WIAA Division 2 regional tournament on Saturday, Feb. 12, at Wautoma.


2022 Great Northern Conference Wrestling Tournament

Feb. 5, at Mosinee High School

Team scores: 1. Tomahawk 420; 2. Medford 416; 3. Rhinelander 359; 4. Lakeland 230; 5. Mosinee 211; 6. Antigo 159.

Round Robin Format

106 pounds: 1. Presley Gutbrud (TOM); 2. Aiden Ostermann (RH); 3. Jackson Nechuta (MOS); 4. Nick Malchow (MED); 5. Johnny Wissbroecker (ANT).

113: 1. Thaddeus Sigmund (MED); 2. George Ahles (MOS); 3. Jack Derleth (TOM).

120: 1. Owen Higgins (MED); 2. Addison Piessig (TOM); 3. Ashton Bremer (LAK); 4. Kyle Wiese (RH); 5. Chris Strejc (MOS).

126: 1. Jude Stark (MED); 2. Tanner Schmidt (RH); 3. Andrew Tollefsen (TOM).

132: 1. Paxton Rothmeier (MED); 2. Blake Felser (TOM); 3. Sean Boman (RH); 4. Tyson Skubal (LAK); 5. Jackson Folwarski (MOS).

138: 1. Gage Losiewicz (MED); 2. Ryan Larson (TOM); 3. Robert Schramke (RH); 4. Joey Havican (LAK).

145: 1. Cole Lehman (RH); 2. Hudson Mattake (TOM); 3. Jayson Arrowood (ANT); 4. Cory Lindahl (MED).

152: 1. Zane Grams (LAK); 2. Nolan Kielcheski (ANT); 3. Evan Wilkins (MED); 4. Brayden Jones (TOM).

160: 1. Mason Evans (TOM); 2. Tristan Iczkowski (MOS); 3. Patrick Grams (LAK); 4. Logan Schwinger (RH); 5. Blake Schilling (MED); 6. Dontae Mohr (ANT).

170: 1. Logan Bishop (TOM); 2. Logan Kawa (MED); 3. Jerry Goselin (LAK); 4. Robert Hagerty (ANT); 5. Evan Manowski (MOS); 6. Anthony Barnett (RH).

182: 1. Gavin Ostermann (RH); 2. Logan Johnson (MOS); 3. Wyatt Johnson (MED); 4. Ethan Trayes (TOM); 5. Tommy Howard (LAK).

195: 1. Leonard Chosa (LAK); 2. Tripp Reamer (MED); 3. Reid Schultz (RH); 4. Blake Younker (TOM); 5. Wyatt Beiber (ANT); 6. Noah Meshak (MOS).

220: 1. Marcus Matti (TOM); 2. Joseph Fugle (RH); 3. Hunter Cordova (ANT); 4. Braxton Weismiller (MED); 5. Teryn Walls (MOS).

285: 1. Owen Kurth (RH); 2. Brady Vandeweerd (ANT); 3. Zach Owens (MOS); 4. Esaube Brown (LAK).

61 views0 comments