• paul63985

MOSINEE HAS 20 SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS, STRATFORD 11 AT WIAA DIVISION 2 MEDFORD TRACK REGIONAL



Zaleski Sports


MEDFORD – Stratford won four events and had 11 sectional qualifiers at the WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Regional on Monday at Medford High School.


Drey Drexler won the boys discus with a throw of 141 feet, 11 inches, and the shot put with a toss of 44-6, Jaidyn Wright was first in the girls triple jump with a leap of 34-1, and the boys 3,200 relay team of Elijah Lucio, Conner Weigel, Evan Danielson and Noah Lucio won in 9:03.79 to lead the way for Stratford.


Also moving on to the sectional meet on Thursday at Osceola for the Stratford boys were the boys 1,600 relay team of Peyton Glenn, Elijah Lucio, Noah Lucio and Weigel (third, 3:39.72), Luke Gaulke in the boys 200 (third, 24.06 seconds), Darin Heeg in the boys 300 hurdles (third, 46.91), Wright in the girls long jump (third, 16-1/2), Alexis Folz in the girls discus (third, 98-5) and the shot put (fourth, 31-5½), and Lydia Golbach in the girls 1,600 (fourth, 5:50.07).


Mosinee had 20 sectional qualifiers and eight regional champions.


Winning regional titles for the Mosinee boys were Cyle Kowalski in the 100 meters (11.49), Kyle Miller in the high jump (5-10), the boys 400 relay team of Drayton Lehman, Kowalski, Miller and Evan Utphall (44.07), the girls 800 relay team of Adalyn Lehman, Kate Fitzgerald, Claire Selenske and Kate Baars (1:47.31), the girls 1,600 relay team of Sydney Lexzczynski, Lehman, Selenske and Fitzgerald (4:12.66), Fitzgerald in the 200 (25.59), Selenske in the 300 hurdles (47.26), and Emily Wicklund in the high jump (5-2).


The top four finishers in each event qualify for the sectional, with the top three in each event there moving on to the WIAA Division 2 State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Friday, June 25.


WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Regional

June 14, at Medford High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Mosinee 126; 2. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 108; 3. Medford 102.5; 4. Antigo 76.5; 5. Stanley-Boyd 76; 6. Lakeland 67; 7. Tomahawk 44; 8. Stratford 39; 9. Northland Pines 36.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Stanley-Boyd 107.33; 2. Lakeland 95; 3. Northland Pines 94.33; 4. Mosinee 84; 5. Medford 73; 6. Tomahawk 72.33; 7. Antigo and Stratford 56; 9. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 30.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of the WIAA.

2 views0 comments