MEDFORD SWEEPS TEAM TITLES AT MOSINEE CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL



Medford Boys and Girls sweep the Mosinee Cross Country Invitational. Photo's Courtesy of Medford Area Senior High Cross Country Team Facebook Page


Zaleski Sports


RIB MOUNTAIN – Medford swept the team titles at the nine-team Mosinee Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Nine Mile Recreation Area.


Nora Gremban of Northland Pines won the girls race in 18:56.1, a whopping 1 minute, 53 seconds ahead of Medford’s Meredith Richter. Edgar’s Morgan Schnelle finished third in 20:59.7 as the Wildcats were sixth in the girls team standings.


Medford had three of the top five finishers and ended up with 26 points, easily taking the team title. Lakeland was second with 75, Mosinee third with 77, and Spencer took eight with 228.


Britt Fitzgerald finished ninth (22:16.1) and Kate Fitzgerald was 12th (22:32.2) to lead the Mosinee girls.


Emily Wehrman led the Spencer girls, taking 47th in 27:02.8.


Joe Sullivan won the boys race in 16:19.1, 39 seconds in front of Northland Pines’ Sam Gremban to lead Medford to the boys team title with 47 points. Rhinelander was second with 52, Mosinee fifth with 114, Spencer sixth with 159, and Edgar seventh with 196.


Cooper Szekeress took seventh in 18;31 and Kade Kmosena was 20th in 20:59.4 to lead the Mosinee boys.


Malachai Anderson was the Spencer boys’ top runner, taking 27th in 21:54.7. Teammate Caleb Rucker was 31st in 22:19.1.


Ethan Sondelski led Edgar, finishing 38th in 22:51.7.


Mosinee Cross Country Invitational

Aug. 31, at Nine Mile Recreation Area, Rib Mountain

Girls

Team scores: 1. Medford 26; 2. Lakeland 75; 3. Mosinee 77; 4. Rhinelander 102; 5. Northland Pines 119; 6. Edgar 135; 7. Antigo 198; 8. Spencer 228; Adams-Friendship incomplete.

Top five, and Mosinee, Edgar and Spencer finishers: 1. Nora Gremban (NP) 18:56.1; 2. Meredith Richter (MED) 20:49.2; 3. Morgan Schnelle (ED) 20:59.7; 4. Bryn Fronk (MED) 21:20.9; 5. Jennifer Kahn (MED) 21:34.1; 9. Britt Fitzgerald (MOS) 22:16.1; 12. Kate Fitzgerald (MOS) 22:32.2; 15. Sydney Leszczynski (MOS) 22:55.5; 18. Jena Bartnik (MOS) 23:16.5; 24. Madelyn Wayerski (MOS) 24:04.4; 27. Gretchen Brewster (ED) 24:28.7; 31. Megan Wayerski (MOS) 24:57.2; 32. Allie Kukkuczka (MOS) 25:00.1; 35. Ella Morse (ED) 25:03.9; 38. Adalyn Lehman (MOS) 25:36.6; 39. Miranda Solinsky (MOS) 26:03.9; 40. Amer Skrzypcak (ED) 26:06.9; 41. Natalie Thompson (ED) 26:29.1; 42. Brooklyn Schwoerer (ED) 26:30.1; 44. Aubrey Behling (ED) 26:42.1; 5. Kira Slack (ED) 26:42.5; 47. Emily Wehrman (SP) 27:02.8; 51. Alexa Lang (ED) 27:11.1; 53. Theresa Knecht (SP) 27:50.3; 58. Sophia Theiss (MOS) 28:41.7; 61. Juncal Gasalla (SP) 28:57.6; 62. Jessica Mucha (ED) 29:01.7; 64. Amelia Gajewski (ED) 29:08.5; 65. Rebecca Werner (ED) 29:11.9; 67. Maria Hackel (ED) 29:37.8; 68. Ai Takamizawa (SP) 30:00.8; 69. Valerie Czech (ED) 30:07.5; 71. Kendra Mucha (ED) 30:33.2; 72. Rachel Schneider (ED) 30:35.0; 73. Kloie Radke (ED) 30:39.9; 74. Gabby Munoz (MOS) 30:47.4; 76. Jade Tarter (ED) 31:15.1; 77. Isabelle Olson (MOS) 31:47.5; 82. Erica Socha (ED) 33:10.6; 85. Aurora Porcu (SP) 36:20.7; 87. Carissa Best (MOS) 36:49.8; 88. Daniela Guzman Pallares (SP) 38:21.2; 89. Valerie Myszka (ED) 57:26.8.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Medford 47; 2. Rhinelander 52; 3. Northland Pines 66; 4. Lakeland 86; 5. Mosinee 114; 6. Spencer 159; 7. Edgar 196; Antigo, Adams-Friendship incomplete.

Top five, and Mosinee, Edgar and Spencer finishers: 1. Joe Sullivan (MED) 16:19.1; 2. Sam Gremban (NP) 16:58.4; 3. Owen Clark (LAK) 17:38.5; 4. Callahan Laggis (RH) 17:42.5; 5. Ashton Bremer (LAK) 17:46.2; 7. Cooper Szekeress (MOS) 18:31.0; 20. Kade Kmosena (MOS) 20:59.4; 27. Malachai Anderson (SP) 21:54.7; 30. Garrett Shupe (MOS) 22:10.1; 31. Caleb Rucker (SP) 22:19.1; 32. Chase Pemble (MOS) 22:20.0; 38. Ethan Sondelski (ED) 22:51.7; 40. Kaizer Eikleberry (SP) 23:15.1; 41. Levi Anderson (SP) 23:19.1; 42. Jack Hohenstein (MOS) 23:20.6; 47. Isaac Halama (ED) 24:57.8; 51. Eli Slack (ED) 27:17.7; 52. Austyn Kohls (SP) 27:58.7; 53. Robert Lienkamp (ED) 29:20.02; 54. Mike Reed (MOS) 30:06.2; 55. Michael Barber (MOS) 30:07.4; 56. Dylan Apfelbeck (ED) 30:17.7.

130 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All