MARSHFIELD WINS TEAM TITLE AT GREAT NORTHERN CONFERENCE GYMNASTICS MEET


Marshfield's Elle Jensen won the all-around title at the Great Northern Conference Large Division Gymnastics Meet on Saturday at Antigo High School. (Photo courtesy of Hanna Merkel)

Zaleski Sports


ANTIGO – The Marshfield gymnastics team earned its fourth-straight Great Northern Conference Large Division championship after placing first at conference meet on Saturday at Antigo High School.


Ellie Jensen won the all-around title with a total score of 34.2 points to earn GNC Large Gymnast of the Year.


Jensen was second in the floor exercise with a 9.025 and tied for second in the vault with a score of 8.6 for the Tigers. She also finished sixth in the balance beam and 10th in the uneven bars.


Marshfield had two event champions as well as Kyra Huff won the balance beam with a score of 8.95 and Hanna Merkel tied for first in the uneven bars with an 8.4.


Marshfield finished with a score of 135.25 points, with Wisconsin Rapids second (132.775) and Stevens Point third (132.0).


Riley Keene won a pair of events for Stevens Point, taking first in the vault (8.65) and the floor exercise (9.35). She also placed third in the balance beam (8.85).


Lauren Lemke took second in the balance beam (8.9) and tied for third in the uneven bars (8.3) for SPASH.


Destinee Steinhafel and Fiona Gaugert tied for third in the floor exercise with scores of 8.975, and Steinhafel tied for third in the uneven bars with a 8.3 for Wisconsin Rapids’ top finishes.


Laynee Steinhafel and Emmalee Boucher tied for fourth in the vault (8.55) as well for the Raiders.


2022 Great Northern Conference Large Division Meet

Feb. 19, at Antigo High School

Team scores: 1. Marshfield 135.25; 2. Wisconsin Rapids 132.775; 3. Stevens Point 132.0; 4. Antigo 130.55; 5. Ashland 129.275.

Top five individual, and Marshfield, Wisconsin Rapids and Stevens Point finishers

All-around: 1. Ellie Jensen (MAR) 34.2; 2. Hanna Merkel (MAR) 34.025; 3. Catie McPherson (ASH) 33.85; 4. Destinee Steinhafel (WR) 33.825; 5. Andrea Shestak (ANT) 33.72.

Floor exercise: 1. Riley Keene (SP) 9.35; 2. Jensen (MAR) 9.025; 3. Fiona Gaugert (WR) and D. Steinhafel (WR) 8.975; 5. Phoebe Hernandez (MAR) 8.9; 8. Madisyn Hasenohrl (WR) 8.775; 9. Yani Quilantan (WR) 8.7; 10. Emmalee Boucher (WR) 8.65; 12. Merkel (MAR) 8.6; 13. Abby Pietsch (MAR) 8.55; 16. Kannitha Xiong (SP) 8.5; 18. Grace Peterson (SP) 8.2; 21. Shayla Langenhahn (SP) and Maggie Behnke (SP) 8.05; 23. Sophie Nikolay (MAR) 8.025.

Vault: 1. Keene (SP) 8.65; 2. McPherson (ASH) and Jensen (MAR) 8.6; 4. Laynee Steinhafel (WR) and Boucher (WR) 8.55; 6. D. Steinhafel (WR) 8.5; 8. Nikolay (MAR), Xiong (SP) and Behnke (SP) 8.45; 12. Sophie Hasenohrl (WR) 8.4; 15. Serenah Tippett (MAR) and Merkel (MAR) 8.3; 17. Macey Beck (WR) 8.25; 19. Bella Page (SP) 8.2; 20. Peterson (SP) 8.15; 21. Hernandez (MAR) 8.05.

Uneven bars: 1. Merkel (MAR) and Shestak (ANT) 8.4; 3. Lauren Lemke (SP) and D. Steinhafel (WR) 8.3; 5. McPherson (ASH) 8.2; 6. Langenhahn (SP) 8.15; 7. Page (SP) 8.05; 9. Boucher (WR) 8.0; 10. Jensen (MAR0 and Lonsdale (MAR) 7.975; 12. Maggie Schultz (SP) and Sophie Durkee (SP) 7.85; 15. L. Steinhafel (WR) 7.8; 18. Vivian Nikolai (MAR) and Tippett (MAR) 7.5; 21. Beck (WR) 7.4; 24. Quinlantan (WR) 6.9.

Balance beam: 1. Kyra Huff (MAR) 8.95; 2. Lemke (SP) 8.9; 3. Keene (SP) 8.85; 4. Kaley Zarda (ANT) 8.75; 5. Merkel (MAR) 8.725; 6. Jensen (MAR) 8.6; 8. Pietsch (MAR) 8.4; 9. Jade Scholl (MAR) 8.275; 11. D. Steinhafel (WR) 8.05; 12. Emily Hartjes (WR) 8.0; 14. Tori Deptula (WR) 7.925; 15. Mia Chavez (WR) 7.875; 18. M. Hasenohrl (WR) 7.35; 21. Langenhahn (SP) 7.05; 22. Peterson (SP) 7.0; 25. Xiong (SP) 5.8.

67 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All