MARSHFIELD WINS 17 EVENTS, WISCONSIN RAPIDS 12 AT WOOD COUNTY TRACK MEET


Marshfield's Trevor Foemmel outlasts teammate Carson Kvernen to win the 110-meter hurdles at the Wood County Track & Field Invitational on Wednesday at Marshfield High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/Zaleski Sports)

Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won 17 events as it hosted the Wood County Track & Field Invitational on Wednesday at Heiting Community Stadium at Marshfield High School.


Team scores were not kept.


Marshfield had numerous multiple event winners, with senior Graham Lonsdale leading the way for the Tigers’ boys.


Lonsdale won the pole vault with a vault of 10 feet, 6 inches, he was first in the 800 meters in 2:08.60, and he teamed with James Ketterer, Owen Hoerneman and Jesse Messmann to take first in the 3,200 relay in 8:42.25.


Dani Minsaas won the girls triple jump (31-10.5) and tied teammate Emma Ridgway for first in the high jump (4-10), and Ketterer also won the boys triple jump (41-0) to earn multiple titles at the event, which included teams from Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Pittsville and Nekoosa.


Andrew Scheer won both boys long distance races for Columbus Catholic, as he was first in the 1,600 meters (4:45.22) and the 3,200 (11:05.61).


Pittsville’s Sara Lacoursiere earned a win the girls 100 hurdles (18.06) and Jordan Denniston took first in the boys high jump (6-2) for the Panthers.


Wisconsin Rapids had 12 victories, including doubles by Izaak Clendenning in the boys 500 (53.26) and 200 (24.18), and Ava Ethridge in the girls 100 (13.77) and 200 (28.58).


Ainara Sainz de Rozas had Assumption’s lone win as she won the girls 1,600-meter run in 5:49.18.


Mira Torbey had the Columbus Catholic girls top finish, taking fourth in the long jump with a leap of 15-1.75.


Wood County Track & Field Invitational

April 27, at Heiting Stadium, Marshfield High School

Girls

Pole vault: 1. Sophie Nikolay (MAR) 10-0; 2. Casey Dadler (MAR) 8-6; 3. Sara Lacoursiere (PIT) 8-6.

High jump: 1. Danielle Minsaas (MAR) and Emma Ridgway (MAR) 4-10; 3. Gracie Ridgway (MAR) 4-8.

Long jump: 1. Ashley Grancorvitz (MAR) 15-10; 2. Ava Baka (MAR) 15-4.5; 3. Ayana Bousum (MAR) 15-2.25.

Triple jump: 1. Minsaas (MAR) 31-10.5; 2. Phoebe Hernandez (MAR) 31-1; 3. Casey Frankland (MAR) 29-2.

Discus: 1. Aubri Brown (MAR) 109-10; 2. Savanna Frederick (PIT) 100-6; 3. Makayla Herman (WR) 90-6.

Shot put: 1. Abby Forst (MAR) 34-5.25; 2. Minsaas (MAR) 31-8.75; 3. Herman (WR) 30-1.5.

3,200 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Alexis Dix, Mason Schuld, Dana Tritz, Cora Zwicke) 11:01.79; 2. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (Maddie Meinel, Grace Dolan, Ainara Sainz de Rozas, Amber Schoenick) 11:33.31; 3. Marshfield (Brooke Sternweis, Ava Raab, Lily Truskowski, Abby Adler) 11:43.85.

100 hurdles: 1. Lacoursiere (PIT) 18.06; 2. Baka (MAR) 19.21; 3. Hernandez (MAR) 21.16.

100: 1. Ava Ethridge (WR) 13.77; 2. Autumn Moon (WRA) 14.24; 3. McKenzie Holm (MAR) 14.40.

1,600: 1. Sainz de Rozas (WRA) 5:49.18; 2. Reese Grimm (PIT) 5:49.19; 3. Kairi Kim (MAR) 6:04.37.

800 relay: 1. Marshfield (Ellie Jensen, Emily Bruhn, Grancorvitz, Michaela Dick) 1:54.81; 2. Marshfield (Lucy Luedtke, G. Ridgway, E. Ridgway, Sydney Quarne) 1:59.27; 3. Marshfield (Bousum, Aubrey Layton, Dasler, Alyssa Foemmel) 2:01.45.

400: 1. Elise Moon (WR) 1:04.56; 2. Sternweis (MAR) 1:09.23; 3. Raab (MAR) 1:09.68.

400 relay: 1. Marshfield (Holm, Nikolay, Baka, Minsaas) 54.19; 2. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (Ava Paternick, Jayden Glaza, Payton Bremmer, Kaycee Schultz) 55.87; 3. Marshfield (Ariana Smith, Sidney Mattson, Peyton Daul, Emily Sternitzky) 56.64.

300 hurdles: 1. Dick (MAR) 1:01.00; 2. Grancorvitz (MAR) 1:02.00; 3. E. Ridgway (MAR) 1:03.00.

800: 1. Schuld (WR) 2:36.39; 2. Grimm (PIT) 2:37.43; 3. Meghan Jaeger (MAR) 2:37.63.

200: 1. Ethridge (WR) 28.58; 2. Jensen (MAR) 28.74; 3. Moon (WR) 28.88.

3,200: 1. Sainz de Rozas (WRA) 12:16.15; 2. Schoenick (WRA) 13:53.35.

1,600 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Dix, Moon, Schuld, Etheridge) 4:53.54; 2. Marshfield (Natalie Kanitz, Elianna Kanitz, Calleigh Kanitz, Jaeger) 5:03.80.

Boys

Pole vault: 1. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 10-6; 2. Connor Bubolz (WR) 10-0; 3. Hunter Kells (NEK) 8-6.

High jump: 1. Jordan Denniston (PIT) 6-2; 2. Evan Jakobi (MAR) 5-4; 3. Joe Zeman (WR) 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Luke LeMoine (MAR) 20-11.5; 2. Aiden Neduzak (NEK) 19-4.75; 3. Carson Kvernen (MAR) 18-7.25.

Triple jump: 1. James Ketterer (MAR) 41-0; 2. Caleb Neuenfeldt (WR) 39-5.5; 3. Calvin Birkhauser (WRA) 36-10.

Discus: 1. Connor Akey (WR) 130-7; 2. Trevor Foemmel (MAR) 124-9; 3. Isaac Dagit (MAR) 116-3.

Shot put: 1. Noah Peterson (MAR) 42-10.25; 2. Dagit (MAR) 41-8.25; 3. Hudson Goodwin (NEK) 41-3.75.

3,200 relay: 1. Marshfield (Ketterer, Owen Hoerneman, Lonsdale, Jesse Messmann) 8:42.25; 2. Wisconsin Rapids (Imanuel Brinegar, Tristian Brinegar, Damion Stirk, Mason Tritz) 9:42.00; 3. Nekoosa (Karsten Barten, Simon Burch, Ryder Ebbe, Matthew Gildenzopf) 10:51.52.

110 hurdles: 1. Foemmel (MAR) 17.31; 2. Kvernen (MAR) 17.56; 3. Finnegan McKellips (WR) 18.36.

100: 1. Andrew Vold (WR) 11.64; 2. Jeffery Marsh (MAR) 11.96; 3. Teal Lucas (WR) 12.08.

1,600: 1. Andrew Scheer (MCC) 4:45.22; 2. Henry Hoerneman (MAR) 4:45.28; 3. Colin Wellnitz (WR) 5:00.34.

800 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Bubolz, Lucas, Caleb Neuenfeldt, Jackson Schooley) 1:36.10; 2. Marshfield (Camren Dennee, Ryken Kolbeck, Joshua Schaefer, Trey Parr) 1:39.55; 3. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (Joseph Johnson, Owen Hagen, Kemp Ross, Cade Statz) 1:42.82.

400: 1. Izaak Clendenning (WR) 53.26; 2. J. Messmann (MAR) 54.62; 3. Tanner Barse (WR) 55.96.

400 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Leo Brostowitz, Bubolz, Lucas, Vold) 45.43; 2. Wisconsin Rapids (Gabriel Corral, Neuenfeldt, Cayden Saeger, Caleb Tork) 48.32; 3. Marshfield (Joshua Steinbach, Nathan Mathis, Luke Tompkins, Ethan Sampson) 49.26.

300 hurdles: 1. Kvernen (MAR) 43.96; 2. Jackson Schooley (WR) 44.92; 3. Joe Zeman (WR) 48.20.

800: 1. Lonsdale (MAR) 2:08.60; 2. Ketterer (MAR) 2:09.44; 3. Blake Lobner (WRA) 2:10.38.

200: 1. Clendenning (WR) 24.18; 2. Vold (WR) 24.49; 3. LeMoine (MAR) 24.58.

3,200: 1. A. Scheer (MCC) 11:05.61; 2. Isaac Scheer (MCC) 11:16.93; 3. Wellnitz (WR) 11:35.94.

1,600 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Barse, Clendenning, Schooley, Lucas Schuld) 3:43.41; 2. Marshfield (J. Messmann, Foemmel, Lonsdale, Ketterer) 3:43.66; 3. Marshfield (Ethan Knecht, Steinbach, Brandon Messmann, Ryan Donovan) 4:09.82.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com.

352 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All