• paul63985

MARSHFIELD'S 200 FREESTYLE RELAY TEAM QUALIFIES FOR STATE BOYS SWIMMING MEET


The Marshfield 200-yard freestyle relay team of Kyle Berres, Ethan Dagit, Sander Marty and Myles Jensen qualified for the 2021 WIAA State Boys Swimming & Diving Championships by setting a new school record at the Division 1 sectional meet Saturday at Hudson. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


HUDSON – Marshfield’s 200-yard freestyle relay team of Kyle Berres, Sander Marty, Ethan Dagit and Myles Jensen earned an extra qualifying spot at next week’s state meet by setting a new school record at the WIAA Division 1 boys swimming sectional on Saturday at Hudson Middle School.


Berres, Marty, Dagit and Jensen finished the race in 1:33.27 to take fourth place and shatter the old school record of 1:35.59 set in 1993.


Winners of each event in the six Division 1 sectionals, as well as the next best 18 finishing times throughout the state, qualify for the 2021 WIAA Division 1 State Boys Swimming & Diving Championships at Waukesha South High School on Feb. 6.


Marshfield’s relay team finished 16th among the 18 extra qualifiers.


Hudson won seven events and took the sectional team title with 415 points. Marshfield was fifth with 194.


Berres, Marty, Jensen and Dagit also placed fifth in the 200 medley relay in 1:46.43, and Berres was fifth in the 100 backstroke in 58.76 seconds for Marshfield’s other top-five finishes.


2021 WIAA Division 1 Boys Swimming Sectional

Jan. 30, at Hudson Middle School

Team scores: 1. Hudson 415; 2. Eau Claire Memorial/North 367; 3. D.C. Everest 265; 4. Stevens Point 231; 5. Marshfield 194; 6. Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas 175; 7. Chippewa Flals/McDonell 165; 8. River Falls 135; 9. Wisconsin Rapids 85; 10. La Crosse Logan/Central 66.

Winners and Marshfield finishers

1-meter diving: 1. Cort Chiodo (HUD) 464.20.

200 medley relay: 1. Hudson (Steven Asmus, Ethan Hanson, Drew Hay, Andrew Hanson), 1:37.13; 5. Marshfield (Kyle Berres, Myles Jensen, Sander Marty, Ethan Dagit), 1:46.43.

200 freestyle: 1. Hanson (HUD) 1:43.11; 10. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 2:02.13; 12. Marty (MAR) 2:06.54; 16. Henry Hilbelink (MAR) 2:14.50.

200 indvidual medley: 1. Jonathan Bennett (HUD) 1:56.39; 7. Jensen (MAR) 2:10.70; 14. Matt Begotka (MAR) 2:33.34.

50 freestyle: 1. Ryan Biwer (ECMN) 21.15; 7, Dagit (MAR) 23.46; 9. Berres (MAR) 23.88; 10. Dane Tollefson (MAR) 23.98.

100 butterfly: 1. Tristan Vieth (ECMN) 52.56; 9. Marty (MAR) 58.61; 19. Zander Edmundson (MAR) 1:20.00; 21. Ian Brunson (MAR) 1:30.97.

100 freestyle: 1. Biwer (ECMN) 46.64; 9. Dagit (MAR) 52.31; 16. Brayden Fischer (MAR) 58.55; 20. Matthew Gronski (MAR) 1:01.46.

500 freestyle: 1. Hanson (HUD) 4:40.90.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (Briggs Reinke, Joseph Schlitz, Thomas Merkatoris, Biwer) 1:28.93; 4. Marshfield (Berres, Marty, Dagit, Jensen) 1:33.27.

100 backstroke: 1. Caden Casey (SP) 53.79; 5. Berres (MAR) 58.76; 8. Tollefson (MAR) 1:03.17.

100 breaststroke: 1. Hanson (HUD) 58.90; 8. Jensen (MAR) 1:08.33; 16. Michael Dick (MAR) 1:16.97.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Hudson (Theo Johansen, Steven Asmus, Bennett, Hanson) 3:12.94; 7. Marshfield (Tollefson, Fischer, Hilbelink, Lonsdale), 3:49.81.

49 views0 comments