MARSHFIELD HITS THE MAT AT WIAA STATE TEAM WRESTLING TOURNAMENT ON FRIDAY


The Marshfield wrestling team celebrates after winning the WIAA Division 1 team sectional title with a dual meet victory over River Falls on Feb. 15 at Wausau West High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/Zaleski Sports)

Zaleski Sports


MADISON – The 31st annual WIAA State Team Wrestling Tournament will be held Friday, March 4, and Saturday, March 5, at the University of Wisconsin Fieldhouse.


Marshfield is in the field for the fourth time in the last five years and as the No. 2 seed is favored to make a push to its first championship match.


The Tigers (20-6) will take on No. 7 seed Muskego in a Division 1 quarterfinal at 5:30 p.m. Friday. The winner will face the winner of No. 3 Holmen (17-5) and No. 6 Hartland Arrowhead (6-1) the semifinals at 7:30 p.m.


Marshfield is making its sixth overall state tournament appearance, having reached the semifinals on three occasions in 2002, 2003 and 2019. Muskego is back at state for the 10th time, but first since 2010.


No. 1 seed Kaukauna (10-0) is the defending state champion and will take on No. 8 Franklin (20-5), and No. 4 Stoughton (15-7) faces No. 5 Glendale Nicolet (11-0) in other two quarterfinals on Friday.


Division 2 and Division 3 semifinals will be at 10 a.m. Saturday, with championship matches in all divisions at 3 p.m.


The entire tournament will be streamed live on the WIAA.Tv portal of the NFHS Network on a subscription basis, with is $10.99 per month.


2022 WIAA State Team Wrestling Tournament

March 4-5, at University of Wisconsin Fieldhouse, Madison

Friday, March 4

Division 1 Quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m.

No. 1 Kaukauna (10-0) vs. No. 8 Franklin (20-5)

No. 4 Stoughton (15-7) vs. No. 5 Glendale Nicolet (11-0)

No. 3 Holmen (17-5) vs. No. 6 Hartland Arrowhead (6-1)

No. 2 Marshfield (20-6) vs. No. 7 Muskego (12-1)

Division 1 semifinals

7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Division 2 Semifinals, 10 a.m.

No. 1 Amery (7-1) vs. No. 4 Prairie du Chien (18-5)

No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco (17-0) v.s No. 3 Winneconne (9-1)

Division 3 Semifinals, 10 a.m.

No. 1 Coleman (16-1) vs. No. 4 Random Lake (12-6)

No. 2 Fennimore (14-2) vs. No. 3 St. Croix Falls (9-1)

Championship matches for all three divisions

3 p.m.

91 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Zaleski Sports STEVENS POINT – Blade Niewiadomski and Deacan Koback combined on a two-hitter as Stevens Point doubled up Plover 6-3 in a Wisconsin Valley Legion League baseball game Monday night at Bu