MARSHFIELD GYMNASTICS WINS TITLE AT RHINELANDER SNOW FLAKE INVITE


The Marshfield gymnastics team won the title at the Snow Flake Invitational on Wednesday at the Hodag Dome in Rhinelander. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


RHINELANDER – The Marshfield gymnastics team battled through some absences but still put together a winning effort at the Snow Flake Invitational on Wednesday at the Hodag Dome at Rhinelander High School.


Hanna Merkel won the balance beam to lead Marshfield to the team win as it finished with 129.225 points. Ashland was second with 127.475 points, and Mosinee ended up fifth with 111.9 at the seven-team meet.


Ellie Jensen tied for second in the uneven bars (7.8) and the balance beam (8.0), and finished fifth in the all-around scoring with 32.075 points for Marshfield.


Marshfield was missing some of its regular rotation, according to coach Allie Dryer, who said she was "especially thrilled with this result with several changes to our lineup."


Mosinee’s Avery Ahles and Marshfield’s Solenne Lonsdale tie for third in the vault (8.6).


Marshfield hosts Stevens Point for a Great Northern Conference dual meet on Thursday, Jan. 6.


Mosinee is off until Jan. 13 when it travels to Wisconsin Rapids for a Great Northern Conference dual meet.


Snow Flake Gymnastics Invitational

Dec. 29, at Rhinelander High School

Team scores: 1. Marshfield 129.225; 2. Ashland 127.475; 3. Medford 126.95; 4. Antigo 125.525; 5. Mosinee 111.9; 6. Rhinelander 106.3; 7. Lakeland 96.825.

All-around: 1. Tessa McFarlane (ASH) 32.725; 2. Kyla Krause (MED) 32.3; 3. Claire Musolff (ANT) and Makala Ulrich (MED) 32.125; 5. Ellie Jensen (MAR) 32.075; 6. Solenne Lonsdale (MAR) 32.05; 10. Avery Ahles (MOS) 31.5; 14. Brianna Chellberg (MOS) 29.4; 17. Jaiden Reed (MOS) 26.6.

Vault: 1. Kyla Krause (MED) 9.0; 2. Sophie Nikolay (MAR) 8.8; 3. Ahles (MOS) and Lonsdale (MAR) 8.6; 5. McFarlane (ASH) and Chellberg (MOS) 8.5; 7. Jensen (MAR) 8.4; 8. Ashley Jaeger (MAR) 8.3; 16. Phoebe Hernandez (MAR) 8.0; 21. Reed (MOS) 7.9; 31. Kelsey Allen (MOS) 7.1; 33. Haley Pompo (MOS) 5.6.

Uneven bars: 1. Krause (MED) 7.9; 2. Musolff (ANT), Jensen (MAR), Ulrich (MED) and Jaycee Erickson (ASH) 7.8; 7. Hanna Merkel (MAR) and Lonsdale (MAR) 7.5; 9. Ahles (MOS) 7.45; 10. Karsyn Miller (MAR) 7.4; 15. Chellberg (MOS) 7.0; 18. Abby Pietsch (MAR) 6.8; 24. Reed (MOS) 4.9; 29. Allen (MOS) 4.25; 30. Pompo (MOS) 4.1.

Balance beam: 1. Merkel (MAR) 8.7; 2. Jensen (MAR), Musolff (ANT), McFarlane (ASH), Jaeger (MAR) and Payton Rudawski (RH) 8.0; 10. Lonsdale (MAR) 7.7; 19. Hernandez (MAR) and Ahles (MOS) 7.1; 25. Reed (MOS) 6.6; 26. Chellberg (MOS) 6.5; 29. Allen (MOS) 6.2; 33. Pompo (MOS) 5.3.

Floor exercise: 1. Catie McPherson (ASH) 9.225; 2. Karly Zarda (ANT) 9.025; 3. Ulrich (MED) 8.725; 4. Krause (MED) 8.7; 5. McFarlane (ASH) 8.625; 6. Pietsch (MAR) 8.45; 9. Ahles (MOS) 8.35; 11. Lonsdale (MAR) 8.25; 17. Merkel (MAR) 7.95; 19. Jensen (MAR) 7.875; 23. Chellberg (MOS) and Nikolay (MAR) 7.4; 26. Reed (MOS) 6.85; 31. Jacqueline Kramer (MOS) 6.25.

88 views0 comments