google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD GIRLS, WISCONSIN RAPIDS BOYS WIN AT 2020 OPENING CROSS COUNTRY DUAL


Marshfield junior Eliana Kanitz cruises to the finish line to win the girls race in a dual meet against Wisconsin Rapids on Thursday at Frey Field in Spencer. (Photo by Paul Lecker/For Zaleski Sports)

Wisconsin Rapids runner Noah Daliege won the boys race during a dual meet with Marshfield at Frey Field in Spencer on Thursday. (Photo by Paul Lecker/For Zaleski Sports)

Zaleski Sports


SPENCER – The Marshfield and Wisconsin Rapids cross country teams hit the trail at Frey Field on Thursday to open up its 2020 season, splitting the Wisconsin Valley Conference dual.


Behind the winning performance of Eliana Kanitz, the Marshfield girls won 24-35, while Wisconsin Rapids used Noah Daliege’s victory to take the boys matchup 22-34.


Kanitz, a two-time WIAA state meet qualifier, won the girls race in 19:59, 24 seconds ahead of Wisconsin Rapids’ Kate Schaeffer. Kanitz’s time was the best ever by a Marshfield female runner on the Frey Field course.


Meghan Jaeger was fourth in 20:38, Michaela Dick took fifth in 21:26, and Kairi Kim finished sixth in 21:31 to help the Tigers to the team win.


Mason Schuld was third (20:36) and Sarah Price seventh (21:47) for Wisconsin Rapids.

Daliege won the boys race with ease, finishing the 5-kilometer course in 17:41. Teammate Colin Welnitz was second in 18:49 and Lukas Ericksen took third in 19:09 to give the Raiders the first three finishers.


Ian Brunson took fourth in 19:18 and Myles Jensen was right behind in fifth in 19:19 for Marshfield.


“We were very happy to have our meet at Frey Field,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “Mark Frey had his course looking so good and we are fortunate to have this venue so close to us. The kids were happy to be out competing with another school, and the afternoon was memorable.”


Marshfield will compete at Merrill on Tuesday and host another home meet against D.C. Everest on Sept. 25 at Frey Field. Marshfield’s season will consist of six dual meets against Wisconsin Valley Conference opponents before the conference meet on Oct. 17 at Nine Mile Forest in Rib Mountain.


Wisconsin Rapids at Marshfield Cross Country Dual Sept. 17, at Frey Field, Spencer Boys Team scores: 1. Wisconsin Rapids 22; 2. Marshfield 34. Individual results: 1. Noah Daliege (WR) 17:41; 2. Colin Welnitz (WR) 18:49; 3. Lukas Ericksen (WR) 19:09; 4. Ian Brunson (MAR) 19:18; 5. Myles Jensen (MAR) 19:19; 6. Seth Oemig (MAR) 19:26; 7. Zach Schaffer (WR) 19:28; 8. Jesse Messmann (MAR) 19:35; 9. Max Hetze (WR) 19:38; 10. Lunar Gaetz (WR) 19:42; 11. David McKee (MAR) 19:54; 12. James Ketterer (MAR) 20:00; 13. Jacob Khang (WR) 20:04; 14. Thomas Cashmer (MAR) 20:33; 15. Nathan Hammer (WR) 20:51; 16. Martin Zacher (WR) 21:01; 17. Matt Grant (WR) 21:09; 18. Charlie Kenney (MAR) 21:10; 19. Marcus Perkins (MAR) 21:21; 20. Morgan Shrader (MAR) 23:11; 21. Elijah Fish (MAR) 23:12; 22. Carson Derringer (WR) 23:14; 23. Maxx Oertel (MAR) 24:01; 24. Hayden Rice (MAR) 24:05; 25. Joseph White (MAR) 24:47; 26. Tom Onan (MAR) 27:36; 27. Dimitri Pesko (WR) 27:56; 28. Bryce Loll (MAR) 30:38. Girls Team scores: 1. Marshfield 24; 2. Wisconsin Rapids 35. Individual results: 1. Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 19:59; 2. Kate Schaeffer (WR) 20:23; 3. Mason Schuld (WR) 20:36; 4. Meghan Jaeger (MAR) 20:38; 5. Michaela Dick (MAR) 21:26; 6. Kairi Kim (MAR) 21:31; 7. Sarah Price (WR) 21:47; 8. Caleigh Kanitz (MAR) 21:48; 9. Delhia Kilty (MAR) 22:00; 10. Bailey Mueller (MAR) 22:04; 11. Alexis Dix (WR) 22:41; 12. Sydney Hayes (WR) 22:43; 13. Elise Moon (WR) 22:43; 14. Amanda Pfhaning (WR) 22:43; 15. Kate Lebaron (MAR) 23:20; 16. Bailey Bauer (MAR) 23:45; 17. Sydney Mauer (WR) 23:52; 18. Jerica Mueller (MAR) 23:56; 19. Allison Geiger (MAR) 24:25; 20. Mya Ellis (MAR) 24:32; 21. Sarah McKee (MAR) 24:32; 22. Mya Williamson (MAR) 24:50; 23. Madison Pyburn (WR) 25:07; 24. Leah Brown (MAR) 25:16; 25. McKenzie Schuld (WR) 25:30; 26. Jessica Leow (WR) 25:42; 27. Carolina Sullenger (MAR) 25:49; 28. Cora Zwicke (WR) 26:10; 29. Emma Rokus (WR) 26:25; 30. Sarah Panzer (WR) 26:28; 31. Cameo Christenson (WR) 26:37; 32. Sophia Gruenling (MAR) 26:50; 33. Aubreee Pante (WR) 26:59; 34. Ainsley Hall (MAR) 27:17; 35. Lily Truskowski (MAR) 27:21; 36. Emily Sautebin (MAR) 27:27; 37. Abigail Pietsch (MAR) 27:36; 38. Abby Adler (MAR) 27:37; 39. Lizzy Hanson (MAR) 27:53; 40. MaKenzie Schreiner (MAR) 27:53; 41. Katelyn Sternweis (MAR) 28:00; 42. Kayleigh Kubisiak (WR) 28:24; 43. Alexa Matthews (WR) 28:31; 44. Rachel Bronson (WR) 28:37; 45. Hannah Harycki (MAR) 28:55; 46. Emma Olson (MAR) 30:28; 47. Ava Hasenbank (MAR) 36:53.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter