MARSHFIELD GIRLS SWIMMING WINS HOME TRIANGULAR MEET


The 2021 Marshfield High School girls swim team. (Photo courtesy of Don Patterson)

Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls swim team won eight of 11 events and earned the team win at its home triangular meet on Tuesday against Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas and Lakeland.


Faith Risa and Terra Risa each won two individual events and were part of two relay victories as well for Marshfield.


Terra Risa won the 100-yard freestyle in 59.27 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 1:05.67, and Faith Risa won the 200 individual medley in 2:21.90 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.42.


The two also teamed with Courtney Donahue and Skylar Onsager to win the 200 medley relay in 1:58.85. Terra Risa, along with Lauren Olszewski, Donahue and Brooke Begotka won the 200 freeestyle relay in 1:50.08, and Faith Risa, Olszewski, Begotka and Onsager won the 400 freestyle relay in 3:55.68.


Donahue earned Marshfield’s other win, taking first in the 100 butterfly in 1:03.45.


Marshfield hosts D.C. Everest in its Wisconsin Valley Conference and regular-season finale next Tuesday, Oct. 19.


Marshfield Girls Swimming Triangular

Team scores: 1. Marshfield 168; 2. Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas 140; 3. Lakeland 105.

Winners and Marshfield finishers

200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Terra Risa, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue, Skylar Onsager) 1:58.85; 4. Marshfield (Cami Wucherpfenning, Ella Allar, Lou Deleflie Lafarge, Jordan Meissner) 2:18.08; 7. Marshfield (Lizzie Hanson, Nina Koubek, Sophia Gruenling, Cierra MacArthur) 2:43.62; 8. Marshfield (Keely Gorst, Ryann Kilty, Katie Wagner, Bailey Mueller) 2:44.86.

200 freestyle: 1. Josie Wentland (LAK) 2:09.14; 4. Lauren Olszewski (MAR) 2:14.32; 7. Meissner (MAR) 2:57.47; 8. Gruenling (MAR) 3:06.06.

200 individual medley: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 2:21.90; 2. Brooke Begotka (MAR) 2:26.35; 5. Allar (MAR) 3:04.41.

50 freestyle: 1. Brie Wescott (LAK) 25.89; 2. Onsager (MAR) 26.28; 4. Olszewski (MAR) 28.43; 7. Wucherpfennig (MAR) 31.5; Not scored – Esme DeJarlais (MAR) 33.40; Sam Kilty (MAR) 34.28; Wagner (MAR) 34.62; R. Kilty (MAR) 34.94; Lucy Curtis (MAR) 36.17; Ally Leonhardt (MAR) 38.16.

100 butterfly: 1. Donahue (MAR) 1:03.45; 4. Delefice Lafarge (MAR) 1:12.69.

100 freestyle: 1. T. Risa (MAR) 59.27; 7. Wucherpfennig (MAR) 1:11.88; 8. Meissner (MAR) 1:14.58; Not scores – Emma Olson (MAR) 1:12.60; Hanson (MAR) 1:13.79; MacArthur (MAR) 1:18.87; Melina DeLeske (MAR) 1:19.24; Katie Wernberg (MAR) 1:25.95; Koubek (MAR) 1:28.71.

500 freestyle: 1. Rylee Ahlborn (LAK) 5:51.48; 2. Onsager (MAR) 5:52.90; 3. Begotka (MAR) 6:01.93.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (T. Risa, Olszewski, Donahue, Begotka) 1:50.08; 5. Marshfield (Wucherpfennig, Allar, Olson, DeJarlais) 2:12.46; Not scored – Marshfield (S. Kilty, Wernberg, Hanson, Gruenling) 2:16.62; Marshfield (Bailey Mueller, Curtis, Leonhardt, MacArthur) 2:29.99.

100 backstroke: 1. T. Risa (MAR) 1:05.67; 3. Donahue (MAR) 1:08.67; 4. Delefice Lafarge (MAR) 1:09.62; Not scored – Gorst (MAR) 1:31.82; Olson (MAR) 1:34.78; Wernberg (MAR) 1:37.02; Curtis (MAR) 1:45.27; MacArthur (MAR) 1:53.81.

100 breaststroke: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 1:13.42; 6. Allar (MAR) 1:28.53; 8. S. Kilty (MAR) 1:35.94; Not scored – Gruenling (MAR) 1:33.21; Wagner (MAR) 1:36.17; R. Kilty (MAR) 1:39.77.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Begotka, Olszewski, F. Risa, Onsager) 3:55.68; 6. Marshfield (DeLeske, Olson, S. Kilty, Meissner) 5:07.2; Not scored – Marshfield (Curtis, Wagner, R. Kilty, Koubek) 1:26.61; Marshfield (Gorst, Leonhardt, Wernberg, DeJarlais) 1:30.26.

80 views0 comments