google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD GIRLS SWIMMING WINS FOUR EVENTS IN LOSS TO WAUSAU EAST


Marshfield’s Skylar Onsager dives in during the 200-yard medley relay at the Tigers’ home girls swimming meet Thursday against Wausau East. (Photo by Paul Lecker/For Zaleski Sports))

Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – Alyssa Franks and Faith Risa each won two events for Marshfield in a 103-67 loss to Wausau East in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls swimming dual meet on Thursday at Marshfield High School.


With the win, Wausau East remains in first place in the WVC standings as it improves to 3-0. Marshfield is now 0-3.


Franks won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:06.52 and the 500 freestyle in 5:39.64, and Faith Risa took first in the 200 medley in 2:19.07 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:12.32 to account for Marshfield’s four event victories.


Emma Clifford won the 100 butterfly in 1:01.28, the 100 backstroke in 1:02.73, and was part of two winning relay teams for Wausau East.


Courtney Donahue finished second in both the 100 butterfly (1:04.56) and 200 individual medley (2:26.37), and Skylar Onsager was second in the 100 freestyle (58.47) for Marshfield’s three individual runner-up finishes. Marshfield also placed second in all three relays.


Marshfield is off until next Thursday, Oct. 3, when it has a WVC meet at Merrill.


Varsity Wausau East 103, Marshfield 67 Winners and Marshfield finishers 200 medley relay: 1. Wausau East (Sydney Schjoneman, Morgan Forbes, Emma Clifford, Chloe Kremnitzer) 1:59.63; 2. Marshfield (Faith Risa, Skylar Onsager, Courtney Donahue, Tara Kracht) 2:00.23; 5. Marshfield (Mataya Steinbach, Abbey Boushack, Sarah Minten, Mya Bohman) 2:19.14. 200 freestyle: 1. Alyssa Franks (MAR) 2:06.52; 3. Hope Risa (MAR) 2:10.90; 6. Steinbach (MAR) 2:31.02. 200 individual medley: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 2:19.07; 2. Donahue (MAR) 2:26.37; 4. Kracht (MAR) 2:28.41. 50 freestyle: 1. Schjoneman (WE) 27.25; 4. Minten (MAR) 30.62; 5. Maddy Bornbach (MAR) 30.99; 6. Boushack (MAR) 31.02. 100 butterfly: 1. Clifford (WE) 1:01.28; 2. Donahue (MAR) 1:04.56; 5. Ariel Fernandez (MAR) 1:15.98; 6. Minten (MAR) 1:21.02. 100 freestyle: 1. Alison Gilles (WE) 57.94; 2. Onsager (MAR) 58.47; 3. H. Risa (MAR) 1:02.85; 5. My. Bohman (MAR) 1:05.78. 500 freestyle: 1. Franks (MAR) 5:39.64; 5. Hannah Hansen (MAR) 7:50.75. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Kremnitzer, Forbes, Lucy Gilles, A. Gilles) 1:48.30; 2. Marshfield (F. Risa, H. Risa, Franks, Onsager) 1:48.83; 4. Marshfield (Fernandez, Bornbach, Boushack, My. Bohman) 2:01.06. 100 backstroke: 1. Clifford (WE) 1:02.73; 4. Kracht (MAR) 1:11.08; 5. Steinbach (MAR) 1:12.58; 6. Bornbach (MAR) 1:26.04. 100 breaststroke: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 1:12.32; 4. Onsager (MAR) 1:18.78; 6. Boushack (MAR) 1:29.49. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Clifford, Schjoeman, L. Gilles, A. Gilles) 3:59.27; 2. Marshfield (Kracht, Franks, Donahue, H. Risa) 4:05.37. JV No team scores. Winners and Marshfield finishers 200 medley relay: 1. Wausau East (Mikayla Weasler, Anneliese Menning, Mahriana Merkel, Lily LaPorte) 2:32.05; 2. Marshfield (Claire Critelli, Hannah Halle, Hansen, Madison Bohman) 2:38.14. 200 freestyle: 1. Merkel (WE) 2:35.95; 4. McKayla Martens (MAR) 3:19.54; 5. Keely Gorst (MAR) 3:31.84. 50 freestyle: 1. StellaRae Ambord (WE) 30.72; 3. Halle (MAR) 34.69; 5. Mad. Bohman (MAR) 39.12. 100 freestyle: 1. Alex Downey (WE) 1:05.94; 2. Martens (MAR) 1:28.09; 3. Critelli (MAR) 1:30.92; 4. Mad. Bohman (MAR) 1:34.56. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (LaPorte, Menning, Weasler, Merkel) 2:14.92; 2. Marshfield (Martens, Gorst, Mad. Bohman, Critelli) 2:37.45. 100 backstroke: 1. Gorst (MAR) 1:39.71; 2. Critelli (MAR) 1:39.95; 3. Hansen (MAR) 1:43.19. 100 breaststroke: 1. Menning (WE) 1:26.90; 2. Halle (MAR) 1:33.32. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Gorst, Martens, Halle, Hansen) 5:52.77.

20 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter