google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD GIRLS SWIMMING WINS ALL 11 EVENTS, NAILS DOWN FIRST WVC WIN OVER WAUSAU WEST


The Marshfield girls swim team celebrated Parents’ Night on Thursday with a win over Wausau West at Marshfield High School. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won all 11 races and routed Wausau West 111-58 to earn its first Wisconsin Valley Conference girls swimming victory of the season on Thursday at Marshfield High School as Parents’ Night was celebrated.


Alyssa Franks, Skylar Onsager and Faith Risa each won two individual events for Marshfield.


Franks won the 200-yard freestyle (2:09.26) and 500 freestyle (5:40.88), Onsager took first in the 200 individual medley (2:24.75) and the 100 freestyle (58.65 seconds), and Faith Risa was first in the 50 freestyle (28.31) and 100 backstroke (1:08.22) for Marshfield.


Tara Kracht won the 100 breastroke in 1:17.56 and Courtney Donahue was first in the 100 butterfly in 1:03.83 as well for the Tigers.


Marshfield also won all three relays.


Faith Risa, Onsager, Donahue and Kracht won the 200 medley relay in 2:03.45; Donahue, Hope Risa, Franks and Onsager were first in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:51.84; and Franks, Kracht, Hope Risa and Faith Risa won the 400 freestyle relay in 4:12.30.


Marshfield will finish its Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet schedule Oct. 17 at Wisconsin Rapids.


Varsity Marshfield 111, Wausau West 58 Winners and Marshfield finishers 200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Faith Risa, Skylar Onsager, Courtney Donahue, Tara Kracht) 2:03.45; 3. Marshfield (Mataya Steinbach, Abbey Boushack, Ariel Fernandez, Maddy Bornbach) 2:17.86. 200 freestyle: 1. Alyssa Franks (MAR) 2:09.26; 5. Steinbach (MAR) 2:35.38. 200 individual medley: 1. Onsager (MAR) 2:24.75; 2. Kracht (MAR) 2:25.00. 50 freestyle: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 28.31; 3. Bornbach (MAR) 30.27; 4. Boushack (MAR) 30.28. 100 butterfly: 1. Donahue (MAR) 1:03.83; 2. Hope Risa (MAR) 1:10.74; 3. Fernandez (MAR) 1:16.05. 100 freestyle: 1. Onsager (MAR) 58.65; 3. Sarah Minten (MAR) 1:07.37; 4. Boushack (MAR) 1:08.00. 500 freestyle: 1. Franks (MAR) 5:40.88; 4. Fernandez (MAR) 7:47.59; 5. Hannah Hansen (MAR) 7:52.35. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Donahue, H. Risa, Franks, Onsager) 1:51.84; 3. Marshfield (Bornbach, Hannah Halle, Fernandez, Minten) 2:04.25. 100 backstroke: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 1:08.22; 2. H. Risa (MAR) 1:12.25; 6. Minten (MAR) 1:23.54. 100 breaststroke: 1. Kracht (MAR) 1:17.56; 3. Donahue (MAR) 1:18.61; 5. Steinbach (MAR) 1:24.73. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Franks, Kracht, H. Risa, F. Risa) 4:12.30; 3. Marshfield (Minten, Boushack, Halle, Steinbach) 4:55.69. JV No team scores Winners and Marshfield finishers 200 freestyle: 1. Karlie Knoll (WW) 2:59.25. 50 freestyle: 1. Halle (MAR) 33.24; 2. Hansen (MAR) 34.89. 100 freestyle: 1. Katie Neu (WW) 1:19.71; 3. Amy Mews (MAR) 1:22.46; 4. McKayla Martens (MAR) 1:26.89; 5. Keely Gorst (MAR) 1:29.25. 200 freestyle: 1. Marshfield (Mews, Martens, Hansen, Gorst) 2:34.50. 100 backstroke: 1. Emily Houle (WW) 1:31.12; 2. Martens (MAR) 1:33.48; 3. Gorst (MAR) 1:37.90. 100 breaststroke: 1. Halle (MAR) 1:28.32; 2. Bornbach (MAR) 1:28.91.

65 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter