google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD GIRLS SWIMMING FALLS AT HOME TO WAUSAU EAST


Marshfield’s Faith Risa cruised to the win in the 100-yard butterfly at the Tigers’ home meet against Wausau East on Monday. (Photo by Paul Lecker/For Zaleski Sports)


Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – Faith Risa earned Marshfield’s only two wins in a 108-62 loss to Wausau East in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls swim meet Monday night at Marshfield High School.


Risa won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:19.26 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:12.60 for the Tigers.


Marshfield was second in all three relays and had five runner-up finishes in individual events.


Hope Risa was second in the 200 freestyle (2:21.02), Skylar Onsager took second in both the 50 freestyle (26.99 seconds) and the 100 freestyle (59.30 seconds), Alyssa Franks was second in the 500 freestyle (5:49.88), and Courtney Donahue finished second in the 100 butterfly (1:02.88).


Emma Clifford won the 100 backstroke (1:03.42) and the 100 butterfly (1:01.22) for Wausau East (6-1 WVC). She was also part of the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams.

Marshfield (4-3 WVC duals) hosts Wisconsin Rapids on Thursday.


Wausau East 108, Marshfield 62 Winners and Marshfield results 200 medley relay: 1. Wausau East (Sydney Schjoneman, Olivia Richetto, Emma Clifford, Alison Gilles) 2:00.41; 2. Marshfield (Hope Risa, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue, Skylar Onsager) 2:01.12; 4. Marshfield (Alyssa Franks, Emma Dorshorst, Lauren Olsewski, Abbey Boushack) 2:21.13. 200 freestyle: 1. Lucy Giles (WE) 2:08.55; 2. H. Risa (MAR) 2:21.02; 5. Ava Raab (MAR) 2:28.66; 6. Madalen Bornbach (MAR) 2:39.36. 200 individual medley: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 2:19.26; 3. Franks (MAR) 2:36.27; 6. Hannah Halle (MAR) 3:05.11. 50 freestyle: 1. A. Gilles (WE) 26.74; 2. Onsager (MAR) 26.99; 5. Boushack (MAR) 30.15; 6. Dorshorst (MAR) 34.62. 100 butterfly: 1. Clifford (WE) 1:01.22; 2. Donahue (MAR) 1:02.88; 4. H. Risa (MAR) 1:14.79. 100 freestyle: 1. Richetto (WE) 58.15; 2. Onsager (MAR) 59.30; 3. Olsewski (MAR) 1:02.67; 6. Dorshorst (MAR) 1:19.46. 500 freestyle: 1. Schjoneman (WE) 5:45.20; 2. Franks (MAR) 5:49.88; 5. Hannah Hansen (MAR) 8:21.50; 6. McKayla Martens (MAR) 8:33.25. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (L. Gilles, Ellie Sewall, Clifford, A. Gilles) 1:48.98; 2. Marshfield (Boushack, Bornbach, Olsewski, H. Risa) 1:57.69; 5. Marshfield (Raab, Cami Wucherpfennig, Halle, Dorshorst) 2:12.25. 100 backstroke: 1. Clifford (WE) 1:03.42; 3. Donahue (MAR) 1:10.38; 5. Olsewski (MAR) 1:17.32; 6. Bornbach (MAR) 1:25.85. 100 breaststroke: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 1:12.60; 4. Raab (MAR) 1:27.07; 5. Boushack (MAR) 1:28.15. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Schjoneman, Sewall, L. Gilles, Richetto) 4:00.01; 2. Marshfield (Onsager, Donahue, Franks, F. Risa) 4:02.64; 4. Marshfield (Bornbach, Halle, Wucherpfennig, Raab) 4:54.15.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter