google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD GIRLS SWIMMING DEFEATS WISCONSIN RAPIDS


Marshfield swimmers Courtney Donahue, left, and Hope Risa. (File photo)


Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – Faith Risa and Courtney Donahue each won a pair of events to help lead the Marshfield girls swim team to a 91-79 win over Wisconsin Rapids in a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet Thursday at Marshfield High School.


Faith Risa won the 200 individual medley in 2:25.10 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.18, and Donahue took first in the 100 butterfly in 1:03.99 and the 100 backstroke in 1:09.23 for the Tigers.


The duo also teamed with Hope Risa and Skylar Onsager to win the 200 medley relay in 2:00.94, and Faith Risa, Onsager, Lauren Olsewski and Alyssa Franks won the 400 freestyle relay in 4:11.61 for Marshfield.


Marshfield also had individual wins from Franks in the 500 freestyle (5:52.88) and Olsewski in the 100 freestyle (1:02.43).


Madeline Krzykowski won the 200 freestyle (2:12.65), Josie Staven took first in the 50 freestyle (26.13 seconds), and the two, along with Alana Tietz and Mia Tritz, won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:51.50 for Wisconsin Rapids’ three event wins.


Marshfield (5-3) will host Merrill on Tuesday. Wisconsin Rapids (1-6) will be at home Tuesday against Wausau West.


Marshfield 91, Wisconsin Rapids 79 200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Hope Risa, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue, Skylar Onsager) 2:00.94; 2. Wisconsin Rapids (Madeline Krzykowski, Alana Tietz, Mia Tritz, Josie Staven) 2:05.66; 3. Marshfield (Alyssa Franks, Hannah Halle, Ava Raab, Abbey Boushack) 2:16.42; 4. Wisconsin Rapids (Tessa Atwood, Madison Delaney, Abby Reitveld, Logan Felker) 2:21.95; 5. Wisconsin Rapids (Anna Price, Brooke Lowe, Elizabeth Weiland, Trista Marzofka) 2:30.86. 200 freestyle: 1. Krzykowski (WR) 2:12.65; 2. Lauren Olsewski (MAR) 2:17.88; 3. H. Risa (MAR) 2:25.31; 4. Greta Plummer (WR) 2:29.48; 5. Marci Feidt (WR) 2:29.86; 6. Arabelle Ellsworth (MAR) 2:45.41. 200 individual medley: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 2:25.10; 2. Franks (MAR) 2:33.76; 3. Delaney (WR) 2:57.93; 4. Taylor Weiler (WR) 2:58.13; 5. Reitveld (WR) 3:02.10. 50 freestyle: 1. Staven (WR) 26.13; 2. Onsager (MAR) 26.91; 3. Tritz (WR) 28.23; 4. Boushack (MAR) 30.15; 5. Felker (WR) 31.14; 6. Halle (MAR) 32.73. 100 butterfly: 1. Donahue (MAR) 1:03.99; 2. Krzykowski (WR) 1:07.46; 3. Raab (MAR) 1:12.99; 4. Weiler (WR) 1:26.38; 5. Isabelle Schmick (WR) 1:44.57. 100 freestyle: 1. Olsewski (MAR) 1:02.43; 2. Tietz (WR) 1:03.93; 3. Plummer (WR) 1:06.22; 4. Boushack (MAR) 1:07.02; 5. Atwood (WR) 1:07.80; 6. Madalen Bornbach (MAR) 1:09.07. 500 freestyle: 1. Franks (MAR) 5:52.88; 2. H. Risa (MAR) 6:23.57; 3. Felker (WR) 6:52.06; 4. Feidt (WR) 6:54.85; 5. Marzofka (WR) 7:01.00; 6. Hannah Hansen (MAR) 8:20.89. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Krzykowski, Tritz, Tietz, Staven) 1:51.50; 2. Marshfield (H. Risa, Bornbach, Boushack, Donahue) 1:54.26; 3. Wisconsin Rapids (Reitveld, Lowe, Weiland, Delaney) 2:06.76; 4. Marshfield (Sophia Smrz, Emma Dorshorst, Raab, Olsewski) 2:08.82. 100 backstroke: 1. Donahue (MAR) 1:09.23; 2. Atwood (WR) 1:12.90; 3. Raab (MAR) 1:18.03; 4. Tritz (WR) 1:21.30; 5. Marzofka (WR) 1:24.27; 6. Bornbach (MAR) 1:25.00. 100 breaststroke: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 1:13.18; 2. Onsager (MAR) 1:14.56; 3. Staven (WR) 1:16.51; 4. Tietz (WR) 1:23.40; 5. Delaney (WR) 1:27.02; 6. Halle (MAR) 1:29.73. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Onsager, Olsewski, Franks, F. Risa) 4:11.61; 2. Wisconsin Rapids (Feidt, Marzofka, Felker, Atwood) 4:37.96; 3. Wisconsin Rapids (Weiler, Weiland, Lowe, Reitveld) 4:47.81; 4. Marshfield (Halle, Hansen, Dorshorst, Bornbach) 5:21.46.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter