MARSHFIELD GIRLS SWIM TEAM SETS NEW MEET RECORDS, WINS FOUR EVENTS AT HODAG RELAYS


Marshfield’s 200-yard freestyle relay team of Courtney Donahue, Terra Risa, Faith Risa and Skylar Onsager set a new meet record in 1:46.71 at the Hodag Relays on Saturday at Rhinelander High School. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


RHINELANDER – Marshfield won four events and set two new meet records at the Hodag Girls Swimming Relays on Saturday at Rhinelander High School.


Marshfield’s 200-yard freestyle relay team of Courtney Donahue, Terra Risa, Faith Risa and Skylar Onsager won in 1:46.71, setting the new meet record which was held by Rhinelander since 2017.



Marshfield’s 3×50 mixer relay team of Courtney Donahue, Terra Risa and Faith Risa set a new meet record with a time of 1:26.96 at the Hodag Relays on Saturday at Rhinelander High School. (Submitted photo)

The Tigers’ 3x50 mixer relay team of Faith Risa, Terra Risa and Donahue also set a new record by winning in 1:26.96. The record was set by Faith Risa, Donahue and Hope Risa, who graduated in 2021, at the meet in 2019 (1:27.53).


Marshfield’s other wins came from the 300 backstroke relay team of Lauren Olszewski, Brooke Begotka and Onsager (3:31.93), and the 300 breaststroke relay team of Faith Risa, Begotka and Terra Risa (3:51.13).


Rhinelander won the other six races and the team title with 122 points. Marshfield was second with 90 points.


Marshfield will host Wausau East in a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual on Thursday starting at 5:30 p.m.


Hodag Girls Swimming Relays

Sept. 11, at Rhinelander High School

Team scores: 1. Rhinelander 122; 2. Marshfield 90; 3. Wausau West 68; 4. Clintonville 52.

Winners and Marshfield finishers

200 medley relay: 1. Rhinelander (Margaret Lambert, Sam Sundby, Augusta Gruett, Sierra Woodford) 2:05.63; 2. Marshfield (Katie Wagner, Melina DeLeske, Sophia Smrz, Ella Allar) 2:41.44; Marshfield (Keely Gorst, Ryann Kilty, Sofia Garneau, Esme DeJarlais) 2:42.55.

800 freestyle relay: 1. Rhinelander (Lily Thorsen, Abigail Ames, Abigale Johnson, Alicia Lentine) 9:34.10; 3. Marshfield (Sam Kilty, Jordana Meissner, Cami Wucherpfennig, DeLeske) 12:07.13.

400 medley relay: 1. Rhinelander (Noelle St. Pierre, Ellyse Younker, Greena Fugle, Abishea Winnicki) 4:24.86; 4. Marshfield (Lizzie Hanson, Garneau, Smrz, Wagner) 6:07.13.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Courtney Donahue, Terra Risa, Faith Risa, Skyler Onsager) 1:46.71; Marshfield (Nina Koubek, Bet Barange, Cierra MacArthur, Smrz) 2:35.74.

300 butterfly relay: 1. Rhinelander (Thorsen, Lentine, Johnson) 3:47.16.

500 decrescendo relay: 1. Rhinelander (Winnicki, Younger, St. Pierre, Fugle) 4:54.18; 2. Marshfield (Brooke Begotka, Onsager, Lauren Olszewski, Donahue) 5:14.94; Marshfield (Katie Wernberg, Hanson, Lucy Curtis, Bailey Mueller) 7:47.93.

300 backstroke relay: 1. Marshfield (Olszewski, Begotka, Onsager) 3:31.93; Marshfield (Gorst, Ally Leonhardt, Wernberg) 4:48.34.

150 mixer relay: 1. Marshfield (F. Risa, T. Risa, Donahue) 1:26.96; Marshfield (S. Kilty, Leonhardt, Wucherpfennig) 2:01.02.

300 breaststroke relay: 1. Marshfield (F. Risa, Begotka, T. Risa) 3:51.13; Marshfield (S. Kilty, R. Kilty, Allar) 4:55.44.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Rhinelander (Younker, Fugle, St. Pierre, Winnicki) 3:45.93; 4. Marshfield (DeLeske, Sophia Gruenling, Wernberg, DeJarlais) 5:44.23; Marshfield (Wagner, Barange, Koubek, Curtis) 6:14.12.

89 views0 comments