• paul63985

MARSHFIELD BOYS SWIMMING WRAPS UP REGULAR SEASON WITH DOMINATING WIN OVER WAUSAU EAST


The Marshfield boys swim team wrapped up its regular season and home schedule with a victory over Wausau East on Thursday. (Submitted photo/Brian Berres)

Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield boys swim team wrapped up its regular-season Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet schedule with a dominating 127-39 win over Wausau East on Thursday at Marshfield High School.


Marshfield won all 11 events and had seven second-place finishes as well to grab the win in its final home meet of the season.


Graham Lonsdale, Myles Jensen, and Ethan Dagit each won two individual races and were part of the three winning relay teams for the Tigers.


Lonsdale won the 200-yard freestyle (2:08.74) and the 500 freestyle (5:57.14), Dagit took first in the 50 freestyle (23.84 seconds) and the 100 freestyle (53.82), and Jensen was first in the 200 individual medley (2:12.71) and the 100 breaststroke (1:11.02) for the Tigers, who finish the WVC dual season with a 6-2 record.


Sander Marty won the 100 butterfly (1:01.40) and Kyle Berres earned a win in the 100 backstroke (1:04.12) for Marshfield’s other individual victories.


Berres, Jensen, Marty and Dagit won the 200 medley relay in 1:49.67 and the 200 freestyle relay in 1:36.50, and the team of Lonsdale, Henry Hilbelink, Matthew Gronski and Brayden Fischer took first in the 400 freestyle relay in 4:06.62 as Marshfield swept the three relay races.


The Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet is scheduled for Thursday, Jan. 21, at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School.


Marshfield 127, Wausau East 39

Winners and Marshfield results

200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Kyle Berres, Myles Jensen, Sander Marty, Ethan Dagit) 1:49.67; 2. Marshfield (Dane Tollefson, Michael Dick, Ian Brunson, Matthew Gronski) 2:07.32; 3. Marshfield (Zackary Gunning, Mason Welter, Zander Edmundson, Matt Begotka) 2:14.17.

200 freestyle: 1. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 2:08.74; 2. Brayden Fischer (MAR) 2:15.04; 3. Henry Hilbelink (MAR) 2:15.24.

200 individual medley: 1. Jensen (MAR) 2:12.71; 2. Marty (MAR) 2:21.17; 3. Begotka (MAR) 2:40.39.

50 freestyle: 1. Dagit (MAR) 23.84; 2. Tollefson (MAR) 25.01; 5. Brunson (MAR) 30.10.

100 butterfly: 1. Marty (MAR) 1:01.40; 3. Edmundson (MAR) 1:21.31; 4. Brunson (MAR) 1:27.71.

100 freestyle: 1. Dagit (MAR) 53.82; 2. Berres (MAR) 55.14; 3. Gronski (MAR) 1:03.33.

500 freestyle: 1. Lonsdale (MAR) 5:57.14; 3. Hilbelink (MAR) 6:14.87; 4. Fischer (MAR) 6:38.49.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Berres, Marty, Dagit, Jensen) 1:36.50; 3. Marshfield (Hilbelink, Fischer, Lonsdale, Tollefson) 1:48.75; 4. Marshfield (Begotka, Carlos Koehn, Welter, Gronski) 1:53.64.

100 backstroke: 1. Berres (MAR) 1:04.12; 2. Tollefson (MAR) 1:09.43; 3. Gunning (MAR) 1:16.04.

100 breaststroke: 1. Jensen (MAR) 1:11.02; 2. Welter (MAR) 1:21.18.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Hilbelink, Gronski, Fischer, Lonsdale) 4:06.62; 3. Marshfield (Koehn, Dick, Gunning, Begotka) 4:28.38; 4. Marshfield (Zachary Curtis, Thomas Onan, Edmundson, Brunson) 4:38.66.

50 views0 comments