MARSHFIELD BOYS SWIMMING WINS WVC DUAL OVER WAUSAU EAST


The Marshfield boys swim team. (File photo)

Zaleski Sports


WAUSAU – Marshfield won 10 of the 11 events and defeated Wausau East 126-44 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference boys swimming dual Thursday at Muir Middle School.


Graham Lonsdale, Kyle Berres and Simon Dagit each won two individual events, and Berres was part of two relay wins as well for Marshfield, which is now 3-1 in WVC duals.


Lonsdale won the 200-yard freestyle (2:09.37) and the 500 freestyle (5:52.35), Berres was first in the 50 freestyle (23.97) and the 100 butterfly (1:00.79), and Dagit won the 200 individual medley (2:26.40) and the 100 freestyle (56.33) for the Tigers.


Zander Edmundson also earned in a win the 100 backstroke (1:15.80) and Michael Dick was first in the 100 breaststroke (1:16.72) for Marshfield.


Marshfield was scheduled to take part in the Rhinelander Invitational on Saturday, but it was postponed to Dec. 29. The Tigers’ next meet is Dec. 18 at the Eau Claire North Invitational.


Marshfield 126, Wausau East 44

200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Kyle Berres, Michael Dick, Simon Dagit, Brayden Fischer) 1:58.38; 2. Wausau East (Quinn Barber, J.T. Gorski, Marcus Gruszynski, Isaac Harding) 2:08.95; 3. Marshfield (Adam Donahue, Kevin Buth, Zander Edmundson, Carlos Koehn) 2:14.58; 4. Marshfield (Zachary Curtis, Reid Geiger, Simon Kloos, Matt Begotka) 2:16.58.

200 freestyle: 1. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 2:09.37; 2. Fischer (MAR0 2:16.64; 3. Kloos (MAR) 2:33.18; 4. Carter Grimm (WE) 2:47.43; 5. Erek Ross (WE) 3:5.72.

200 individual medley: 1. Dagit (MAR) 2:26.40; 2. Gruszynski (WE) 2:34.10; 3. Begotka (MAR) 2:40.89; 4. Koehn (MAR) 2:44.29; 5. Harding (WE) 2:44.66.

50 freestyle: 1. Berres (MAR) 23.97; 2. Henry Hilbelink (MAR) 25.40; 3. Buth (MAR) 28.77; 4. Josh Marting (WE) 29.33; 5. Sully Hanz (WE) 29.84; 6. Caden Chapman (WE) 31.54.

100 butterfly: 1. Berres (MAR) 1:00.79; 2. Gruszynski (WE) 1:09.40; 3. Edmundson (MAR) 1:18.32; 4. Harding (WE) 1:24.57; 5. Curtis (MAR) 1:25.24.

100 freestyle: 1. Dagit (MAR) 56.33; 2. H. Hilbelink (MAR) 5861; 3. Gorski (WE) 1:09.93; 4. Fischer (MAR) 1:13.30; 5. Barber (WE) 1:18.66; 6. Marting (WE) 1:22.76.

500 freestyle: 1. Lonsdale (MAR) 5:52.35; 2. Koehn (MAR) 6:23.14; 3. Dick (MAR) 6:39.64; 4. Hanz (WE) 7:48.14; 5. Ross (WE) 8:39.01.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Barber, Gorski, Harding, Gurszynski) 1:46.35; 2. Marshfield (H. Hilbelink, Dick, Donahue, Lonsdale) 1:46.52; 3. Marshfield (Buth, Kloos, Garrett Bernarde, Curtis) 1:59.72; 4. Wausau East (Caden Chapman, Carter Chapman, Grimm, Marting) 2:04.47; 5. Marshfield (Carson Bernarde, Ryan Grassman, Joshua Peters, Luke Hilbelink) 2:05.01; 6. Wausau East (Jack Place, Dan’l Sullivan, Dom Wright, Hanz) 2:20.59.

100 backstroke: 1. Edmundson (MAR) 1:15.80; 2. Donahue (MAR) 1:22.03; 3. Curtis (MAR) 1:30.41; 4. Barber (WE) 1:37.63; 5. Place (WE) 1:45.98.

100 breaststroke: 1. Dick (MAR) 1:16.72; 2. Buth (MAR) 1:23.75; 3. Begotka (MAR) 1:24.32; 4. Gorski (WE) 1:34.03; 5. Caden Chapman (WE) 1:44.17; 6. Carter Chapman (WE) 1:45.10.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Begotka, H. Hilbelink, Fischer, Berres) 3:51.16; 2. Marshfield (Lonsdale, Edmundson, Koehn, Dagit) 4:01.55; 3. Wausau East (Carter Chapman, Grimm, Hanz, Marting) 5:00.21; 4. Wausau East (Wright, Sullivan, Ross, Place) 5:43.79.

48 views0 comments